DSpace Repository
Decision support system for medical staffs and supplies distribution planning
dc.contributor.advisor Rein Boondiskulchok
dc.contributor.author Krongsin Somprasonk
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en_US
dc.description.abstract To report the development of decision support system for medical staffs and supplies distribution planning for mobile medical service. The studied organization has provided medical services for many years for people who have limited access to governmental healthcare services at local hospitals. The aim of this research is to develop the decision models of the decision support system that enables planners to effectively and efficiently plan the distribution of medical staffs and supplies to operation sites within the appropriate transportation cost. The developed decision support system can be classified into round-trip distribution planning and one-day trip distribution planning according to the nature of medical resource distribution. There are two main decision models developed for the decision support system. The decision model of round-trip distribution planning applies vehicle routing problem (VRP) to find of operation routes within acceptable cost. Assignment problem model (AP) is applied to help in assigning auxiliary hospitals to support medical staffs to operation site in one-day trip planning. Both decision models apply distance as the decision making criteria to reflect cost of transportation occurred during delivering. The system testing shows that the proposed methodology can reduce the total distance of operation route in round-trip distribution by 10.86%. From user satisfactory evaluation test, the result shows that the decision support system have high possibility to be implemented in planning process of the future. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative รายงานการพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจสำหรับการวางแผนการลำเลียงบุคลากรและเวชภัณฑ์เพื่อปฏิบัติงาน ณ หน่วยแพทย์เคลื่อนที่ องค์กรที่ศึกษาได้ให้บริการหน่วยแพทย์เคลื่อนที่มาเป็นเวลานาน แก่ผู้อาศัยอยู่ในท้องถิ่นทุรกันดารและขาดโอกาสในการรับบริการทางสาธารณสุขจากโรงพยาบาลภายในพื้นที่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งหวังที่จะพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ ที่สามารถช่วยให้พนักงานวางแผนการออกหน่วยแพทย์เคลื่อน ที่สามารถวางแผนการลำเลียงบุคลากรและเวชภัณฑ์ไปยังพื้นที่ปฏิบัติงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผล ทั้งนี้ยังสามารถช่วยลดความยุ่งยากในการตัดสินใจของเจ้าหน้าที่วางแผน รวมถึงสามารถสร้างแผนการออกหน่วยอยู่ภายใต้ต้นทุนการขนส่งที่เหมาะสม ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจที่พัฒนาขึ้นแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนตามธรรมชาติของการให้บริการและการวางแผน โมเดลในการตัดสินใจของระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นแบ่งออกเป็น 2 โมเดลทำงานแตกต่างกันคือ โมเดลสำหรับการจัดเส้นทางการออกหน่วยสำหรับการออกหน่วยแบบต่อเนื่อง (Round-trip) และโมเดลสำหรับเลือกโรงพยาบาลสนับสนุนบุคลากรสำหรับการออกหน่วยแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง (One-day trip) ในการจัดเส้นทางการออกหน่วยได้ประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางปัญหาการจัดเส้นทางการเดินรถ (Vehicle routing problem) เพื่อสร้างแผนการออกหน่วยแบบรายปีสำหรับการออกหน่วยแบบต่อเนื่อง และได้ประยุกต์ใช้ปัญหาการมอบหมายงาน (Assignment problem) ของปัญหาการจัดตารางมาใช้ในการเลือกโรงพยาบาลที่เหมาะสมในการสนับสนุนบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ โดยทั้งสองโมเดลใช้ระยะทางเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ถึงค่าต้นทุนการขนส่งระหว่างดำเนินการขนส่ง จากผลการทดสอบระบบพบว่า วิธีการหาคำตอบของโมเดลที่ใช้ในการตัดสินใจที่พัฒนาขึ้น สามารถให้ค่าระยะทางรวมในการเดินทางลดลงจากเดิม 10.86% และผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้งานพบว่า ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความน่าจะเป็นในระดับสูง ที่จะนำไปใช้ในการวางแผนในสภาวะการทำงานจริงขององค์กร en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1573
dc.subject Medical care en_US
dc.subject Decision support systems en_US
dc.subject Vehicle routing problem en_US
dc.subject Business logistics en_US
dc.subject บริการทางการแพทย์ en_US
dc.subject ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ en_US
dc.subject ปัญหาการจัดเส้นทางเดินรถ en_US
dc.subject การบริหารงานโลจิสติกส์ en_US
dc.title Decision support system for medical staffs and supplies distribution planning en_US
dc.title.alternative ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจเพื่อการวางแผนการลำเลียงแพทย์และเวชภัณฑ์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Engineering Management en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Rein.B@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1573