DSpace Repository
Estimation of surface dose from therapeutic 6 MV photon beams
dc.contributor.advisor Nakorn Phaisangittisakul
dc.contributor.advisor Somyot Srisatit
dc.contributor.author Lukkana Apipunyasopon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Accurate assessment of surface dose from therapeutic photon beam can lead to predict the skin reaction and design the radiation treatment technique. Many common dosimeters have been used to estimate the surface dose. However, they are known to over-response in the near surface region. In this study, the surface dose at the central axis of 6 MV photon beams from Varian Clinac 23EX medical linear accelerator was investigated using both measurement and simulation. The photon beams are in square and rectangular shape with the side ranging from 3 to 25 cm defined by the collimators. The measurements were taken using four detectors: TLD chip, PFD[superscript 3G] diode, Markus parallel-plate and CC13 cylindrical ionization chamber. The EGS4nrc Monte Carlo (MC) code was used in the simulation. The surface dose was obtained from an extrapolation of absorbed dose in the near surface region. It was found to be significantly increased almost linearly with the increasing square field size from both measured and simulated results. As expected, the surface dose from the measurement was higher than the simulated result. The lowest and highest over-responses in the surface dose measurement, compared with MC simulation, were found with the TLD chip and the CC13 chamber, respectively. Using the MC result as a gold standard, the correction factors for each dosimeter for estimating the surface dose from square photon beam with the side between 5 to 20 cm were introduced. For the rectangular field, its surface dose can also be obtained from that of the square field using the equivalent square approach. Specifically, the side of the equivalent square of rectangular field was computed using the area-to-perimeter formula. In the comparison between the percentage surface dose of rectangular field and that of the relevant equivalent square, the difference was found to be clinically negligible. Moreover, the influence of collimator scatter on the surface dose was also found to be insignificant. Hence, the surface dose of various rectangular fields from therapeutic photon beam can be predicted reliably using the approach proposed in this study. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันมีการนำรังสีมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการรักษาด้านการแพทย์เพิ่มขึ้น การทราบค่าปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวได้รับอย่างถูกต้องจึงมีส่วนช่วยในการกำหนดเทคนิคการรักษา และค่าปริมาณรังสีโดยรวมที่จะให้กับผู้ป่วย รวมถึงบอกผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดกับผิวจากการรับรังสีได้ โดยทั่วไปการประเมินค่าปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวทำโดยการวัดด้วยหัววัดรังสีชนิดต่างๆ อย่างไรก็ตามจากการปนเปื้อนของอิเลคตรอนที่บริเวณความลึกใกล้ผิว ทำให้ค่านับวัดที่ได้จากหัววัดรังสีมากเกินความจริง ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้ทำการหาค่าปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวจากเครื่องเร่งอนุภาคที่พลังงานรังสีโฟตอน 6 เมกะโวลต์ ในขนาดพื้นที่ลำรังสีตั้งแต่ 3 จนถึง 25 เซนติเมตร ตามแนวกึ่งกลางลำรังสีด้วยวิธีการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม EGS4nrc Monte Carlo เทคนิค และการวัดด้วยหัววัดรังสีชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ หัววัดรังสีชนิดบรรจุก๊าซ (CC13 dosimeter and Markus chamber), หัววัดรังสีชนิดสารกึ่งตัวนำ (PFD[superscript 3G] dosimeter) และหัววัดรังสีชนิดสารเรืองแสง (TLD chip) หาค่าปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวด้วยการลากเส้นแนวโน้มของชุดข้อมูลที่ได้จากทั้งการคำนวณ และการวัดที่ความลึกใกล้ผิว จากการศึกษาพบว่าค่าปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวทั้งจากการคำนวณ และการวัดพบว่ามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญเมื่อเพิ่มขนาดพื้นที่ของลำรังสีตกกระทบ โดยค่าปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวจากการวัดจะมีค่ามากกว่าจากการคำนวณ เพื่อให้การประเมินค่าปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวจากการวัดในช่วงขนาดพื้นที่ลำรังสี 5 ถึง 20 เซนติเมตรมีความถูกต้อง จึงได้ทำการกำหนดค่าแก้เนื่องจากปริมาณรังสีที่วัดได้มากเกินจริงสำหรับหัววัดรังสีแต่ละชนิด โดยหัววัดรังสีที่ให้ค่านับวัดมากเกินจริงน้อยที่สุด และมากที่สุดในการศึกษานี้คือ TLD chip และ CC13 dosimeter ตามลำดับ สำหรับในขนาดพื้นที่ลำรังสีใดๆ สามารถคำนวณหาค่าปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวได้โดยการหาพื้นที่เทียบเท่าพื้นที่จัตุรัสด้วยสูตรพื้นที่ต่อเส้นรอบวง เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวจากการคำนวณในพื้นที่นั้นๆ รวมถึงการสลับแกน กับการหาพื้นที่เทียบเท่าพื้นที่จัตุรัสพบว่าค่าความแตกต่างอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ ดังนั้นค่าปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวในพื้นที่ลำรังสีใดๆ สามารถประเมินได้อย่างน่าเชื่อถือด้วยวิธีการที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.937
dc.subject Radiotherapy en_US
dc.subject Skin -- Diseases -- Radiotherapy en_US
dc.subject Photon beams -- Therapeutic use -- Testing en_US
dc.subject การรักษาด้วยรังสี en_US
dc.subject ผิวหนัง -- โรค -- การรักษาด้วยรังสี en_US
dc.subject รังสีโฟตอน -- การใช้รักษา -- การทดสอบ en_US
dc.title Estimation of surface dose from therapeutic 6 MV photon beams en_US
dc.title.alternative การประเมินค่าปริมาณรังสีที่ผิวจากการฉายรังสีโฟตอนพลังงาน 6 เมกะโวลต์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Nuclear Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor pnakorn@gmail.com
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.937