DSpace Repository
Alkylation of toluene with methanol on Fe or Zn containing MFI-type zeolite catalyst
dc.contributor.advisor Suphot Phatanasri en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Piyasan Praserthdam en_US
dc.contributor.author Thana Punsupsawat en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering en_US
dc.date.issued 2000 en_US
dc.identifier.isbn 9743463151 en_US
dc.description Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 en_US
dc.description.abstract Alkylation of toluene with methanol was investigated on MFI-type zeolite catalysts containing Fe or Zn within the range of 0-2% as an active component. The catalytic performances were compared on catalysts to which Fe or Zn was introduced by different method, i.e. ion-exchanged and incorporation method. The prepared catalysts were characterized by XRD, XRF, BET, FTIR and pyridine adsorption technique on in-situ FTIR. The results show that both H-Fe, Al-silicate (Si/Fe = 150) and H-Zn, Al-silicate (Si/Zn = 150) exhibited catalyst activity and xylene selectivity approximately comparable with those of Fe(0.8)/H-MFI and Zn(1.0)/H-MFI with nearly the same amount of the corresponding Fe or Zn. The higher p-xylene distribution was achieved with H-Fe, Al-silicate (Si/Fe = 150) and H-Zn, Al-silicate (Si/Zn = 150) because of the weaker Bronsted acid strengths than those of Fe(0.8)/H-MFI and Zn(1.0)/H-MFI. Therefore, the isomerization of p-isomer produced primarily was suppressed by H-Fe, Al-silicate(si/Fe = 150) and H-Zn, Al-silicate (Si/Zn = 150) better than by Fe(0.8)/H-MFI and Zn(1.0)/H-MFI. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ปฏิกิริยาอัลคิลเลชันระหว่างโทลูอีนกับเมทานอล ได้ศึกษาบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอ็มเอฟไอ ที่เติมโลหะเหล็กหรือสังกะสีในปริมาณร้อยละ 0 ถึง 2 โดยน้ำหนัก และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้จะเตรียมขึ้นด้วยกรรมวิธีที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ วิธีแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน (ion exchanged) และวิธีเติมโลหะเข้าไปในโครงสร้าง (incorporation) และวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่เตรียมขึ้นด้วยเทคนิค XRD, XRF, BET, FTIR และศึกษาเทคนิคการดูดซับไพริดีนด้วยวิธี in-situ FTIR ผลการวิจัยที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้ง H-Fe, Al-silicate ที่มีสัดส่วนอะตอมของ si/Fe เท่ากับ 150 และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H-Zn, Al-silicate ที่มีสัดส่วนอะตอมของ Si/Zn เท่ากับ 150 จะให้ผลการเลือกเกิด p-xylene ได้ดีเท่าเทียมกับที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Fe(0.8)/H-MFI และ Zn(1.0)/H-MFI ที่มีสัดส่วนของโลหะเหล็กหรือสังกะสีใกล้เคียงกัน การเลือกเกิด p-xylene ที่ดีขึ้นบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้ง H-Fe, Al-slicate (Si/Fe = 150) และ H-Zn, Al-silicate (Si/Zn = 150) เป็นเพราะความแรงของกรดแบบบรอนสเตดออ่นกว่า ที่วัดได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้ง Fe(0.8)/H-MFI และ Zn(1.0)/H-MFI เป็นผลให้ปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอไรเซชันของ p-xylene ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ตัวแรกที่เกิดขึ้นถูกยับยั้ง en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Alkylation en_US
dc.subject Catalysts en_US
dc.subject Zeolites en_US
dc.subject Ion exchange en_US
dc.subject Toluene en_US
dc.subject Methanal en_US
dc.title Alkylation of toluene with methanol on Fe or Zn containing MFI-type zeolite catalyst en_US
dc.title.alternative ปฏิกิริยาอัลคิลเลชันของโทลูอีนกับเมทานอล บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ชนิดเอ็มเอฟไอ ที่เติมเหล็กหรือสังกะสี en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US