DSpace Repository
Health risk assessment associated with inhalation exposure of carbonyl compounds to gasoline workers in Bangkok, Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Wattasit Siriwong
dc.contributor.author Sucot Nopparatbundit
dc.contributor.other College of Public Health Sciences
dc.coverage.spatial Bangkok
dc.coverage.spatial Thailand
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en_US
dc.description.abstract Human risk assessment of volatile organic compounds (carbonyl group) via inhalation exposure route in gasoline workers was studied during February 2011 in Bangkok, Thailand. The objectives were to measure carbonyl concentrations in gasoline station and to assess health risk of gasoline workers in 4 gasoline stations located in urban area and suburb area. Of each gasoline station, 2 workers were randomly recruited. The results showed the participants age was in the range of 18-36 years old. The average weight (mean ± SD) was 56.7 ± 8.1 kg. The average working time of urban and suburb area was 9.3 and 10.0 h/day, respectively. Exposure assessment of gasoline worker was calculated using reasonable maximum exposure (RME) at the 95th percentile; the inhalation intake of carcinogenic carbonyl i.e. formaldehyde and acetaldehyde in workers was in the range of 1.90 × 10⁻⁵ to 4.11 × 10⁻³ mg/kg/day. Risk characterization of cancer was in the range of 2 workers in 10 million to 2 workers in one hundred thousand. For non-carcinogenic carbonyl i.e. formaldehyde, acetaldehyde, benzaldehyde, valeradehyde, propionaldehyde, and butyraldehyde, the inhalation intake of non-carcinogenic carbonyl in workers was in the range of 4.88 × 10⁻³ to 1.16 µg/m³. To assess non-carcinogenic health effects, the Hazard Index (HI) was used; the results showed that gasoline workers may not at risk regarding inhalation exposure of non-carcinogenic health because the HI was not greater than the acceptable level (HI < 1). en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การประเมินความเสี่ยงสุขภาพจากการรับสัมผัสสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย (กลุ่มคาร์บอนิล) ผ่านทางการรับสัมผัสทางการหายใจของคนงานในสถานประกอบการน้ำมันในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย ได้ดำเนินการศึกษาในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2554 โดยมีจุดประสงค์ คือ เพื่อตรวจวัดปริมาณสารคาร์บอนิลภายในสถานประกอบการน้ำมันและประเมินความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพของคนงานในสถานประกอบการน้ำมันจำนวน 4 สถานประกอบการ คือ ในตัวเมืองจำนวน 2 สถานประกอบการและชานเมืองจำนวน 2 สถานประกอบการ และทำการสุ่มคนงานในสถานประกอบการละ 2 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคนงานในกลุ่มนี้มีอายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 36 ปี น้ำหนักเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 56.7 ± 8.1 กิโลกรัม ชั่วโมงทำงานเฉลี่ยของคนงานในสถานประกอบการน้ำมันในตัวเมืองและชานเมืองเท่ากับ 9.3 และ 10.0 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน ตามลำดับ การประเมินค่าการรับสัมผัสการรับสัมผัสสูงสุดของคนงานต่อวันที่ระดับ 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ไทล์ พบว่า ค่าการรับสัมผัสสารกลุ่มคาร์บอนิลทางการหายใจต่อวันสำหรับสารกลุ่มที่อาจจะก่อให้เกิดมะเร็ง คือ ฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์และอะซิตาลดีไฮด์ มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 1.90 × 10⁻⁵ถึง 4.11 × 10⁻⁴มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน ส่วนการบ่งชี้ความเสี่ยงการเกิดมะเร็งพบว่า คนงานที่อาจจะมีความเสี่ยงอยู่ระหว่าง 2 คนในสิบล้านคน ถึง 2 คนในหนึ่งแสนคน สำหรับสารในกลุ่มที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดมะเร็ง ได้แก่ ฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ อะซิตาลดีไฮด์ เบนซาลดีไฮด์ วาลีราลดีไฮด์ โพรพีโอนาลดีไฮด์ และบิวทิราลดิ-ไฮด์ พบว่าค่าการรับสัมผัสสารกลุ่มคาร์บอนิลทางการหายใจมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 4.88 × 10⁻³ to 1.16ไมโครกรัม/ลูกบาศก์เมตรและทำการระบุความเสี่ยงโดยใช้ค่าดัชนีบ่งชี้อันตราย (Hazard Index, HI) พบว่ากลุ่มคนงานอาจจะไม่ได้รับความเสี่ยงจากการรับสัมผัสสารกลุ่มคาร์บอนิลทางการหายใจ เนื่องจากมีค่าดัชนีบ่งชี้อันตรายของคนงานน้อยกว่า 1 (HI<1) en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.795
dc.subject Health risk assessment en_US
dc.subject Service stations -- Health risk assessment en_US
dc.subject Carbonyl compounds en_US
dc.subject การประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพ en_US
dc.subject สถานีบริการน้ำมัน -- การประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพ en_US
dc.subject สารประกอบคาร์บอนิล en_US
dc.title Health risk assessment associated with inhalation exposure of carbonyl compounds to gasoline workers in Bangkok, Thailand en_US
dc.title.alternative การประเมินความเสี่ยงจากการรับสัมผัสสารคาร์บอนิลผ่านทางการหายใจของคนงานในสถานประกอบการน้ำมันในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Public Health en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Wattasit.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2010.795