DSpace Repository
Effect of smoking on the peri-implant bacterial ecology
dc.contributor.advisor Anjalee Vacharaksa
dc.contributor.author Maneerat Kuptanon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Objective To investigate periodontal pathogenic bacteria, Porphyromonas gingivalis, Treponema denticola, Tannerella forsythia, and Prevotella intermedia in the healthy peri-implant sulci of smokers or nonsmokers using 16S rRNA-based PCR. Materials and Methods Patients who received implant-supported fixed partial prostheses were randomly selected and categorized in to smokers (n=7) and nonsmokers (n=7).Sterile paper points were used to collect submucosal samples from healthy peri-implant sulci, and then DNA was extracted. Endpoint and quantitative PCR were performed to identify Porphyromonas gingivalis, Treponema denticola, Tannerella forsythia, Prevotella intermedia and total bacteria. Results The prevalence of periodontal pathogenic bacteria was higher in smoker with statistical significant different in Treponema denticola by Fisher’s exact test (p=0.029). Quantitative PCR showed the ratio of Treponema denticola to total bacteria were significantly higher in smokers when compared to nonsmokers by Mann-Whitney U Test (p=0.026). Conclusions These results suggested that smoking was the environmental factor that strongly influenced the peri-implant microbiota and success rate of the dental implant. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาแบคทีเรียก่อโรคปริทันต์คือ พอร์ไฟโลโมนัส จินจิวาลิส ทรีโพนีมา เด็นติโคลา แทนเนอเรลลา ฟอร์ไซเทีย และพรีโวเทลลา อินเตอร์มีเดีย ในร่องปริทันต์ปกติรอบรากเทียมของคนสูบบุหรี่และไม่สูบบุหรี่ วิธีทดลอง ผู้ป่วยรากเทียมจะถูกคัดเลือกแบบสุ่มและแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มคนสูบบุหรี่จำนวน 7 คน และไม่สูบบุหรี่จำนวน 7 คน เชื้อโรครอบรากเทียมจะถูกซับจากร่องเหงือกด้วยกระดาษปลายแหลมนำมาสกัดดีเอ็นเอ และทดสอบปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรสด้วยไพรเมอร์ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อแบคทีเรียทั้ง 4 ชนิด ผลการทดลอง เชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคปริทันต์ตรวจพบได้ในกลุ่มคนสูบบุหรี่เป็นสัดส่วนมากกว่าคนไม่สูบบุหรี่ โดยตรวจพบเชื้อทรีโพนีมา เด็นติโคลา ในกลุ่มคนสูบบุหรี่มากกว่าคนไม่สูบบุหรี่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติด้วยการทดสอบฟิชเชอร์เอ็กแซคท์ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.029 และสัดส่วนปริมาณเชื้อทรีโพนีมา เด็นติโคลาต่อปริมาณเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้งหมดในกลุ่มคนสูบบุหรี่ที่วัดได้มีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่ม คนไม่สูบบุหรี่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติด้วยการทดสอบแมนวิทนีย์ ยูที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.026 สรุปผลการทดลอง ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่าการสูบบุหรี่เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิผลต่อระบบนิเวศของแบคทีเรียรอบรากเทียมและอัตราผลสำเร็จของการบูรณะด้วยรากเทียม en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.794
dc.subject Smoking en_US
dc.subject Dental pulp cavity en_US
dc.subject Pathogenic bacteria en_US
dc.subject Periodontal disease en_US
dc.subject การสูบบุหรี่ en_US
dc.subject คลองรากฟัน en_US
dc.subject แบคทีเรียก่อโรค en_US
dc.subject โรคปริทันต์ en_US
dc.title Effect of smoking on the peri-implant bacterial ecology en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลของการสูบบุหรี่ต่อระบบนิเวศของแบคทีเรียรอบรากเทียม en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.794