dc.contributor.advisor |
Seeroong Prichanont |
dc.contributor.author |
Puthita Wacharasin |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2013-10-26T07:38:09Z |
2013-10-26T07:38:09Z |
dc.date.issued |
2010 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36397 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Speech technologies, in this study include text-to-speech (TTS) and automatic speech recognition (ASR), are one emerging technology in Thailand anticipated to be in use in the near future. The National Electronics and Computer Technology Center of Thailand (NECTEC) has developed Thai language speech technology software and looks forward for commercialization. With many possible business opportunities, the market study must be conducted in order to suggest the applications of Thai speech technologies that are viable in market aspect to be commercialized in Thailand’s business environment. The study was based on two main areas: the study of the applications in other countries, and conducting interviews with the potential customers of NECTEC. The study mainly uses the market analysis tools and techniques to analyze the business opportunities. From the study, the current potential market is the call center business. The result is supported by the estimated market worth of the call center software business of 595 million THB (approximately US$ 19 million), which suggests the potential market for speech technologies. Other reasons such as the related nature of the business to speech, successful international call center applications, the growth of the call center business in Thailand, and more, also support the implementation of speech technologies with the call center business. In general, current TTS capability meets the requirements of most customers, but improvement on ASR capability is required. The plan is to apply speech technologies with the existing interactive voice response (IVR) system where general tasks can be taken over by speech technologies to reduce the need of human operators for simple and repetitive tasks. As for the future market, two interesting future markets are the accessibility applications and the mobile applications & e-book readers. It can be suggested that speech technologies have a potential to grow in Thailand’s business environment, and might become one important value-added function for the existing products or services. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เทคโนโลยีเสียงพูด (Speech technologies) ที่จะพิจารณาในการศึกษานี้รวมถึงเทคโนโลยีสังเคราะห์เสียงพูด (Text-to-speech - TTS) และเทคโนโลยีรู้จำเสียงพูด (Automatic speech recognition - ASR) ซึ่งเป็นเทคโนโลยีใหม่สำหรับประเทศไทย และจะมีการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับธุรกิจในอนาคตอันใกล้ ศูนย์เทคโนโลยีอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และคอมพิวเตอร์แห่งชาติหรือเนคเทค ได้เป็นผู้พัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์เทคโนโลยีเสียงพูดภาษาไทย และกำลังวางแผนที่จะทำการขายซอฟท์แวร์ในเชิงธุรกิจ เนื่องจากเทคโนโลยีนี้มีโอกาสเชิงธุรกิจอยู่มาก ดังนั้นจึงมีความสำคัญในการศึกษาตลาด เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ที่เหมาะสมของเทคโนโลยีเสียงพูดภาษาไทยสำหรับตลาดประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ใช้สองวิธีหลักในการศึกษา ได้แก่ การศึกษาลักษณะการประยุกต์ใช้งานของเทคโนโลยีเสียงพูดในต่างประเทศ และการจัดการสัมภาษณ์กับกลุ่มลูกค้าที่เป็นไปได้ของเนคเทค โดยใช้เครื่องมือและเทคนิคเชิงวิเคราะห์ตลาด เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาโอกาสทางธุรกิจที่เหมาะสม จากการศึกษาพบว่าตลาดที่มีศักยภาพในปัจจุบันคือ ธุรกิจศูนย์บริการข้อมูลทางโทรศัพท์ (Call center) ซึ่งจากการประมาณการมูลค่าตลาดของธุรกิจซอฟต์แวร์ศูนย์บริการข้อมูลทางโทรศัพท์ พบว่ามีมูลค่าตลาดประมาณ 595 ล้านบาท หรือ 19 ล้านดอลล่าร์สหรัฐ ก็สนับสนุนว่าธุรกิจศูนย์บริการข้อมูลทางโทรศัพท์เป็นตลาดที่มีความน่าสนใจ นอกจากนั้นยังมีเหตุผลอื่นๆ เช่น ลักษณะธุรกิจมีความเกี่ยวของกับเสียงพูด ความสำเร็จของการประยุกต์ใช้ในต่างประเทศ การเติบโตของธุรกิจในประเทศไทยและอื่นๆ
จากการศึกษาพบว่า ลูกค้าส่วนใหญ่ยอมรับความสามารถของเทคโนโลยีสังเคราะห์เสียงพูดในปัจจุบัน แต่สำหรับเทคโนโลยีรู้จำเสียงพูดยังต้องมีการปรับปรุงเพิ่มเติม ส่วนแผนการนำเทคโนโลยีเสียงพูดไปใช้กับธุรกิจศูนย์บริการข้อมูลทางโทรศัพท์ ได้แก่ การนำไปใช้กับระบบตอบรับโทรศัพท์อัตโนมัติ (Interactive voice response - IVR) เทคโนโลยีเสียงพูดมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับงานที่ง่าย ไม่ซับซ้อน และมีการทำซ้ำบ่อยๆ ซึ่งจะช่วยลดการทำงานของพนักงานรับสายได้ สำหรับตลาดในอนาคตที่มีความเป็นไปได้ ได้แก่ แอปพลิเคชันที่ช่วยให้ผู้ใช้งานเข้าถึงข้อมูลต่างๆ ได้ง่ายขึ้น (Accessibility applications) และกลุ่มธุรกิจมือถือ (Mobile applications) และเครื่องอ่านหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (E-book readers) ซึ่งจากการศึกษาทั้งหมดพบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้สำหรับการเติบโตของเทคโนโลยีเสียงพูดในประเทศไทย และในอนาคตอาจเป็นหนึ่งเทคโนโลยีสำคัญในการเพิ่มมูลค่าของผลิตภัณฑ์หรือบริการต่างๆ ได้ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.894 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Speech processing systems -- Technological innovations |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Automatic speech recognition -- Technological innovations |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ระบบประมวลผลเสียงพูด -- นวัตกรรมทางเทคโนโลยี |
en_US |
dc.subject |
การรู้จำเสียงพูดอัตโนมัติ -- นวัตกรรมทางเทคโนโลยี |
en_US |
dc.title |
Market study Thai speech technologies in Thailand |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาตลาดของเทคโนโลยีเสียงพูดภาษาไทยในประเทศไทย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Engineering Management |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Seeroong.P@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2010.894 |