DSpace Repository
Pesticide exposure of family in chili farm community, Hua-Rua sub-district, Muang district, Ubonratchathani province, Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Wattasit Siriwong
dc.contributor.advisor Robson, Mark Gregory
dc.contributor.author Saowanee Norkaew
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University, College of Public Health Sciences
dc.coverage.spatial Thailand
dc.coverage.spatial Ubon Ratchathani
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract People living in agricultural communities can be exposed to agricultural pesticides from multiple pathways and sources. These include indirect exposure from household insecticides. The study population focused on people who living in an agricultural community in Hua-Rua sub-district, Muang district, Ubonratchathani province, Thailand recruited 54 occupational households and 54 non-occupational households to participate. Questionnaires on household pesticide use were completed by face to face interviews and observations. The results showed that 73.1% of the participants reported using household pesticides. Most of them (70.9%) used pesticides bottled sprays follow by mosquito coils (26.6%) for pest control in their house. About 82.3% of the household pesticide users reported using pesticide 1-2 times per week and 45.4% of the respondents generally cleaned their house 1-2 times per week. All household pesticide products in this area contain pyrethroids. Organophosphate pesticides (OPs) residues were found in air samples (22.2%) and surface wipes (21.3%). All households were cross compared of OPs concentration between house located levels. It was found that all households of level 1 had significantly higher levels of OPs concentration than level 2 and level 3 (<50m., 50-100m. and 101-150 m., respectively), (Kruskal Wallis test, p<0.001). Pyrethroid insecticides residue was mostly found in surface wipe, hands and foot, respectively. The OPs urinary metabolite of member in occupational family was significantly different from the urinary metabolite of non-occupational family (Mann-Whitney test, p<0.05) except elderly. The main associated of pesticide exposure pathways and urinary metabolites were found from the dermal and inhalation pathways (Spearman’s rank correlation coefficient 0.424 and 0.379 respectively; p-value <0.01).This study suggests that the education and training program regarding household insecticides use and guidelines regarding agricultural pesticides prevention should be developed for people in agricultural community en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ประชากรผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนเกษตรกรรมมีโอกาสได้รับสัมผัสสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชจากการเกษตรกรรมผ่านเส้นทางการรับสัมผัสสารหลากหลายเส้นทางและแหล่งที่มา รวมไปถึงการได้รับสัมผัสทางอ้อมจากสารเคมีกำจัดแมลงที่ใช้ในครัวเรือน การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นในกลุ่มประชากรผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนเกษตรกรรมใน ต.หัวเรือ อ.เมือง จ.อุบลราชธานี ประเทศไทย โดยการคัดเลือก 54 ครัวเรือนจากครอบครัวเกษตรกร และ 54 ครัวเรือนจากครอบครัวที่ไม่ใช่เกษตรกรในการเข้าร่วมการศึกษา การสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวเกี่ยวกับสารเคมีกำจัดแมลงในครัวเรือนพบว่า 73.1% ของผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลงในครัวเรือน 70.9% ของผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยที่ใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลง ใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลงชนิดสเปรย์ และชนิดขด (26.6%) ในการควบคุมสัตว์รบกวนภายในครัวเรือน 82.3% ของผู้ใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลงในครัวเรือนใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลง 1-2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ และ 45.4% ทำความสะอาดครัวเรือน 1-2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ สารเคมีกำจัดแมลงในครัวเรือนทั้งหมดที่พบในการศึกษานี้เป็นสารกลุ่มไพรีทรอยด์ พบสารกลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟตตกค้างในตัวอย่างอากาศ 22.2% และตัวอย่างพื้น 21.3% เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบความเข้มข้นของสารกลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟตที่ตกค้างระหว่างระยะที่ตั้งของที่อยู่อาศัย พบว่า บ้านที่ตั้งอยู่ในระยะที่ 1 มีความเข้มข้นของสารกลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟตที่ตกค้างมากกว่า บ้านที่ตั้งในระยะที่ 2 และระยะที่ 3 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ระยะห่างจากสวนพริกน้อยกว่า 50 เมตร, 50-100 เมตร และ101-150 เมตร ตามลำดับ) (Kruskal Wallis test, p<0.001) พบสารกลุ่มไพรีทรอยด์ตกค้างมากที่สุดบนพื้น, มือ และเท้า ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตามผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ระดับสารเมตาโบไลต์ของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างกลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟตของสมาชิกในครอบครัวเกษตรกรมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับระดับสารเมตาโบไลต์ของสมาชิกในครอบครัวที่ไม่ใช่เกษตรกร (Mann-Whitney test, p<0.05) ยกเว้นในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุ และพบว่าระดับสารเมตาโบไลต์ของผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย มีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชผ่านทางผิวหนัง และทางการหายใจ (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความสัมพันธ์ตามตำแหน่งของสเปียร์แมน 0.424 และ 0.379 ตามลำดับ p-value<0.01) จากการศึกษานี้จึงเสนอให้มีการให้ความรู้และการอบรมเกี่ยวกับการใช้สารเคมีกำจัดแมลงในครัวเรือน และแนวทางในการป้องกันตนเองจากสารเคมีกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ใช้ในการเกษตรแก่ประชากรที่อาศัยในชุมชนเกษตรกรรม en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.855
dc.subject Pesticides -- Environmental aspects en_US
dc.subject Pesticides -- Health aspects en_US
dc.subject Health risk assessment en_US
dc.subject Farmers -- Thailand -- Ubon Ratchathani en_US
dc.subject ยากำจัดศัตรูพืช -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม en_US
dc.subject ยากำจัดศัตรูพืช -- แง่อนามัย en_US
dc.subject การประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพ en_US
dc.subject เกษตรกร -- ไทย -- อุบลราชธานี en_US
dc.title Pesticide exposure of family in chili farm community, Hua-Rua sub-district, Muang district, Ubonratchathani province, Thailand en_US
dc.title.alternative การรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชของผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนเกษตรกรรมผู้ปลูกพริก ตำบลหัวเรือ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ประเทศไทย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Public Health en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Wattasit.S@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor robson@aesop.rutgers.edu
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.855