DSpace Repository
Demographic, socio-economic, and environmental factors associated with diarrhoea morbidity in children under- five in rural Odisha : a study of Rayagada District-India
dc.contributor.advisor Alessio Panza
dc.contributor.author Debajyoti Mohapatra
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.coverage.spatial India
dc.coverage.spatial Rayagada District
dc.coverage.spatial Odisha
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Background: According to the UNICEF report, pneumonia and diarrhoea, the two biggest killers of children, killed about 2,197,000 children less than five years of age in 2010, making up 29 per cent of all child deaths under age five worldwide. And with 609,000 deaths India topped the list of the 75 countries with the highest mortality burden attributed to the two diseases The main purpose of this study was to determine the association of demographic, socio-economic, and environmental with diarrhoea morbidity in children under five in rural odisha, India. Methods: A cross-sectional study was carried out in the severely Diarrhoea affected blocks of the Rayagada District to find out the association between socio-economic, environmental and demographic factors with Diarrhoea among under five children. The study was be based on the primary information obtained from the mothers of the under five children. Quantitative research methodology was applied for this study. Data Analysis was done using binary logistic regression with statistical significance of each analysis against the p value of 0.2. Results: it was observed that out of the 630 children studies 42% had diarrhoea within last two months of the study. Factors like mother’s education, age of the child, child’s immunization status, Breast feeding status, source of drinking water, its treatment and cooking place has association in diarrhoea outcome of a under five child. After Binary logistic regression it was found that factors like age of the child and source of drinking water and separate room for cooking were highly associated with diarrhoea in under-five children of the study area. Conclusions: considering the high prevalence of the diarrhoea Continued efforts to promote hygienic practices in child care, special attention in the care of children within the age group 7-12 months, treatment of both water source and awareness about treatment of water before consumption and availability of anti-diarrhoeal medicines at the village level round the year, prolonged breast feeding and promotion of Health Education are recommended. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative จากรายงานขององค์การยูนิเซฟเกี่ยวกับโรคปอดบวมและโรคท้องร่วงซึ่งเป็นปัญหาใหญ่ที่สุดของเด็กมีจำนวนเด็กเสียชีวิตราว 2,197,000 ในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีในปี 2010 ส่งผลให้จำนวนเด็กที่เสียชีวิตเพิ่มขึ้น 29 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของทั้งหมดเสียชีวิตในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีทั่วโลกและด้วยจำนวนผู้เสียชีวิต 609,000ในประเทศอินเดียทำให้ประเทศอินเดียติดอันดับสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบเทียบกับ 75 ประเทศที่มีอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่สูงที่สุดเกี่ยวกับโรคปอดบวมและโรคท้องร่วง วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของประชากรเศรษฐกิจสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สัมพันธ์กับโรคปอดบวมและโรคท้องร่วงในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีในชนบทโอริสสา, ประเทศอินเดีย วิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยภาคตัดขวางในช่วงเวลาที่จังหวัดรายากาดา ได้รับผลกระทบอย่างรุนแรงเกี่ยวกับโรคท้องร่วงโดยต้องการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลต่อโรคท้องร่วงในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีการศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิซึ่งเป็นฐานข้อมูลหลักที่ได้รับจากมารดาของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นวิจัยเชิงปริมาณร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ P<0.2 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าจากการศึกษาจำนวนเด็ก 630 มีจำนวนเด็ก 42% มีอาการท้องเสียภายในสองเดือนสุดท้ายของภาคการศึกษา ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลคือ การศึกษาของมารดา ภูมิคุ้มกันของเด็ก การเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ แหล่งที่มาของน้ำดื่มการรักษาและสถานที่ประกอบอาหารมีความสัมพันธ์ส่งผลทำให้เกิดภาวะท้องร่วงในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกในพื้นที่ศึกษา พบว่าปัจจัยของเด็กแหล่งที่มาของน้ำดื่มและห้องที่แยกสำหรับการประกอบอาหารมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมากกับโรคท้องร่วงในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี สรุปจากการวิจัยนี้พบว่า: อัตราความชุกสูงของโรคท้องร่วงเป็นสิ่งที่ต้องตระหนักอย่างต่อเนื่องเพื่อที่จะส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติที่ถูกสุขอนามัยในการดูแลเด็ก โดยเฉพาะควรให้ความสนใจเป็นพิเศษในการดูแลเด็กที่อยู่ในกลุ่มอายุ 7-12 เดือน ข้อเสนอแนะจากกการศึกษานี้คือ การรักษาแหล่งน้ำดื่ม น้ำใช้ การตระหนักเกี่ยวกับการบำบัดน้ำก่อนบริโภค การให้นมบุตรนานขึ้นและการให้การศึกษาด้านการดูแลสุขภาพเป็นสิ่งสำคัญและยังเป็นยาต้านโรคอุจจาระร่วงที่สำคัญสำหรับหมู่บ้าน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.939
dc.subject Diarrhea in children -- India -- Rayagada District en_US
dc.subject Diarrhea in children -- Social aspects -- India -- Rayagada District en_US
dc.subject Diarrhea in children -- Environmental aspects -- India -- Rayagada District en_US
dc.subject ท้องร่วงในเด็ก -- อินเดีย -- จังหวัดรายากาดา en_US
dc.subject ท้องร่วงในเด็ก -- แง่สังคม -- อินเดีย -- จังหวัดรายากาดา en_US
dc.subject ท้องร่วงในเด็ก -- แง่สิ่งแวดล้อม -- อินเดีย -- จังหวัดรายากาดา en_US
dc.title Demographic, socio-economic, and environmental factors associated with diarrhoea morbidity in children under- five in rural Odisha : a study of Rayagada District-India en_US
dc.title.alternative ปัจจัยทางด้านประชากร ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเป็นโรคอุจจาระร่วงในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีในชนบทของโอริสสา : กรณีศึกษาในจังหวัดรายากาดา ประเทศอินเดีย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Public Health en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor alessio3108@hotmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.939