DSpace Repository
Culture, gender, and conflict management styles : comparisons between Thai and American students
dc.contributor.advisor Theeraporn Uwanno
dc.contributor.author Pissara Umavijani
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Psychology
dc.coverage.spatial Thailand
dc.coverage.spatial United States
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 en_US
dc.description.abstract This study was designed to explore the preferences for conflict management styles by Thai and American students and also by men and women. Thai participants were 245 undergraduate and graduate students who enrolled in international programs from Chulalongkorn University. American participants were 330 undergraduate and graduate students. Two measures, Rahim's Organizational Conflict Management Styles (Rahim, 1983) and Individualism-Collectivism Orientation (Hui, 1988), were used. The language in all instruments was English. The results are as follow: 1. There are significant main effects of gender and culture on individualistic-collectivistic orientation (p<.001). 2. Thais, who hold collectivestic values, differ significantly from Americans, who hold individualistic values (p<.001). 3. Women have more collectivistic values than men (p<.001). 4. Thais prefer using avoiding and obliging conflict management styles more than Americans do (both ps<.001). 5. Americans prefer using integrating, dominating, and compromising conflict management styles more than Thais do (all ps<.001). 6. Women prefer using avoiding, obliging, and compromising conflict management styles more than men do (all ps<.001). 7. Men prefer using dominating conflict management style more than women do (p<.001). en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเลือกรูปแบบการจัดการกับความขัดแย้งของนิสิตไทย และ นักศึกษาอเมริกัน และของผู้ชายกับผู้หญิง กลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวไทยเป็นนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรี และระดับบัณฑิต ศึกษาในหลักสูตรนานาชาติ จากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 245 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักศึกษา อเมริกันระดับปริญญาตรีและระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา จำนวน 330 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบมาตรวัด 2 มาตร คือ มาตรวัดรูปแบบการจัดการกับความขัดแย้งของ Rahim (1983) และมาตรวัดปัจเจกนิยม-คติรวมหมู่ของ Hui (1988) ภาษาที่ใช้ในเครื่องมือวิจัยทั้งหมดเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. วัฒนธรรมและเพศมีผลหลัก อย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อค่านิยมแบบรวมหมู่และแบบปัจเจกนิยม (p<.01) 2. คนไทยมีค่านิยมคติรวมหมู่ (collectivistic value)แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากคนอเมริกันที่มีค่านิยมปัจเจกนิยม (individualistic value) (p<.001) 3. ผู้หญิงมีค่านิยมรวมหมู่มากกว่าผู้ชาย (p<.001) 4. คนไทยใช้รูปแบบการจัดการกับความขัดแย้ง แบบหลีกปัญหา และยอมตามมากกว่าคนอเมริกัน (pทั้งสองค่า<.001) 5. คนอเมริกันใช้รูปแบบการจัดการ กับความขัดแย้งแบบบูรณาการ ใช้อำนาจ และประนีประนอมมากกว่าคนไทย (pทั้งสามค่า <.001) 6. ผู้หญิง ใช้รูปแบบการจัดการกับความขัดแย้งแบบยอมตาม หลีกหนี และประนีประนอมมากกว่าผู้ชาย (pทั้งสามค่า <.001) 7ผู้ชายมีรูปแบบการจัดการกับความขัดแย้งแบบใช้อำนาจมากกว่าผู้หญิง (p<.001) en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1979
dc.subject Students -- Social aspects -- Thailand en_US
dc.subject Students -- Social aspects -- United States en_US
dc.subject Conflict management en_US
dc.subject Cross-cultural studies en_US
dc.subject Social psychology en_US
dc.subject นักศึกษา -- แง่สังคม -- ไทย en_US
dc.subject นักศึกษา -- แง่สังคม -- สหรัฐอเมริกา en_US
dc.subject การบริหารความขัดแย้ง en_US
dc.subject การศึกษาข้ามวัฒนธรรม en_US
dc.subject จิตวิทยาสังคม en_US
dc.title Culture, gender, and conflict management styles : comparisons between Thai and American students en_US
dc.title.alternative วัฒนธรรม เพศ และรูปแบบการจัดการกับความขัดแย้ง : การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างนิสิตนักศึกษาไทยและอเมริกัน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Arts en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Social Psychology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Theeraporn.U@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1979