DSpace Repository
Community environmental education and the roles of international aid agencies : a case study of Mai Ja Yang Community, Kachin State, Myanmar
dc.contributor.advisor Keokham Kraisorapong
dc.contributor.advisor Ingon P. Trebuil
dc.contributor.author Nang Thinn Thinn Tun
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
dc.date.issued 2008
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 en_US
dc.description.abstract This research investigates the impacts of the community environmental education program implemented by the Pan Kachin Development Society Environmental project in Mai Ja Yang, Kachin State, Myanmar. The study aims to ascertain the role of international aid agencies in this post-political conflict region. A participatory approach was employed in field research, and an outcome-based evaluation comprising the planning-process-product model was applied for measuring the impacts of the program. Measurements were derived from the qualitative data collected based on the activities of two key villages, namely: Prang Ngwan and Seng Mai Pa. There were 48 participants in the research representing several key stakeholders. The research findings revealed that the participants obtained more knowledge and understanding in: conservation awareness, problem identification, and community waste management practices. As a result, staff capacity building took place to ensure that further activities corresponded to community needs. Based on the evidence acquired from this research, international aid agencies have a key role in post-conflict regions to provide resources for the local NGO to: facilitate environmental education and activities, conduct capacity building for social workers and youth leaders, and continue mediation between communities and local government to prevent future conflicts while ensuring positive local environmental outcomes and the development of the community. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมศึกษาระดับชุมชนที่ดำเนินการโดยโครงการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของ Pan Kachin Development Society ในพื้นที่ชุมชนมาย จา ยาง รัฐคะฉิ่น ประเทศพม่า งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทขององค์กรช่วยเหลือระหว่างประเทศในภูมิภาคหลังความขัดแย้งทางการเมือง มีการใช้กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมและการประเมินผลลัพธ์ประกอบกับแบบจำลองเรื่อง การวางแผน-กระบวนการ-ผลิตผล เพื่อวัดผลกระทบของการดำเนินงาน การวัดผลมาจากการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากกิจกรรมต่างๆ ในหมู่บ้าน ปราง งวาน และ เซง ไหม่ ปา ผู้มีส่วนร่วมให้ข้อมูลในการวิจัยที่จำนวน 48 คนที่เป็นตัวแทนของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในระดับต่างๆ ข้อค้นพบในการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผู้ให้ข้อมูลมีความรู้ความเข้าใจในเรื่อง ความตระหนักในการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากร การระบุปัญหา และการปฏิบัติการจัดการของเสียในชุมชน ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงมีการพัฒนาศักยภาพเจ้าหน้าที่โครงการเพื่อแน่ใจว่ากิจกรรมต่อเนื่องในอนาคตจะตรงตามความต้องการของชุมชน จากหลักฐานที่ได้ในการวิจัย พบว่าองค์กรช่วยเหลือระหว่างประเทศมีบทบาทหลักในภูมิภาคหลังความขัดแย้งทางการเมือง ในการให้ทรัพยากรต่างๆแก่องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนในพื้นที่ เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการจัดกิจกรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมศึกษา การพัฒนาศักยภาพนักสังคมสงเคราะห์ และแกนนำเยาวชน และเป็นสื่อกลางระหว่างชุมชนกับรัฐบาลท้องถิ่นในการป้องกันความขัดแย้งในอนาคต พร้อมกับทำให้เกิดผลลัพธ์ด้านบวกต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมท้องถิ่น และ การพัฒนาชุมชน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1708
dc.subject Community development -- Burma -- Citizen participation en_US
dc.subject Environmental education -- Burma en_US
dc.subject Non-government organizations -- Burma en_US
dc.subject การพัฒนาชุมชน -- พม่า -- การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน en_US
dc.subject สิ่งแวดล้อมศึกษา -- พม่า en_US
dc.subject องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน -- พม่า en_US
dc.title Community environmental education and the roles of international aid agencies : a case study of Mai Ja Yang Community, Kachin State, Myanmar en_US
dc.title.alternative สิ่งแวดล้อมศึกษาของชุมชนกับบทบาทขององค์กรสนับสนุนทุนระหว่างประเทศ : ศึกษากรณีชุมชน มาย จา ยาง รัฐคะฉิ่น ประเทศพม่า en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Arts en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline International Development Studies en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1708