DSpace Repository
The effect of flowable resin composites on cultured human periodontal ligament cells compared with MTA
dc.contributor.advisor Piyanee Panitvisai
dc.contributor.advisor Kitti Torrungruang
dc.contributor.author Vorapun Trichaiyapon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 en_US
dc.description.abstract The objective of this study was to investigate effect of flowable resin composites (Tetric R Flow, Filte TM Flow และ Aeliteflo TM) compared with MTA on cultured human periodontal ligament cells. The effect of the elution from materials to human periodontal ligament cells after 1, 2, 3 and 4 days immersion of material in cultured medium and also the direct contact on these material surfaces were observed in this study. The study also focused on the morphological appearances of cells in contact with material surfaces using scanning electron microscope (SEM). The result showed that elution from materials was not cytotoxic at all periods. But in the beginning, Filtek TM Flow presented more cytotoxicity compared to control. However, after cells were in direct contact to materials, freshly mixed of all material had high cytotoxicity to human periodontal ligament cells. MTA showed to be significantly more cytotoxic than Tetric R Flow at this period (p<0.05). But cytotoxicity level of MTA decreased rapidly after 1 day of immersion and became not different from Tetric R Flow and Filtek TM Flow. Aeliteflo TM, on the other hand, revealed significantly more toxicity compared to others until 2 days after immersion. For morphological assay. Tetric R Flow and MTA demonstrated good spreading and adhesion of cultured HPDL cells Filtek TM Flow revealed good spreading of cells but not well attach to material. Aeliteflo TM was the most toxic showing cell in discoid shape and not attached well on the material surface. It was concluded that eventhough freshly mixed materials were toxic, after materials were immersed HPDL cells could normally grow and attach on flowable resin composites and MTA. But Tetric R Flow, in particular, had more positive effects on HPDL cells than other materials.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบความเป็นพิษของเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่สามผลิตภัณฑ์ (Tetric R Flow, Fittek TM Flow และ Aeliteflo TM) กับวัสดุเอ็มทีเอต่อเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ในห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยศึกษาความมีชีวติของเซลล์จาก MTT assay เมื่อนำสารละลายสักของวัสดุมาทดสอบกับเซลล์ และเมื่อมีการสัมผัสโดยตรงระหว่างวัสดุกับเซลล์ ศึกษาลักษณะรูปร่างและการยึดเกาะของเซลล์บนผิววัสดุ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อนำสารละลายสกัดของวัสดุทั้ง 4 ชนิดหลังวัสดุผ่านการแช่ในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์เป็นระยะเวลา 1, 2, 3 และ 4 วัน มาทดสอบกับเซลล์ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ระหว่างวัสดุทั้ง 4 ชนิด แต่ Filtek TM Flow มีความเป็นพิษมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และเมื่อมีการสัมผัสกับวัสดุโดยตรง พบว่าวัสดุทั้งสี่ชนิดมีความเป็ฯพิษต่อเซลล์สูงภายหลังผสมเสร็จใหม่ ๆ โดย Tetric R Flow มีความเป็นพิษต่ำกว่าวัสดุเอ็มทีเออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) แต่เมื่อวัสดุผ่านการแช่ในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์เป็นระยะเวลา 1 วัน ระดับความเป็นพิษของวัสดุมีการลดลง โดยวัสดุเอ็มทีเอมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไม่แตกต่างจาก Tetric R Flow และ Filtedk TM Flow ส่วนวัสดุ Aeliteflo TM มีความเป็นพิษที่ลดลงน้อยกว่าวัสดุตัวอื่น โดย Aeliteflo TM ยังคงมีความเป็นพิษอยู่มากกว่าวัสดุอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่เวลา 2 วันหลังการแช่วัสดุ ผลการศึกษาความเป็นพิษดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับการสังเกตลักษณะรูปร่าง และการยึดเกาะของเซลล์บนผิววัสดุ โดยพบว่าวัสดุ Tetric R Flow และ วัสดุเอ็มทีเอ เซลล์มีการยึดเกาะและการแผ่ตัวที่ดีใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มควบคุม ในขณะที่วัสดุ Fittek TM Flow เซลล์มีการแผ่ตัว แต่ไม่ยึดเกาะแนบสนิทไปกับผิววัสดุ ส่วนวัสดุ Aeliteflo TM พบว่าเซลล์มีการยกตัวเป็นลักษณะกลม ไม่แผ่ตัวไปกับวัสดุ โดยสรุปพบว่าวัสดุเรซินคอมโพสิตและวัสดุเอ็มทีเอมีความเป็นพิษหลังผสมเสร็จ แต่เมื่อผ่านการแช่ในสารละลายสำหรับเลี้ยงเซลล์แล้วมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของวัสดุลดลง โดยในที่สุดความเป็นพิษของเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่ทั้งสามผลิตภัณฑ์ ไม่แตกต่างจากวัสดุเอ็มทีเอ แต่ Tetric R Flow มีการลดลงของความเ็นพิษที่เร็วกว่าวัสดุเอ็มทีเอและให้การยึกเกาะต่อเซลล์ที่ไม่แตกต่างจากวัสดุเอ็มทีเอ
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.title The effect of flowable resin composites on cultured human periodontal ligament cells compared with MTA en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไหลแผ่และวัสดุเอ็มทีเอต่อเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงจากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ของมนุษย์ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Endodontology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US