dc.contributor.advisor |
Nuanphun Chantarasiri |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti |
dc.contributor.author |
Hussadee Detsen, 1980- |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2007-09-07T03:47:38Z |
2007-09-07T03:47:38Z |
dc.date.issued |
2004 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9741764731 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4001 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Hexadentate Schiff base zinc (II) and nickel (II) complexes were synthesized from the reaction between salicylaldehyde or salicylaldehyde derivatives, metal (II) acetate and triethylenetetramine at the mol ratio of 2:1:1. Protonation constants of Sal[subscript 2]trien, Sal[subscript 2](OMe)trien, Sal[subscript 2](OEt)trien and stability constants of their zinc and nickel complexes were determined by potentiometric titration technique using 1.00 x 10[superscript -2] M Bu[subscript 4]NCF[subscript 3]SO[subscript 3] in methanol at 25 ํC. Stability constants in term log beta are 4.56 +- 0.05, 4.30 +- 0.11, 3.76 +- 0.09 for ZnSal[subscript 2]trien, ZnSal[subscript 2](OMe)trien, ZnSal[subscript 2](OEt)trien and 4.80 +- 0.17, 5.77 +- 0.14, 7.08 +- 0.03 for NiSal[subscript 2]trien, NiSal[subscript 2](OMe)trien, NiSal[subscript 2](OEt)trien, respectively. The stability constants of nickel complexes are higher than those zinc complexes which indicates that nickel complexes are more stable than zinc complexes. This result corresponds to the Irving-William sequence, which describes that the order of stability constant for metal complexes from different cation is Cu[superscript 2+] > Ni[superscript 2+] > Zn[superscript 2+]. The structures of Sal[subscript 2]trien, Sal[subscript 2](OMe)trien, Sal[subscript 2](OEt)trien, ZnSal[subscript 2]trien, ZnSal[subscript 2](OMe)trien and ZnSal[subscript 2](OEt)trien were optimized by Density Functional Theory (DFT) calculation using 6-31G(d) basis set. Total of thermodynamic energies of Sal[subscript 2]trien, Sal[subscript 2](OMe)trien, Sal[subscript 2](OEt)trien and their zinc complexes were computed at B3LYP/6-31G(d) level of theory |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเฮกซาเดนเทตซิฟเบสของโลหะสังกะสีและโลหะนิกเกิล ถูกสังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างซาลิซิลัลดีไฮด์หรืออนุพันธ์ของซาลิซิลัลดีไฮด์ โลหะแอซิเทต และไตรเอทิลีนเททระเอมีนในอัตราส่วนโมล 2:1:1 ค่าคงที่การเกิดโปรโตเนชันของ Sal[subscript 2]trien, Sal[subscript 2](OMe)trien, Sal[subscript 2](OEt)trien และค่าคงที่ความเสถียรของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน หาได้จากการทดลองโดยวิธีโพเทนชิโอเมทริกไทเทชันในสารละลายเตตระแอมโมเนียม ไตรฟลูออโรมีเทนซัลโฟเนตเข้มข้น 1.0 x 10[superscript -2] โมลาร์ ในตัวทำละลายเมทานอลที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าคงที่ความเสถียรภาพการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ ZnSal[subscript 2]trien, ZnSal[subscript 2](OMe)trien และ (ZnSal[subscript 2(OEt)trien ในเทอมของ log beta มีค่าเท่ากับ 4.56 +- 0.05, 4.30 +- 0.11, 3.76 +- 0.09 ตามลำดับ และค่าความเสถียรของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน NiSal[subscript 2]trien, NiSal[subscript 2](OMe)trien และ NiSal[subscript 2](OEt)trien มีค่าเท่ากับ 4.80 +- 0.17, 5.77 +- 0.14, 7.08 +- 0.03 ตามลำดับ ค่าคงที่ความเสถียรของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของนิกเกิล มีค่าสูงกว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของสังกะสี ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของนิกเกิล มีความเสถียรกว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของสังกะสี ผลการทดลองนี้สอดคล้องกับอนุกรมของ Irving และ William ซึ่งอธิบายลำดับความเสถียรของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะต่างๆ คือ Cu[superscript 2+] > Ni[superscript 2+] > Zn[superscript 2+] โครงสร้างของ Sal[subscript 2]trien, Sal[subscript 2](OMe)trien, Sal[subscript 2](OEt)trien, ZnSal[subscript 2]trien, ZnSal[subscript 2](OMe)trien และ ZnSal[subscript 2](OEt)trien คำนวณโดยใช้ทฤษฎีเดนซิตีฟังก์ชันที่ระดับ 6-31G(d) เป็นเบสิสเซต พลังงานทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ของ Sal[subscript 2]trien, Sal[subscript 2](OMe)trien, Sal[subscript 2](OEt)trien, ZnSal[subscript 2]trien, ZnSal[subscript 2](OMe)trien และ ZnSal[subscript 2](OEt)trien คำนวณโดยทฤษฎีระดับ 6-31G(d) |
en |
1330744 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Schiff bases |
en |
dc.subject |
Complex compounds |
en |
dc.subject |
Zinc |
en |
dc.subject |
Nickel |
en |
dc.title |
Synthesis and properties of schiff base metal complexes from amine and salicylaldehyde derivatives |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะชิฟเบสจากเอมีน และอนุพันธ์ซาลิซิลัลดีไฮด์ |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemistry |
en |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Nuanphun.C@Chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
rvithaya@netserv.Chula.ac.th |