dc.contributor.advisor |
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Pimporn Ponpesh |
dc.contributor.author |
Eakarach Bumrungthaichaichan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2013-11-06T05:03:58Z |
2013-11-06T05:03:58Z |
dc.date.issued |
2012 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36596 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
In this work, The effect of pulse injection on zinc oxide synthesis by thermal oxidation using Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) were studied. The yields of zinc oxide for different pulse injection positions were simulated using FLUENT® software. The simulation results were validated by comparing with published experimental data. The effect of pulse injection, including pulse injection position, pulse characteristic, and air feed position on yields of zinc oxide were predicted. The simulated results showed that the maximum yield of zinc oxide occurred at the pulse injection position which maximum entrainment velocity were observed. The maximum yield of zinc oxide occurred at this position because of the maximum entrainment velocity due to air jet and the turbulent mixing due to nitrogen pulse injection. The yields of continuous injection were greater than pulse injection because the turbulent kinetic energy at injection position and injection period of continuous injection were higher than pulse injection. The simulated results of air feed position effect revealed that the yields of zinc oxide for co-current were slightly greater than cross current. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาอิทธิพลของการพ่นเป็นจังหวะในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์สังกะสีออกไซด์ด้วยกระบวนการออกซิเดชันที่ใช้ความร้อนด้วยพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ ผลได้ของสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่ตำแหน่งการพ่นเป็นจังหวะที่แตกต่างกันจะถูกคำนวณด้วยโปรแกรม FLUENT แล้วนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับ ผลการทดลอง เพื่อยืนยันความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้น พลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณได้ทำนายผลกระทบของตำแหน่งการพ่นเป็นจังหวะ ผลกระทบของลักษณะการพ่น และผลกระทบของตำแหน่งการปล่อยอากาศที่มีต่อผลได้ของสังกะสีออกไซด์ จากผลการจำลองพบว่าปริมาณของสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่มากที่สุดจะเกิดขึ้นที่ตำแหน่งการพ่นเป็นจังหวะเท่ากับตำแหน่งที่เกิดความเร็วเหนี่ยวนำสูงสุด (Entrainment velocity) สาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดปริมาณของสังกะสีออกไซด์สูงสุดเนื่องจากตำแหน่งนี้จะเกิดการเหนี่ยวนำให้ไอของสังกะสีเข้าไปทำปฏิกิริยากับอากาศซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากเจ็ทของอากาศและความปั่นป่วนที่เกิดจากการพ่นเป็นจังหวะ ผลกระทบของลักษณะการพ่นพบว่าการพ่นแบบต่อเนื่องจะทำให้ปริมาณของสังกะสีออกไซด์มากกว่า การพ่นเป็นจังหวะ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากพลังงานจลน์ของความปั่นป่วน (Turbulent kinetic energy) ที่ตำแหน่งการพ่นและระยะเวลาของการพ่นแบบต่อเนื่องมีค่ามากกว่าการพ่นเป็นจังหวะ ผลกระทบของตำแหน่งการปล่อยอากาศพบว่า การปล่อยอากาศในลักษณะตามกระแส (Co-current) จะมีผลได้ของสังกะสีออกไซด์สูงกว่าการปล่อยอากาศแบบขวางกระแส (Cross current). |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.881 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Zinc oxide -- Oxidation |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Computational fluid dynamics |
en_US |
dc.subject |
สังกะสีออกไซด์ -- ออกซิเดชัน |
en_US |
dc.subject |
พลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงการคำนวณ |
en_US |
dc.title |
Computational fluid dynamics study on effect of pulse injection on zinc oxide synthesis by thermal oxidation |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาด้วยพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณในด้านอิทธิพลของการพ่นเป็นจังหวะที่มีต่อการสังเคราะห์สังกะสีออกไซด์ด้วยกระบวนการออกซิเดชันที่ใช้ความร้อน |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2012.881 |