dc.contributor.advisor |
Somsak Panyakeow |
dc.contributor.author |
Rudeesun Songmuang |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2007-09-18T03:15:24Z |
2007-09-18T03:15:24Z |
dc.date.issued |
1999 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9743335722 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/4141 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
en |
dc.description.abstract |
Edge emission spectra of GaAs/Al0.2Ga0.8As and In0.2Ga0.8As/GaAs single quantum well and multiple quantum well were investigated by optically-pumped technique using argon laser (5140 ํA). The structures were grown by the molecular beam epitaxial technique. Multiple quantum wells fabricated from both material systems show the possibility of stimulated emission which is the fundamental of laser action. In Al0.2Ga0.8As/GaAs case, rapid increase of edge emission from 10 multiple quantum well and 5 multiple quantum well with waveguide structures were observed when the pumping intensity reached a threshold values of~4 kW/cm2 and 2.5 kW/cm2, respectively. The spectra from In0.2Ga0.8As/GaAs 3 and 5 multiple quantum well structures showed the superlinear increase; however, the threshold pumping intensity was not clearly observed as a result of losses in the active region of these structures |
en |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ นำเสนอการศึกษาสเปกตรัมของการเปล่งแสงทางด้านข้างของโครงสร้างซิงเกิลควอนตัมเวลล์และมัลติเพิลควอนตัมเวลล์ของสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิดแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์/อะลูมิเนียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (ปริมาณอะลูมิเนียมต่อแกลเลียม 20%) และอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์/แกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (ปริมาณอินเดียมต่อแกลเลียม 20%) เมื่อได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงอาร์กอนเลเซอร์ (ความยาวคลื่น 5140 ํA) โครงสร้างที่ใช้ในการทดลองสร้างขึ้นด้วยวิธีการปลูกผลึกด้วยลำโมเลกุล จากการศึกษาและการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อโครงสร้างมัลติเพิลควอนตัมเวลล์ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยแสงที่มีความเข้มสูง มีแนวโน้มที่จะเปล่งแสงแบบถูกเร้า ซึ่งเป็นพื้นฐานของการเกิดแสงเลเซอร์ โดยแสงที่เปล่งจากโครงสร้างมัลติเพิลควอนตัมเวลล์ของสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิดแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์/อะลูมิเนียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์นั้น จะมีความเข้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วที่ความเข้มแสงที่ใช้ในการกระตุ้นประมาณ 4 กิโลวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรและ 2.5 กิโลวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร สำหรับโครงสร้าง 10 มิลติเพิลควอนตัมเวลล์ และ 5 มัลติเพิลควอนตัมเวลล์ในโครงสร้างช่องนำคลื่น ตามลำดับ ส่วนแสงที่เปล่งจากโครงสร้าง 3 และ 5 มัลติเพิลควอนตัมเวลล์ของสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิดอินเดียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์/แกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ จะมีความเข้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างไม่เชิงเส้นแต่ไม่แสดงจุดเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ชัดเจน เนื่องจากมีการสูญเสียในชั้นกำเนิดแสง |
en |
5557894 bytes |
application/pdf |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.subject |
Spectrum analysis |
en |
dc.subject |
Quantum wells |
en |
dc.subject |
Optical wave guides |
en |
dc.title |
Study of optically pumped edge emission spectra from quantum structure |
en |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาสเปกตรัมทางด้านข้างของโครงสร้างควอนตัมเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยแสง |
en |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
en |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en |
dc.degree.discipline |
Electrical Engineering |
en |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en |
dc.email.advisor |
Somsak.P@Chula.ac.th |