dc.contributor.advisor |
Suttichai Assabumrungrat |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Piyasan Praserthdam |
dc.contributor.author |
Piyanuch Kachasakul, 1978- |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2007-09-07T10:26:58Z |
2007-09-07T10:26:58Z |
dc.date.issued |
2000 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9741301367 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4015 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Extractive reaction for the epoxidation of cyclohexene to cyclohexene oxide using dioxirane was studied. The study was divided into 2 main parts: namely comparison of different preparation methods and effect of operating conditions such as stirring rate, type of solvent, initial solvent/aqueous ratio, temperature, pH and amount of catalyst on the performance of the system. The study showed that the best performance was obtained when cyclohexene was epoxidized with dioxirance in an extractive reaction system with the presence of the phase transfer catalyst. The extractive reaction process was found to be more efficient in term of cyclohexene oxide yield than the single-phase process because it bypassed the equilibrium limitation and prevented further reactions of the desired product. It was found that the rate of dioxirane formation increased with the presence of phase transfer catalyst. The yield of cyclohexene oxide increased with increasing stirringrate and amount of acetone. Dichloromethane was the best solvent for this system in this study. The optimum performance for the reaction time of 60 minutes was achieved when using the initial solvent/aqueous ratio of 0.83, temperature of 25 Cํ pH of 7.5 and stirring rate 2040 rpm. The maximum yield of 97.5% was obtained in this study. |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาพร้อมการสกัดสำหรับปฏิกิริยาอีปอกซิเดชัน ของไซโคลเฮกซีนไปเป็นไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์โดยใช้ไดออกไซเรนแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเตรียมไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์ ด้วยวิธีต่างๆ และการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของสภาวะการทดลอง ที่มีต่อประสิทธิผลของระบบ เช่น อัตราเร็วในการกวน ชนิดของตัวทำละลาย อัตราส่วนเริ่มต้นของตัวทำละลายต่อน้ำ อุณหภูมิ ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง และปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาพบว่าระบบมีประสิทธิผลสูงสุด เมื่อเตรียมไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์โดยการอีปอกซิไดซ์ไซโคลเฮกซีน ด้วยไดออกไซเรนโดยใช้การเกิดปฏิกิริยาพร้อมการสกัด และใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาย้ายเฟส นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระบบที่มีการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพร้อมการสกัด จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการเปลี่ยนไซโคลเฮกซีน ไปเป็นไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์ได้ดีกว่าระบบหนึ่งเฟส เนื่องจากการสกัดสารผลิตภัณฑ์พร้อมๆ กับ การเกิดปฏิกิริยาจะไปช่วยรบกวนสมดุลของปฏิกิริยา และป้องกันไม่ให้สารผลิตภัณฑ์เกิดปฏิกิริยาต่อไป เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์อื่นที่ไม่ต้องการ สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาย้ายเฟสถูกเติมลงไปในระบบ เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราเร็วในการเกิดไดออกไซเรน จากการทดลองพบว่า ค่าผลได้ของไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์สูงขึ้นเมื่ออัตราเร็ว ในการกวนและปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามากขึ้น ค่าประสิทธิผลที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับกรณีใช้เวลาทำปฏิกิริยานาน 60 นาที คือ อัตราส่วนเริ่มต้นของตัวทำละลายต่อน้ำเท่ากับ 0.83 อุณหภูมิเท่ากับ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 7.5 และอัตราการกวนเท่ากับ 2040 รอบต่อนาที ค่าผลได้ของไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์ที่สภาวะที่ดีที่สุด ของการทดลองมีค่าเท่ากับ 97.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ |
en |
1794912 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Extraction (Chemistry) |
en |
dc.subject |
Epoxidation |
en |
dc.subject |
Cyclohexene |
en |
dc.subject |
Cyclohexene oxide |
en |
dc.title |
Extractive reaction for epoxidation of cyclohexene to cyclohexene oxide using dioxiranes in the ketone/oxone system |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
ปฏิกิริยาพร้อมการสกัดสำหรับปฏิกริยาอีปอกซิเดชัน ของไซโคลเฮกซีนไปเป็นไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์ โดยใช้ไดออกไซเรนในระบบคีโตน/โอโซน |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
en |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemical Engineering |
en |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
fchsas@eng.chula.ac.th |
dc.email.advisor |
Piyasan.P@Chula.ac.th |