dc.contributor.advisor |
Wasee Tulvatana |
dc.contributor.author |
Songklot Aeumjaturapat |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2013-10-11T02:13:37Z |
2013-10-11T02:13:37Z |
dc.date.issued |
2011 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36110 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Objective: To compare efficacy and adverse effects between bipolar radiofrequency turbinate reduction with lateral outfracture (BRTR with LO) and bipolar radiofrequency turbinate reduction alone (BRTR alone) in chronic rhinitis patients with inferior turbinate hypertrophy. Study design: Randomized controlled trial Setting: Department of Otolaryngology, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital Research methodology: Fifty participants were enrolled. Intervention was randomized and performed by BRTR with LO or BRTR alone. Nasal obstruction symptom on postoperative week 8, total nasal volume on postoperative week 8 and adverse effects were compared. Results: Medians (IQR) of the nasal obstruction symptom on week 8 in BRTR with LO and BRTR alone groups were 1.40 (0.35-2.55) and 0.70 (0.05-1.70), respectively. The difference did not have statistical significance (p = 0.100). Means ± SD of the nasal volume on postoperative week 8 in BRTR with LO and BRTR alone groups were 9.97 ± 1.84 and 10.11 ± 2.24, respectively. The difference did not have statistical significance (p = 0.822), Medians (IQR) of the intraoperative pain in BRTR with LO and BRTR alone groups were 2.30 (0.50-4.90) and 0.90 (0.15-6.25), respectively. The difference did not have statistical significance (p = 0.600), Medians (IQR) of the postoperative pain day 1 in BRTR with LO and BRTR alone groups were 0.60 (0.30-2.95) and 0.50 (0.15-2.95), respectively. The difference did not have statistical significance (p = 0.669), Proportions (%) of none/mild/moderate/severe postoperative bleeding in BRTR with LO and BRTR alone groups were = 4/64/28/4 and 20/64/16/0, respectively. The difference did not have statistical significance (p = 0.214). Conclusion: No statistically significant differences of the efficacy and adverse effects were found between bipolar radiofrequency turbinate reduction with lateral outfracture and bipolar radiofrequency turbinate reduction alone in chronic rhinitis patients with inferior turbinate hypertrophy. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิศักย์และผลข้างเคียงของการผ่าตัดลดขนาดของเทอร์บิเนตอันล่าง โดยใช้คลื่นความถี่วิทยุร่วมกับการหักเทอร์บิเนตอันล่าง (BRTR with LO) เทียบกับการใช้คลื่นความถี่วิทยุอย่างเดียว (BRTR alone) รูปแบบการวิจัย: การศึกษาแบบสุ่ม มีกลุ่มควบคุม (เปรียบเทียบ) สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: แผนกโสต ศอ นาสิกวิทยา โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 50 คน ได้รับการสุ่มเพื่อทำการผ่าตัดลดขนาดของเทอร์บิเนตอันล่าง โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่ม BRTR with LO กับกลุ่ม BRTR alone โดยเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิศักย์ในสัปดาห์ที่แปดหลังผ่าตัด และผลข้างเคียงของการผ่าตัด ระหว่างกลุ่ม 2 กลุ่มดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษา: ค่ามัธยฐาน (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์) ของอาการคัดจมูกหลังผ่าตัด 8 สัปดาห์ ในกลุ่ม BRTR with LO และ BRTR alone = 1.40 (0.35-2.55) และ 0.70 (0.05-1.70) ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.100), ค่าเฉลี่ย ± ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของ nasal volume หลังผ่าตัด 8 สัปดาห์ ในกลุ่ม BRTR with LO และ BRTR alone = 9.97 ± 1.84 และ 10.11 ± 2.24 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.822), ค่ามัธยฐาน (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์) ของอาการปวดในระหว่างการผ่าตัด ในกลุ่ม BRTR with LO และ BRTR alone = 2.30 (0.50-4.90) และ 0.90 (0.15-6.25) ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.600), ค่ามัธยฐาน (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์) ของอาการปวดในวันแรกหลังผ่าตัด ในกลุ่ม BRTR with LO และ BRTR alone = 0.60 (0.30-2.95) และ 0.50 (0.15-2.95) ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.669), ค่าสัดส่วน (%) ของการไม่มีเลือดออกหลังผ่าตัด/เลือดออกเล็กน้อย/เลือดออกปานกลาง/เลือดออกมาก ในกลุ่ม BRTR with LO และ BRTR alone = 4/64/28/4 และ 20/64/16/0 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.214) สรุป: ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของประสิทธิศักย์ และผลข้างเคียงของการผ่าตัด ระหว่างการผ่าตัดลดขนาดของเทอร์บิเนตอันล่าง โดยใช้คลื่นความถี่วิทยุร่วมกับการหักเทอร์บิเนตอันล่าง กับการใช้คลื่นความถี่วิทยุอย่างเดียว ในผู้ป่วยจมูกอักเสบเรื้อรังที่มีเทอร์บิเนตอันล่างโตเกิน |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.82 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Nose -- Diseases -- Treatment |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Rhiniti |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Radio frequency -- Therapeutic use |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Turbinate bones -- Surgery |
en_US |
dc.subject |
จมูก -- โรค -- การรักษา |
dc.subject |
เยื่อจมูกอักเสบ |
dc.subject |
คลื่นความถี่วิทยุ -- การใช้รักษา |
dc.subject |
กระดูกเทอร์บิเนต -- ศัลยกรรม |
dc.title |
Comparison of the efficacy and adverse effects of bipolar radiofrequency turbinate reduction with and without lateral outfracture in the treatment of inferior turbinate hypertrophy : a randomized controlled trial |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาประสิทธิศักย์และผลข้างเคียงของการผ่าตัดลดขนาดของเทอร์บิเนตอันล่างโดยใช้คลื่นความถี่วิทยุร่วมกับการหักเทอร์บิเนตอันล่าง เทียบกับการใช้คลื่นความถี่วิทยุอย่างเดียว : การศึกษาแบบสุ่ม มีกลุ่มควบคุม |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Health Development |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
waseetulvatana@gmail.com |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2011.82 |