DSpace Repository
The impact of household’s insurance coverage on health care financial protection
dc.contributor.advisor Touchanun Komonpaisarn
dc.contributor.advisor Jiruth Sriratanaban
dc.contributor.author Le Hong Chung
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.coverage.spatial Vietnam
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract The Vietnamese Government implemented the Law on Health Insurance in 2009, aimed at achieving Universal Health Coverage by 2014. However, we only achieved 60% of population coverage in 2010 and evidences of health insurance impacts were reported weakly. The main objective of this study is to determine the impact of health insurance coverage within a household on health care financial protection. We used the data from the Vietnam Household Living Standard Survey (VHLSS) in 2010. Logit regression, OLS and quantile regression were employed to investigate the associated factors with catastrophic health care spending and out-of-pocket expenditure as a proportion of household capacity to pay (OOP/CTP). The main findings of this study are that higher health insurance coverage rate within a household was found to be associated with lower probability of catastrophic health expenditure and reduced the out-of-pocket (OOP) spending as a proportion of household capacity to pay, especially for those in the upper tail of OOP distribution. More members in the households, living in the rural areas and higher asset index score are associated with lower rate of catastrophic encountering; while more elderly and children in households increases the chances of incurring catastrophic health spending for a household. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative รัฐบาลเวียดนามได้นำระบบการประกันสุขภาพมาใช้ในปี 2552 โดยมีเป้าหมายครอบคลุมระบบประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าภายในปี 2557ขณะที่รัฐบาลสามารถครอบคลุมได้เพียง60% ของประชากรในปี 2553และมีการรายงานผลกระทบจากการใช้ระบบประกันสุขภาพเพียงเล็กน้อยงานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของอัตราการมีประกันสุขภาพในครัวเรือนต่อการคุ้มครองทางการเงินในส่วนของค่าใช้จ่ายทางด้านสุขภาพ การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบจำลองถดถอยโลจิท แบบจำลองการถดถอยเชิงเส้นและแบบจำลองถดถอยquintileสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อสัดส่วนของค่าใช้จ่ายทางสุขภาพต่อความสามารถที่จะจ่ายเงินเองของครัวเรือน(OOP/CTP) โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจมาตรฐานชีวิตครัวเรือนเวียดนาม (VHLSS) ในปี 2553 จากผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าอัตราการครอบคลุมระบบประกันสุขภาพในครัวเรือนส่งผลให้ครัวเรือนมีโอกาสที่ต่ำลงในการเผชิญกับค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพที่สูงผิดปกติและช่วยลดสัดส่วนของค่าใช้จ่ายทางสุขภาพต่อความสามารถที่จะจ่ายเงินเองของครัวเรือน โดยผลดังกล่าวจะมีมากขึ้นสำหรับครอบครัวที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายในระดับที่สูงอยู่แล้ว ครัวเรือนที่มีสมาชิกมาก อาศัยอยู่ในชนบทและมีคะแนนดัชนีสินทรัพย์สูงมีโอกาสต่ำในการเผชิญภาวะของค่าใช้จ่ายทางสุขภาพที่สูงผิดปกติครัวเรือนที่มีผู้สูงอายุและเด็กมีโอกาสในการเผชิญภาวะของค่าใช้จ่ายทางสุขภาพที่สูงผิดปกติ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.876
dc.subject Health insurance -- Vietnam en_US
dc.subject Medical economics -- Vietnam en_US
dc.subject National health insurance -- Vietnam en_US
dc.subject ประกันสุขภาพ -- เวียดนาม en_US
dc.subject เศรษฐศาสตร์การแพทย์ -- เวียดนาม en_US
dc.subject บริการสาธารณสุขแห่งชาติ -- เวียดนาม en_US
dc.title The impact of household’s insurance coverage on health care financial protection en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของการประกันสุขภาพระดับครัวเรือนต่อการปกป้องครัวเรือนจากค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสุขภาพ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Health Economics and Health Care Management en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Touchanun.K@chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor jiruth@md.chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.876