DSpace Repository
Bio-oil production from liquid phase pyrolysis of giant leucaena wood
dc.contributor.advisor Prasert Reubroycharoen
dc.contributor.author Chonlawit Borwornwongpitak
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en_US
dc.description.abstract In this study, bio-oil was produced from the liquid phase pyrolysis of Giant Leucaena wood in the presence of decane solvent. Firstly experiment was conducted in an autoclave reactor at following condition; reaction temperature of 350oC, initial pressure 10 bar of hydrogen, residence time of 2 hr, biomass of 10 g and decane as a solvent of 40 g with the different catalyst types, 10% by mass of ZSM-5, NiMo/Al2O3 and Pt/Al2O3 to find the optimum catalyst type. The liquid products were characterized by GC-MS, CHN analysis and Karl Fischer titration. The result from CHN analysis showed that NiMo/Al2O3 was the optimum catalyst to produce bio-oil with lowest oxygen content, 10.02 % and the oil yield was 4.30 %wt therefore NiMo/Al2O3 was chosen for studying the influence of other parameters and find the optimum condition for bio-oil production. The influence of temperatures (250, 300, 350, 400oC), residence times (30 minutes, 1, 2, 4 hours), initial pressures of hydrogen (5, 10, 20, 30 bar), catalyst dosages (1, 5, 10, 20%wt) and reaction gases (H2, N2) were studied. It was found that the reaction temperature is the most influencing parameter for oil yield and oxygen content which were 8.60 %wt and 8.50 %, respectively at 400oC. Increase in residence time and catalyst dosage also increased oil yield and decreased oxygen content to the saturation point. The residence time of 2 hr and 10%wt of catalyst gave the lowest oxygen content and the highest oil yield. Initial pressure of nitrogen showed higher oil yield and lower oxygen content than hydrogen as reaction gas. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพจากไพโรไลซีสในเฟสของเหลวของเนื้อไม้กระถินยักษ์โดยใช้เดกเคนเป็นตัวทำละลาย ทำการทดลองในเตาปฏิกรณ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส, ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 10 บาร์, เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 2 ชั่วโมง, ชีวมวล 10 กรัมและตัวทำละลายเดกเคน 40 กรัมพร้อมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5, NiMo/Al2O3 และ Pt/Al2O3 ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักเพื่อหาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม ผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวนำไปทดสอบด้วยเครื่อง GC-MS, CHN และ Karl Fischer titration ผลการวิเคราะห์จากเครื่อง CHN พบว่า NiMo/Al2O3 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพที่มีปริมาณออกซิเจนต่ำถึงร้อยละ 10.02 และให้ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันชีวภาพร้อยละ 4.30 ดังนั้นจึงใช้ NiMo/Al2O3 เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยอื่นๆและพบภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพ อิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิ (250, 300, 350, 400 องศาเซลเซียส), เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา (30 นาที, 1, 2, 4 ชั่วโมง), ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น (5, 10, 20, 30 บาร์), ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (ร้อยละ 1, 5, 10, 20 โดยน้ำหนัก) และก๊าซที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา (ไฮโดรเจน, ไนโตรเจน) พบว่าอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดซึ่งให้ปริมาณน้ำมันและออกซิเจนเท่ากับร้อยละ 8.60 และ 8.50 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อเพิ่มเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาปริมาณน้ำมันและออกซิเจนจะเพิ่มจนถึงจุดอิ่มตัวเช่นเดียวกันกับปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาและปริมาณตัวเร่งที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ 2 ชั่วโมงและร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักโดยพิจารณาจากปริมาณน้ำมันและออกซิเจน ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้นมีอิทธิพลน้อยและก๊าซไนโตรเจนให้น้ำมันชีวภาพสูงกว่าก๊าซไฮโดรเจน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.790
dc.subject Biomass energy en_US
dc.subject Pyrolysis en_US
dc.subject Lead tree en_US
dc.subject พลังงานชีวมวล en_US
dc.subject การแยกสลายด้วยความร้อน en_US
dc.subject กระถินยักษ์ en_US
dc.title Bio-oil production from liquid phase pyrolysis of giant leucaena wood en_US
dc.title.alternative การผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพจากไพโรไลซีสในเฟสของเหลวของเนื้อไม้กระถินยักษ์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petrochemistry and Polymer Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor prasert.r@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2010.790