DSpace Repository
Parallel computation of shallow water flow problems
dc.contributor.advisor Jack Asavanant
dc.contributor.advisor Chidchanok Lursinsap
dc.contributor.author Pairin Suwannasri
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2004
dc.identifier.isbn 9741767684
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 en
dc.description.abstract In this thesis, a parallel numerical method for solving two-dimensional shallow water flow problems is presented. A mathematical model is described. A high-resolution Godunovs method which is based on a second-order approximate Riemann solver is used to solve the 2-D shallow water equations. The local Riemann problem is solved by using the Harten, Lax and Van Leer approach (HLL) and by the Roe method. The parallel code program has been implemented on distributed-shared memory system, by using domain decomposition techniques. A message passing interface (MPI) is incorporated for inter-processor data communication. In addition, numerical solutions and performance results are also presented en
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีการเชิงตัวเลขแบบขนานสำหรับแก้ปัญหาการไหลในน้ำตื้นแบบสองมิติ โดยการใช้แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ วิธีการความละเอียดสูงของ Godunov ซึ่งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของตัวแก้ปัญหาการประมาณค่า Riemann ความถูกต้องระดับสองจะถูกใช้ในการแก้สมการ shallow water ปัญหา Riemann จะถูกประมาณค่าโดยใช้วิธีการของ Harten Lax VanLeer(HLL) และวิธีการของ Roe โปรแกรมแบบขนานถูกสร้างขึ้นบนระบบแบบการกระจายที่ใช้หน่วยความจำร่วมกันโดยใช้เทคนิคการแบ่งโดเมน Message Passing Interface(MPI) จะถูกนำมาช่วยในการสื่อสารระหว่างเครื่อง งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้มีการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการคำนวณแบบขนานด้วย en
dc.language.iso en en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Hydrodynamics--Mathematical models en
dc.subject Finite volume method en
dc.title Parallel computation of shallow water flow problems en
dc.title.alternative การคำนวณเชิงขนานของปัญหาการไหลในน้ำตื้น en
dc.type Thesis en
dc.degree.name Master of Science en
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en
dc.degree.discipline Computational Science en
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor jack.a@chula.ac.th