DSpace Repository
การส่งเส้นประสาทจากบริเวณ 17 ของเนื้อหุ้มสมองส่วนนอกจาก Ganglion cells ของ Retina และจากเซลล์ชั้นต่าง ๆ ของสมองส่วน Superior collinulus : รายงานผลการวิจัย
dc.contributor.author จิตร สิทธิอมร
dc.contributor.author ราตรี วงศ์ดอกไม้
dc.contributor.author สุจินต์ พรรธนะแพทย์
dc.contributor.author สุทิพย์ พรรธนะแพทย์
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. วิทยาลัยการสาธารณสุข
dc.date.issued 2518
dc.description.abstract ได้ทำการศึกษาการส่งเส้นประสาทจากเซลล์ชั้นผิวและเซลล์ชั้นลึกของ superior colliculus ในสุนัข 20 ตัว โดยแทงขั้วไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็ก (micro-electrode) เข้าไปยังเซลล์ชั้นต่าง ๆ โดยใชการวัด action potential ช่วยในการบอกตำแหน่งที่ขั้วไฟฟ้าไปถึง เมื่อปลาย electrode ถึงบริเวณที่ต้องการแล้วได้ทำลายเซลล์เหล่านั้นด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าตรงจำนวนที่เหมาะสม หลังจากนั้นก็ทิ้งให้สัตว์ทดลองมีชีวิตประมาณ 8-10 วันแล้ว perfuse สมองด้วย neutral formalin ภายใต้ความดัน นำสมองที่ได้มาตัด frozen section หนา 50 micra ใน plane ต่าง ๆ กัน แล้วย้อม section ที่ได้ด้วยสี Funk-Heimer หรือ cresyl violet section สลับ section พบว่าเซลล์ชั้นผิวของ superior colliculus ส่งเส้นประสาทไปยัง pretectal nucleus, alteral geniculate nucleus และ pulvinar ส่วนเซลล์ชั้ยลึกส่งเส้นประสาทไปยัง infeior colliculus, medial geniculate nucleus, midbrain and pontine reticular formation สรุปได้ว่าเซลล์ชั้นผิวของ superior colliculus มีอิทธิพลต่อการทำงานของระบบตา ส่วนเซลล์ชั้นลึกมีอิทธิพลต่อการทำงานของระบบต่าง ๆ หลาย ๆ ระบบรวทั้ง motor (somatic and autonomic) system ด้วย ก่อนการศึกษาการส่งเส้นประสาทใน superior colliculus ได้ทำการศึกษาอัตราการสลายตัวของเส้นประสาทเมื่อทำลาย retina และบริเวณ 17 ของ เนื้อหุ้มสมองส่วนนอกในสุนัข 20 ตัว เพื่อหาข้อมูลสำหรับเลือก survival time ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการศึกษาใน superior colliculus en
dc.description.abstractalternative The differential projections of the superficial and deep layers of the superior colliculus have been investigated in 20 dogs. Micro-electrodes were advanced to the superior colliculus using stereotaxic apparatus. Simultaneous recording of action potentials responding to the contralateral visual stimulation was performed. The occurrence of visual response was used as a criteria indicating that the tip of the microelctrode was within the superficial layer of the superior colliculus. The electrode was advanced 250 micra downward to reach the deep layers. Direct current ranging from 30-5,000 microampere were passed to make lesions in the appropriate layers. After surgery the animals were allowed to survive 8-10 days. At the end of the survival time, each animal was perfused with neutral formalin under pressure. Serial frozen sections were obtained and alternate sections were stained either with cresyl violet or by the Fink-Heimer modification of the method of Nauta and Gygax to trace Wallerian degeneration. It was found that cells inn the superficial layers of the superior colliculus project to pretectal nucleus, pulvinar and lateral geniculate nucleus, all of which are generally believed to be visual structures. Cells in the deep layers, however, project to the inferior colliculus, medical geniculate nucleus, midbrain and pontine reticular formation - structures known to receive multimodal sensory input and /or capable of influencing motor and autonomic pattern of an organism. Degeneration studies after retinal and area 17 removal were performed prior to above study to determine the appropriate survival time used. en
dc.description.sponsorship กองทุนรัชดาภิเษกสมโภช en
dc.language.iso th en
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาล้ย en
dc.subject เซลล์ en
dc.subject เยื่อหุ้มสมอง en
dc.title การส่งเส้นประสาทจากบริเวณ 17 ของเนื้อหุ้มสมองส่วนนอกจาก Ganglion cells ของ Retina และจากเซลล์ชั้นต่าง ๆ ของสมองส่วน Superior collinulus : รายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.title.alternative Projections from area 17 of the cerebral cortex, from the various layers of the superior colliculus en
dc.type Technical Report en
dc.email.author Chitr.S@chula.ac.th