DSpace Repository
A comparative anlysis of multiple warrants pricing models
dc.contributor.advisor Anant Chiarawongse
dc.contributor.author Gunyawee Teekathananont
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description Thesis (M.Acc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 en_US
dc.description.abstract This study investigates three multiple warrant pricing models (the Lim-Terry model, the Darsinos-Satchell model and the Dennis-Rendleman model) and a standard warrant pricing model (the Galai-Schneller model) by using warrant data from the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The multiple warrant pricing models are expected to improve the standard model since the potential dilution effects across warrant series (the subtle slippage effect and the cross-dilution effect) are considered. All of the theoretical warrant values are compared with market prices and with each other. In addition, the pricing error statistics of each model are examined in various situations: in-the-money, at-the-money, out-the-money. The empirical results reveal that all the model tend to overestimate the market prices. The standard model performs worst. The model incorporated with both of the subtle slippage and cross-dilution effects outperform the others and provide best estimates for in-the-money warrants. It is obvious that the dilution effects across warrant series have a profound influence on valuating multiple warrants. Exercising each warrant series results in a decrease in the firm value and hence affects the exercising decision of the other series. Consequently, the subtle slippage effects and the cross-dilution effect should be taken into account when multiple warrants are valued.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบแบบจำลองประเมินราคาของใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิแบบหลายกลุ่ม โดยใช้ข้อมูลราคาใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2545 ถึงปีพ.ศ. 2549 แบบจำลองที่ใช้ในการศึกษามีทั้งหมด 4 แบบจำลอง ได้แก่ แบบจำลองกาไลชเนลเลอร์, แบบจำลองลิมเทอร์รี่, แบบจำลองดาร์สิโนสแซทเชลล์ และแบบจำลองเดนนิสเรนเดิลแมน ราคาในทางทฤษฎีของแบบจำลองต่างๆจำถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับราคาของตลาด เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างแบบจำลอง โดยใช้จำนวนใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิทั้งหมด 20 กลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ราคาทางทฤษฎีของทุกแบบจำลองมีค่ามากกว่าราคาตลาด แบบจำลองลิมเทอร์รี่และแบบจำลองเดนนิสเรนเดิลแมนมีประสิทธิภาพในการประเมินราคาใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิได้ดีที่สุด เนื่องจากมีการคำนึงถึงผลกระทบระหว่างกลุ่มที่เกิดจากการใช้สิทธิของผู้ถือใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิทั้งสองกลุ่ม ซึ่งสามารถทำให้สรุปได้ว่าในการประเมินราคาของใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิแบบหลายกลุ่มควรจะคำนึงถึงการเสื่อมมูลค่าที่เกิดจากการใช้สิทธิของผู้ถือใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิกลุ่มอื่นด้วย
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.title A comparative anlysis of multiple warrants pricing models en_US
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบของแบบจำลองประเมินราคาใบสำคัญแสดงสิทธิแบบหลายกลุ่ม en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Finance en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US