dc.contributor.advisor |
Montira Rato |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Carina Chotirawe |
dc.contributor.author |
Vlady, Katerina |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
2013-11-22T09:40:19Z |
2013-11-22T09:40:19Z |
dc.date.issued |
2012 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36713 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
For generations, women in Southeast Asia have struggled for empowerment. Their chief antagonists in this quest have been time honored traditions and ideals which narrow their roles, and limit their involvement in society. In this region there is a tendency to compare with the West in general; yet comparing women in Southeast Asia to those in Developed Countries remains an uneven approach; instead, relating them to those in Developing Countries within the West − in this case in Latin America − allows us to find similarities through which we can view patterns and build objectives for the future. This study is centered in the research and analysis of the ascribed roles and stereotypes of women in Developing Countries, through contemporary literature which was used to sustain theories, arguments and findings. Colonization left an imprint on local traditions, altering the lives of women who typically found themselves at the heart of struggles over the definition of native culture. By reviewing literature from Southeast Asia and Latin America, the author examined how history has changed, how women evolved or retroceded. The use of comparison techniques served to evaluate the current situation of women in the regions under study; the roles analyzed – as daughters, wives and mothers – the patterns of behavior and women’s involvement in society – in education, work, religion and politics – show that Latin America shares with Southeast Asia similar backgrounds of colonial influence and, therefore, patriarchal systems and social ideals influenced by long established traditions which, in turn, have kept women disempowered or only in the first stages of empowerment. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
สตรีในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้จากรุ่นสู่รุ่นต่อสู้เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งการให้อำนาจ ปัญหาสำคัญของพวกเขา คือขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีและค่านิยมที่ยืดถือกันมานาน สิ่งเหล่านี้ลิดรอนบทบาทและการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้หญิงในสังคม ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต ้ เรามักเห็นแนวโน้มของการเปรียบเทียบสตรีในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้กับประเทศตะวันตก ซึ่งการเปรียบเทียบผู้หญิงในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้กับผู้หญิงในประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วย่อมมีความแตกต่างกัน หากแต่การเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนาด้วยกัน อย่างเช่นประเทศในกลุ่มลาตินอเมริกาย่อมช่วยให้เราเห็นถึงความคล้ายคลึงกันอันจะนำมาซึ่งรูปแบบและการกำหนดเป้าหมายสำหรับอนาคต การศึกษานี้มุ่งวิจัยและวิเคราะห์บทบาทที่ถูกกำหนดไว้แล้วในสังคมและภาพตัวแทนของสตรีในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาผ่านวรรณกรรมร่วมสมัย ซึ่งใช้ทฤษฎ ี ข้อโต้แย้ง และข้อมูลต่างๆ ประกอบการวิเคราะห์ด้วย การล่าอาณานิคมได้ทิ้งร่องรอยที่ยังคงเห็นได้จากประเพณีต่างๆ และได้เปลี่ยนชีวิตของผู้หญิง โดยที่ผู้หญิงกลายเป็นส่วนสำคัญของการต่อสู้เพื่อรักษาไว้ซึ่งวัฒนธรรมพื้นเมือง ในการศึกษาวรรณกรรมของเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และลาตินอเมริกา ผู้วิจัยมุ่งวิเคราะห์ว่าประวัติศาสตร์เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างไร และบทบาทของสตรีมีการพัฒนาหรือถดถอยอย่างไรบ้าง การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบมีประโยชน์ในการประเมินสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันของผู้หญิงในทั้งสองทวีป ในประเด็นต่อไปนี้ คือ ผู้หญิงในฐานะที่เป็นลูกสาว ภรรยา และมารดา รูปแบบพฤติกรรมและการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้หญิงในสังคมซึ่งครอบคลุมประเด็นต่างๆ ได้แก่ การศึกษา การทำงาน ศาสนา และการเมือง ซึ่งผลของการศึกษาพบว่าลาตินอเมริกาและเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้มีภูมิหลังทางประวัติศาสตร์อันเนื่องด้วยอิทธิพลของลัทธิการล่าอาณานิคมเหมือนกัน เช่นเดียวกันกับระบบปิตุลาธิปไตยและค่านิยมทางสังคมที่สืบทอดกันมาจากประเพณีที่ถือปฏิบัติกันมาอย่างยาวนาน ซึ่งต่างมีผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการให้อำนาจแก่สตรี หรืออย่างน้อยก็ส่งผลกระทบในช่วงต้นๆ ของกระบวนการให้อำนาจแต่สตรี |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.892 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Women -- Southeast Asia -- Social conditions |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Women -- Latin America -- Social conditions |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Power (Social sciences) |
en_US |
dc.subject |
สตรี -- เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ -- ภาวะสังคม |
en_US |
dc.subject |
สตรี -- ลาตินอเมริกา -- ภาวะสังคม |
en_US |
dc.subject |
วรรณกรรมร่วมสมัย |
en_US |
dc.subject |
อำนาจ (สังคมศาสตร์) |
en_US |
dc.title |
Women’s empowerment in Southeast Asia and Latin America : a comparative study of contemporary literature |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การให้อำนาจแก่สตรีในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และลาตินอเมริกา : กรณีศึกษาวรรณกรรมร่วมสมัย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
montira.r@chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Carina.C@Chula.ac.th |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2012.892 |