DSpace Repository
Association between MTHFR polymorphisms and frontoethmoidal encephalomeningocele and cleft lip with or without cleft palate
dc.contributor.advisor Vorasuk Shotelersuk
dc.contributor.author Chupong Ittiwut
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2001
dc.identifier.isbn 9740317308
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 en_US
dc.description.abstract Neural tube defect (NTD) and oral cleft are among the most common birth defects worldwide. In Thailand, Frontoethmoidal encephalomeningocele (FEEM) is a relatively common subtype of NTD. Two polymorphisms, the 677C→T and 1298A→C, in the gene encoding 5,10-Methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase (MTHFR) have been found to be associated with occipital and lumbosacral encephaloceles, subtypes of NTD commonly found in Caucasians. No studies have determined the association between these two polymorphisms and FEEM. In addition, associations between MTHFR polymorphisms and oral cleft are still controversy. In this study, we aim to determine the associations between the 677→T and 1298A→C polymorphisms in MTHFR and the developments of FEEM and oral cleft. We analyzed 48 families with FEEM and 162 families with oral cleft compared to 202 controls for the polymorphisms by PCR amplification followed by restriction enzyme digestion analysis. Our data show that the 677T allele frequency in Thai is 0.12 which is relatively low compared with those in other populations. The 1298C allele frequency is 0.25 among the Thai population which is comparable to those in other populations. Single locus analysis shows no association between the polymorphisms and patients with FEEM, oral cleft, or their parents. A family-based association studying using biallelic and multiallelic of Transmission disequilibrium (TDT) shows that transmission rates do not deviate significantly from equilibrium supporting results of no associations from the single locus analysis. Interestingly, we detected a statistically significant increased risk (OR = 3.67;95%CI:1.58-8.59) for the heterozygous mothers with the 677CT/1298AC genotype to have a child with oral cleft. This is consistent with the statistical significance (X² =6.969;p=0.008) for mother with C-C/T-A haplotype. In conclusion, our data show that in the Thai population, women with the 677/CT/1298AC MTHFR genotypes have a 3.67 fold of increased risk of having a child with oral cleft.
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคความผิดปกติของหลอดประสาทแต่กำเนิด (neural tube defect-NTD) และโรคปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่เป็นความที่พิการแต่กำเนิดพบได้บ่อยที่สุดชนิดหนึ่งทั่วโลก สำหรับประเทศไทยพบ NTD ชนิด “โรคงวงช้าง” ได้บ่อยกว่าบริเวณอื่นของโลก มีการศึกษาพบว่าโพลีมอร์ฟิซึ่มของยีน MTHFR แบบ 677C→ และ 1298→C มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิด NTD ชนิด occipital และ lumbosacral encephalocele ซึ่งเป็น NTD ที่พบได้บ่อยในชาวคอร์เคเชี่ยน แต่ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานใดที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างยีน MTHFR กับการเกิดโรคงวงช้าง สำหรับโรคปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่แล้วความสัมพันธ์กับยีนดังกล่าวยังไม่เป็นที่แน่ชัด การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโพลีมอร์ฟิซึ่ม 677C→ และ 1298→C กับการเกิดโรคงวงช้างและโรคปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่ โดยศึกษาในครอบครัวที่มีผู้ป่วยโรคงวงช้างจำนวน 48 ครอบครัว และครอบครัวผู้ป่วยโรคปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่จำนวน 162 ครอบครัว เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 202 ราย โดยใช้วิธี PCR และ ตัดด้วยเรสตริกชั่นเอนไซม์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความถี่ของอัลลีล 677T เป็น 0.12 ซึ่งเป็นความถี่ที่ค่อนข้างต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับในประชากรอื่น ๆ จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ ส่วนความถี่ของอัลลีล 1298C เท่ากับ 0.25 ซึ่งไม่มีความแตกต่างกับกลุ่มประชากรอื่น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแต่ละโพลีมอร์ฟิสมกับการเกิดโรคงวงช้างและโรคปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่ทั้งในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคงวงช้าง ผู้ป่วยโรคปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่รวมถึงในพ่อแม่ของผู้ป่วยเหล่านั้น ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี Transmission disequilibrium test (TDT) ไม่ พบว่ามีความเบี่ยงเบนของการถ่ายทอดอัลลีลใดอัลลีลหนึ่งสู่ลูกผิดไปจากสมดุล อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าแม่ที่มีจีโนไทป์ 677CT/1298AC มีความเสี่ยงที่จะมีลูกเป็นโรคปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมถึง 3.67 เท่า (OR=3.67, 95%CI:1.58-8.59) สอดคล้องกับผลของแฮพโพลไทป์ C-C/T-A ในแม่ซึ่งแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (X²=6.969, p=0.008) การศึกษาในกลุ่มประชากรคนไทยครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า แม่ที่โพลีมอร์ฟิซึ่มของยีน MTHFR ที่จีโนไทป์เป็น 677CT/1298AC มีความเสี่ยงที่จะมีลูกเป็นโรปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่สูงขึ้น 3.67 เท่า
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.title Association between MTHFR polymorphisms and frontoethmoidal encephalomeningocele and cleft lip with or without cleft palate en_US
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโพลีมอร์ฟิซึ่มของยีน MTHFR กับการเกิดโรคงวงช้างและโรคปากแหว่งเพดานโหว่ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Medical Science en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US