DSpace Repository
Molecular characteristics of multidrug resistant Salmonella enterica isolated from humans and pork
dc.contributor.advisor Rungtip Chuanchuen
dc.contributor.advisor Alongkorn Amonsin
dc.contributor.author Wechsiri Wannaprasat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Total of 183 Salmonella enterica isolates from humans (n=52) and pork (n=131) were included. All isolates were detected for antimicrobial susceptibilities, the presence of class 1, 2 and 3 integrons, antimicrobial resistance genes and virulence genes. The ciprofloxacin-resistant isolates (n=24) were tested for the presence of mutations in gyrA, gyrB, parC and parE and AcrAB-TolC expression. Genetic relatedness of the selected strains (n=40) was examined by multilocus sequence typing (MLST). Most isolates were resistant to tetracycline (73%), followed by ampicillin (53%). None were resistant to ceftriaxone. Thirty-nine percent were positive to intl1, of which 15% carried gene cassettes i.e. dfrA12-aadA2, bla[subscript PSE-1] and aadA2. Two Salmonella isolates carrying class 1 integrons with dfrA12-aadA2 could horizontally transfer their integrons. None were positive for int2 and int3. SGI1-G and SGI1-F were detected in an Albany and a Kedougou, respectively. Eighteen resistance genes were found in the Salmonella isolates with corresponding resistance phenotype. All isolates carried the virulence genes invA, msgA, spiA and tolC. The spvC and pefA gene encoded by Salmonella virulence plasmids were present at limited rate. The amino acid substitutions Met-48-Ile and Thr-82-Met were most common in GyrA and ParC, repectively. The acrB expression level varied from 1 to 430 folds and was not associated with ciprofloxacin MICs. Based on the MLST results, most of the pork and human isolates with the same serovars were grouped into the same clusters, providing evidence that pork could serve as a reservoir for Salmonella in humans. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ศึกษาในซาลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกาจำนวน 183 เชื้อ ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อที่แยกจากจากมนุษย์จำนวน 52 เชื้อและจากเนื้อสุกรจำนวน 131 เชื้อ โดยศึกษาความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ การปรากฏของ class 1, 2 และ 3 integrons ยีนดื้อยาและยีนที่ก่อให้เกิดความรุนแรง ทำการศึกษาเชื้อที่ดื้อต่อยาซิโปรฟลอกซาซินจำนวน 24 เชื้อ โดยตรวจการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน gyrA gyrB parC และ parE และการแสดงออกของ AcrAB-TolC efflux pump ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของเชื้อด้วยวิธี Multilocus sequence typing (MLST) ในเชื้อจำนวน 40 เชื้อ พบว่าเชื้อส่วนใหญ่ดื้อต่อยาเตตร้าซัยคลิน (73%) และแอมพิซิลิน (53%) ไม่มีเชื้อตัวใดดื้อต่อยาเซฟไตรอะโซน การศึกษา integrons พบการปรากฏของยีน intl1 ร้อยละ 39 ซึ่งมี gene cassette ร้อยละ 15 โดยแบบที่พบคือ dfrA12-aadA2, bla[subscript PSE-1] และ aadA2 ซึ่งแบบ dfrA12-aadA2 สามารถถ่ายทอดได้ ไม่ตรวจพบการปรากฏของยีน intl2 และ intl3 ตรวจพบ SGI1-G และ SGI1-F ในเชื้อ S. Albany และ S. Kedougou ตามลำดับ พบยีนดื้อยาจำนวน 18 ชนิด ซึ่งการปรากฏของยีนดื้อยาเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกับรูปแบบการดื้อยา ทุกเชื้อพบการปรากฏของยีน invA msgA spiA และ tolC ส่วนยีน spvC และ pefA ซึ่งอยู่บนพลาดมิสนั้นปรากฏในเชื้อจำนวนจำกัด เชื้อส่วนใหญ่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดอะมิโน Met-48-Ile ของ GyrA และ Thr-82- Met ของ ParC ระดับการแสดงออกของยีน acrB คือ 1-430 เท่าโดยการแสดงออกนี้ไม่สัมพันธ์กับค่า MIC ของยาซิโปรฟลอกซาซิน ผลของ MLST แสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อจากเนื้อสุกรและมนุษย์ที่ทำการทดสอบส่วนใหญ่ที่มีซีโรวาร์เดียวกันถูกจัดให้อยู่กลุ่มเดียวกัน แสดงให้เห็นว่าเนื้อสุกรเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บเชื้อซาลโมเนลลาในมนุษย์ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.451
dc.subject Salmonella infections -- Molecular diagnosis en_US
dc.subject Salmonella enterica -- Molecular aspects en_US
dc.subject Multidrug resistance en_US
dc.subject การติดเชื้อซาลโมเนลลา -- การวินิจฉัยระดับโมเลกุล en_US
dc.subject ซาลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกา -- แง่โมเลกุล en_US
dc.subject การดื้อยาหลายชนิด en_US
dc.title Molecular characteristics of multidrug resistant Salmonella enterica isolated from humans and pork en_US
dc.title.alternative ลักษณะทางอณูชีววิทยาของเชื้อซาลโมเนลลา เอนเทอริกาที่ดื้อยาหลายชนิดพร้อมกันที่แยกได้จากมนุษย์และเนื้อสุกร en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Public Health en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor rchuanchuen@yahoo.com
dc.email.advisor Alongkorn.A@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.451