DSpace Repository
พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ.2542 : ศึกษากรณีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกองทุน
dc.contributor.advisor วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
dc.contributor.author พงศ์จักร สร้อยสุวรรณ
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์
dc.coverage.spatial ไทย
dc.date.issued 2555
dc.description วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555 en_US
dc.description.abstract วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาพระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน (ฉบับที่ 2) พ.ศ.2551 ซึ่งได้จัดตั้งกองทุนป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินขึ้นมาเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน แต่ยังมีปัญหาทางกฎหมายหลายประการ ได้แก่ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์สินที่นำส่งเข้ากองทุนตามมาตรา 51 วรรคสอง ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับข้อห้ามมิให้รับทรัพย์สินในบางกรณี ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการจัดหาผลประโยชน์ของกองทุน ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับผู้มีอำนาจในการบริหารจัดการกองทุน และปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการตรวจสอบการดำเนินงานของกองทุน ซึ่งอาจส่งผลให้กองทุนมีทรัพย์สินไม่เพียงพอต่อการสนับสนุนการป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน และการดำเนินงานของกองทุนไม่ประสบความสำเร็จเท่าที่ควร ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงควรแก้ไขบทบัญญัติกฎหมายและระเบียบที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อกำหนดให้ทรัพย์สินของกองทุนป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินประกอบด้วยเงิน สังหาริมทรัพย์ และอสังหาริมทรัพย์ซึ่งถูกริบ รวมทั้งกำหนดให้เงินที่เกี่ยวกับการกระทำความผิดทั้งหมดซึ่งถูกริบให้ตกเป็นของกองทุนเต็มจำนวน กำหนดข้อห้ามมิให้รับเงินหรือทรัพย์สินในลักษณะที่จะให้สำนักงานป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงินขาดความเป็นอิสระในการดำเนินงาน กำหนดให้สามารถนำทรัพย์สินของกองทุนไปจัดหาผลประโยชน์ได้อย่างหลากหลายมากขึ้นภายใต้การบริหารจัดการของเอกชนที่มีความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญ ตลอดจนตั้งคณะกรรมการประเมินผลการดำเนินงานของกองทุน เพื่อให้กองทุนมีทรัพย์สินมากขึ้นและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริหารจัดการกองทุน en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative The dissertation aims to provide an extensive and critical analysis on the Money Laundering Control Act B.E. 2542, which has subsequently led to the establishment of The Money Laundering Control Fund. Throughout the study, it has been suggested that there are several persistent problems with regard to the implementation and the enforcement of this Act, for instance, concerning the application of Section 55 Subsection 2 of the B.E. 2542. Other concerns also include the problem with respect to the appropriation and acquisition of assets and funding for the purpose of the Office's interest, issues in connection with the overlapping authority responsible for the Fund's operation and administration, and significant concerns over the Fund's check and transparency system. It could be stated that Fund may be faced with difficulties regarding insufficient funds essentially required for the Fund's functioning and operation. Accordingly, the author attempts to ameliorate certain provisions laid down under the Money Laundering Control Act B.E. 2542 by proposing a number of amendments particularly those provisions and regulations in connection with the appropriation and confiscation of assets, both tangible and intangible, which have been brought under the Money Laundering Control Office's authority. Also, the author puts forward several suggestions with regard to the allocation of confiscated assets requiring that such sum shall fall wholly and exclusively as the entitlement of the Fund. Furthermore, it is suggested that there should be a strict ban restricting relevant officials and authority to take any form of consideration that may potentially distort the Office's impartiality. Last but not least, the author proposes to apply certain changes within the provisions of the B.E. 2542 Act allowing greater access and wider scope of utilisation of the Fund's expenditure, which shall be preferably run by specialised and experienced private entities, together with an introduction of a two-tier board system ensuring the Office’s transparency. Ultimately, the author wishes that such proposed amendments could essentially make rooms for more efficient and effective use of The Money Laundering Control Fund as a whole. en_US
dc.language.iso th en_US
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1213
dc.subject การฟอกเงิน -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- ไทย en_US
dc.subject การฟอกเงิน -- การควบคุม -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ -- ไทย en_US
dc.subject พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ.2542 en_US
dc.subject Money laundering -- Law and legislation -- Thailand en_US
dc.subject Money laundering -- Control -- Law and legislation -- Thailand en_US
dc.title พระราชบัญญัติป้องกันและปราบปรามการฟอกเงิน พ.ศ.2542 : ศึกษากรณีการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกองทุน en_US
dc.title.alternative Money laundering control act B.E. 2542 : a study on enhancing efficiency of the fund en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต en_US
dc.degree.level ปริญญาโท en_US
dc.degree.discipline นิติศาสตร์ en_US
dc.degree.grantor จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en_US
dc.email.advisor vboonyobhas@hotmail.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1213