DSpace Repository
Factors affecting the likelihood of receiving cesarean section among low and high socio-economic group in public health facilities in Mali
dc.contributor.advisor Paitoon Kraipornsak
dc.contributor.author Berenice Sorelle W. Gandaho
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.coverage.spatial Mali
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Mali free cesarean policy benefits more to the rich women than to the poor ones. Thus the purpose of the study is to determine the non-medical factors affecting the likelihood of receiving cesarean among low and high socio-economic groups in public health facilities in Mali; and to draw some recommendations which will favor more indigent women for a safe motherhood. Data from a cross sectional survey by USAID funded program ATN plus conducted from February to September 2010 was used as secondary data. Three thousand nine hundred and sixty eight women delivering in forty one randomly selected health facilities were evaluated on their socio-economic, demographic and medical factors affecting the cesarean probability. A binomial probit and multinomial probit models were used to figure out first the factors affecting the C-section rate; then to determine the relationship between the medical and the non-medical factors of women. The proportion of C-section is 62.4 % with a predominance of elective cesarean. Most of women were 25 years old with 3 parities, uneducated, unemployed and belonging to a rich household. The majority of women coming themselves by foot (31.5 %) delivered normally, 15.7 % arriving themselves by taxi had elective cesarean and those who were evacuated by ambulance (23.7 %) had emergency cesarean Except Mopti, the highest proportion of C-section was done among the rich group mainly in Bamako and Kidal. Region, mother age, occupation and education, quintile, number of obstetricians and admission mode are the factors affecting cesarean. The mother’s parity and father’s occupation do not matter. The indigent people (unemployed, self-employed, uneducated or low education, poor and poorest women) are either more likely to deliver normally or to have emergency cesarean, especially in the northern regions and benefit less from the free cesarean policy. Further, the cesarean probability increases steadily after the age of 25 years and with a rise of number of obstetricians in the facilities. Compare to the referred women, the evacuated ones are more exposed to emergency cesarean and have a lowest chance to deliver normally. Bergson social welfare is needed through some policies to favor more the neediest women for a better access to health care services. Girls’ education, and safe delivery in health facilities should be promoted. The amelioration of transportation system and maternal referral system can also improve delivery outcomes and provide a safer motherhood. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative นโยบายการผ่าท้องคลอดฟรีของมาลีให้ผลประโยชน์สำหรับผู้หญิงที่มีฐานะร่ำรวยมากกว่าผู้มีฐานะยากจน ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อพิจารณาปัจจัยที่อาจมีที่มีผลต่อความเป็นไปได้ของการผ่าท้องคลอดของการเข้าร่วมการผ่าท้องคลอดในกลุ่มหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มีเศรษฐสังคมต่ำและสูงในสถานบริการสาธารณสุขในมาลี การสำรวจ ณ จุดเวลาหนึ่ง จากการดำเนินงานของ USAID จากกุมภาพันธ์ ถึง กันยายน 2010 ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ ในผู้หญิง 3,968 คนที่กำลังจะทำการคลอดในสถานบริการสาธารณสุขที่ถูกสุ่มมา 41 เพื่อเลือกสถานบริการสุขภาพถูกประเมินในเรื่องของเศรษฐสังคม, ประชากรศาสตร์ และปัจจัยที่ไม่ใช่ทางการแพทย์ที่มีผลกระทบต่อความเป็นไปได้ของการผ่าท้องคลอด โดยใช้แบบจำลองโพรบิตแบบไบโนเมียลและมัลติโนเมียลสำหรับคำนวณปัจจัยแรกที่มีผลกระทบต่ออัตราการผ่าท้องคลอดหลังจากนั้นพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลลัพธ์ตัวชี้วัดทางการแพทย์กับปัจจัยที่ไม่ใช่ทางการแพทย์ของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ อุบัติการณ์ของการผ่าท้องคลอด คือ 62.4% จากผู้ที่มีสิทธิเลือกผ่าท้องคลอด โดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วเป็นหญิงอายุ 25 ปีกับ 3 ความเท่าเทียมกัน คือ ไร้การศึกษา, ว่างงาน และที่ไม่ได้เป็นสมาชิกของครอบครัวที่รวย ส่วนใหญ่หญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่เดินทางมาด้วยตนเองด้วยการเดิน (31.5%) คลอดปกติ, 15.7% เดินทางมาด้วยตนเองโดยการนั่งแท็กซี่ มีสิทธิ์ในการเลือกผ่าท้องคลอด และทั้งหมดของผู้ที่ถูกนำส่งโรงพยาบาลด้วยรถพยาบาล (23.7%) มีการผ่าท้องคลอดฉุกเฉินยกเว้นมอพที อัตราส่วนที่สูงที่สุดของการผ่าท้องคลอดอยู่ในกลุ่มคนรวยเสียส่วนใหญ่ในบามาโคและไกดาล ภูมิภาค, อายุของแม่, อาชีพ และการศึกษา ไปจนถึงจำนวนสูตินรีแพทย์และวิธีการเข้ารับการรักษา คือปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการผ่าท้องคลอด โดยที่ความเท่าเทียมกันและอาชีพของพ่อไม่มีผล คนยากจน (ว่างงาน, รับจ้าง, ไร้การศึกษาหรือการศึกษาต่ำ, ผู้หญิงจนหรือจนมาก)ชอบที่จะคลอดเองตามปกติหรือไม่ก็เป็นการผ่าท้องคลอดแบบฉุกเฉิน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเขตภาคเหนือ นอกจากนี้ความเป็นไปได้ของการผ่าท้องคลอดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องหลังจากอายุ 25 ปี และการเพิ่มขึ้นของสูตินรีแพทย์ก็เช่นกัน เปรียบเทียบการส่งต่อหญิง การนำส่งเป็นการเปิดโอกาสให้มีการผ่าตัดคลอดและมีโอกาสน้อยของการคลอดเอง สวัสดิการสังคมเบอร์จสันเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นของนโยบายที่ช่วยสนับสนุนความต้องการของผู้หญิงตั้งครรภ์ เพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมความต้องการสูงสุดสำหรับการเข้าถึงการบริการสาธารณสุขที่ดีกว่าของผู้หญิง การศึกษาของผู้หญิงและความปลอดภัยของการคลอดเป็ฯสิ่งที่สถานบริการสาธารณสุขควรจะสนับสนุน สำหรับผู้หญิงและปรับปรุงระบบส่งต่อแม่สามารถปรับปรุงสภาวะสุขภาพแม่และทารก โดยการจัดหาการเข้าร่วมการคลอดที่ดีกว่าและปลอดภัยกว่าสำหรับแม่ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.873
dc.subject Medical economics -- Mali en_US
dc.subject Women's health services -- Mali en_US
dc.subject Medical care -- Mali en_US
dc.subject Pregnant women -- Surgery -- Mali en_US
dc.subject Pregnant women -- Surgery -- Economic aspects -- Mali en_US
dc.subject Pregnant women -- Care and hygiene -- Mali en_US
dc.subject เศรษฐศาสตร์การแพทย์ -- มาลี en_US
dc.subject บริการสุขภาพสำหรับสตรี -- มาลี en_US
dc.subject บริการทางการแพทย์ -- มาลี en_US
dc.subject สตรีมีครรภ์ -- ศัลยกรรม -- มาลี en_US
dc.subject สตรีมีครรภ์ -- ศัลยกรรม -- แง่เศรษฐกิจ -- มาลี en_US
dc.subject สตรีมีครรภ์ -- การดูแลและสุขวิทยา -- มาลี en_US
dc.title Factors affecting the likelihood of receiving cesarean section among low and high socio-economic group in public health facilities in Mali en_US
dc.title.alternative ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อโอกาสการได้รับบริการผ่าท้องคลอดในกลุ่มหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มีเศรษฐสังคมต่ำและสูงในสถานบริการสาธารณสุข ประเทศมาลี en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics and Health Care Management en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Paitoon.K@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.873