DSpace Repository
Ownership structure and dividend policy of Thai firms
dc.contributor.advisor Ruttachai Seelajaroen
dc.contributor.author Teerawoot Teerachotmongkol
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2010
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 en_US
dc.description.abstract This paper investigates into the role of dividend in controlling agnecy between large and small shareholders and getween managers and sahreholders. Data includes 1,341 samples of listed firma in the Stock Exchange of Thailand during 2002 to 200/8. Thailand has high concentration of ownership and there may be two groups of firms. One with agency conflict between large controlling shareholder and other shateholders and one between managers and shareholders. The empirical findings suggest there are two groups of firm. Results provide evidence of rent extraction by controlling shareholder. The second largest and other shareholder are not effective in moitoring the largest. Among firms with no controlling shareholder, the largest shareholder has been effective in monitoring the management. Share concentration by the second largest does not help improve the effictiveness of monitoring. Monitoring is both statistically and economically significant. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับหน้าที่ของเงินปันผลในความลดความขัดแย้งระหว่างนายจ้างและลูกจ้าง และระหว่างผู้บริหารและนายจ้างโดยมี 1,341 ตัวอย่างระหว่างปี 2002-2008 การถือหุ้นในประเทศไทยมีการกระจุกตัวสูง และอาจมีบริษัทอยู่สองประเภท ประเภทแรกมีความขัดแย้งระหว่างผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ที่มีอำนาจควบคุมและรายย่อยและอีกประเภทมีความขัดแย้งระหว่างผู้บริหารและผู้ถือหุ้น ผลการทดสอบพบว่ามีบริษัทอยู่ 2 ประเภท ผลการทดสอบเป็นหลักฐานต่อการเวรคืนโดยผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่ที่มีอำนาจควบคุม ผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่อันดับสองและรายอื่นไม่สามารถตรวจสอบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล ในกลุ่มบริษัทที่ไม่มีผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่มีอำนาจควบคุม ผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่สามารถตรวจสอบผู้บริหารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล ความเข้มข้นของการถือหุ้นโดยผู้ถือรายใหญ่อันดับสองไม่ช่วยพัฒนาประสิทธิผลในการตรวจสอบมีนัยสำคัญทั้งทางสถิติและทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.828
dc.subject Stockholders en_US
dc.subject Dividends en_US
dc.subject Corporations -- Thailand en_US
dc.subject ผู้ถือหุ้น en_US
dc.subject เงินปันผล en_US
dc.subject บริษัท -- ไทย en_US
dc.title Ownership structure and dividend policy of Thai firms en_US
dc.title.alternative โครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้นและนโยบายเงินปันผลบริษัทไทย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Finance en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Ruttachai@acc.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2010.828