DSpace Repository
เศรษฐศาสตณ์การเมืองของสื่อสารมวลชน : ศึกษากรณีการจัดสรรคลื่นวิทยุระบบ เอฟ.เอ็ม. หลังการประกาศใช้รัฐธรรมนูญ 2540
dc.contributor.advisor ณรงค์ เพ็ชรประเสริฐ
dc.contributor.author ธนกร ศรีสุขใส
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์
dc.date.issued 2549
dc.identifier.isbn 9741425406
dc.description วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 en_US
dc.description.abstract This study on “Political Economy of Mass Communication: Case Study of FM Radio Frequency Allocation After the Promulgation of the Constitution, B.E. 2540 (1997)” aims to examine structural changes transpiring in the mass communication system, in particular, in regard to procedures in establishing a frequency-allocation agency or the National Broadcasting and Television Board (NBTB) and reactions of original frequency owners. Particular emphasis of the study is placed on the allocation of frequencies and retention of “ownership” in frequencies, forms of concessions or rental of radio broadcasting stations, remuneration for rental or concessions of radio stations, patterns of relationship on the part of private individuals taking concessions or rental of radio stations from State agencies in the transitional period of these structural changes, competition among individual entrepreneurs, impacts on the quality of programme production, emergence of community radio broadcasting as well as alternative media, and directions for media reform. All this is explored in the light of consistency or inconsistency with the spirit of the Constitution which seeks to ensure that “frequencies are national communication resources for public interest” As far as the scope of the study is concerned, its content is limited to the investigation of structural changes in mass communication systems and the allocation of frequencies subsequent to the promulgation of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2540 (1997). Target groups embraced by this study are FM radio broadcasting stations affiliated to the Ministry of Defense (Office of the Supreme Commander and the Royal Thai Army) and the Mass Communication Organization of Thailand and those in Bangkok and Greatader Bangkok areas existing since the promulgation of the Constitution up to present (2006). This study takes the form of qualitative research in respect of which data, collected dfrom documents as well as in-depth interviews, are analyzed in the dimension of political economy.
dc.description.abstractalternative The study reveals that the promulgation of the Constitution of 1997 has crucial impacts on structural transformation of mass communication – a shift from the state monopoly of radio frequencies into a regime under which frequencies are to be allocated by an independent agency. However, this revolution is witnessed only in the black letter of the Constitution rather than materialized in a practical sense, simply because attempts have been made by interested persons as well as agencies concerned to intervene in the selection of persons to be sitting on the contemplated independent agency such that the said body has failed to be formed. It is further found that during the transitory period state agencies originally owning frequencies have taken steps in allocating those frequencies by way of short-term concession for a duration not exceeding 2 years. Indeed, significant expansion of the radio-frequency business has led to exploitation of frequencies in both legitimate and illegitimate ways. Severe competition in this line of business gives rise to operators’ attempts to survive through varying means having adverse effects on the quality of programmes produced. Notably, news and knowledge-based programmes have suffered reduction both in content concentration and in the broadcast time. The ‘public media’ philosophy has thus far been invoked by influential business groups mainly to serve their business benefits rather than actual public interests. In the final part of this study, it is pointed out by the author that the problematic predicament in the allocation of frequencies under the Constitution of 1997 profoundly reflects political business and conflict of interests. As long as the selection process in relation to the frequency-allocation agency remains interfered by political and business groups, such a body can hardly come into existence or, even if eventually formed, will remain far from a real status of independence. It is, therefore, recommended by the author that political reform be put forth together with media reform so as to effectuate allocation of frequencies in accordance with the spirits of the Constitution. โดยมีขอบเขตในการศึกษา คือ ขอบเขตด้านเนื้อหาได้ทำการ ศึกษาถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้างของระบบสื่อสารมวลชนและการจัดสรรคลื่นความถี่ในช่วงระยะเวลาหลังการประกาศใช้รัฐธรรมนูญ 2540 ขอบเขตด้านกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ศึกษาสถานีวิทยุระบบ เอฟ.เอ็ม ในสังกัดกระทรวงกลาโหม (เฉพาะกองบัญชาการทหารสูงสุดและกองทัพบก) และองค์การสื่อสารมวลชนแห่งประเทศไทย (อ.ส.ม.ท.) และในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และปริมณฑล นับตั้งแต่การประกาศใช้รัฐธรรมนูญ 2540 เป็นต้นมาถึงปัจจุบัน (2549) ทั้งนี้ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลจากการค้นคว้าข้อมูลต่าง ๆ จากเอกสารประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการวิเคราะห์ตีความด้วยกรอบแนวคิดทางเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหลังการประกาศใช้รัฐธรรมนูญ 2540 ได้ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้างของระบบสื่อสารมวลชนครั้งสำคัญ นั่นคือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงจากระบบที่รัฐเป็นเจ้าของคลื่นความถี่วิทยุไปสู่ การจัดสรรคลื่นใหม่โยองค์กรอิสระแต่การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวนี้ก็ยังเป็นเพียงการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามบทบัญญัติและเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายเท่านั้น ยังไม่เกิดขึ้นจริงในทางปฏิบัติทั้งนี้ เพราะผู้มีส่วนได้เสียและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องต่างพยายามที่จะเข้าไปแทรกแซงกระบวนการสรรหากรรมการในองค์กรอิสระ จนกระทั่งองค์กรอิสระไม่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังพบว่า ภายในห้วงระยะเวลาดังกล่าวหน่วยงานของรัฐซึ่งเป็นเจ้าของเดิมได้นำคลื่นความถี่มาจัดสรรในรูปของสัมปทานระยะสั้นไม่เกิน 2 ปีแต่กับแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ทั้งจากในระบบและนอกระบบมากขึ้น อันเป็นผลมาจากตลาดของธุรกิจคลื่นความถี่วิทยุเติบโตขึ้นอย่างมาก ก่อให้เกิดสภาพการแข่งขันกันที่รุนแรงในกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการ แม้ว่าในที่สุดแล้ว ผู้ประกอบการเองก็แทบจะอยู่ไม่ได้ และจากสภาพการณ์ดังกล่าว ทำให้คุณภาพของการผลิตรายการลดลง รายการประเภทข่าวและสาระลดเวลาในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาสาระในรายการลดลง ขณะที่แนวคิดเรื่องสื่อสาธารณะก็ถูกนำมาเป็นเครื่องมือของกลุ่มธุรกิจมากกว่าการดำเนินการเพื่อประโยชน์สาธารณะอย่างแท้จริง ในช่วงสุดท้ายของการวิเคราะห์ ผู้ศึกษาเห็นว่าสภาพปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบการจัดสรรคลื่นความถี่ยุครัฐธรรมนูญ 2540 เป็นภาพสะท้อนของระบบธุรกิจการเมือง และการทับซ้อนเรื่องผลประโยชน์ ซึ่งผู้ศึกษาเห็นว่าตราบเท่าที่การสรรหาองค์กรจัดสรรคลื่นความถี่ยังคงถูกแทรกแซงจากฝ่ายเมืองและกลุ่มผลประโยชน์อันเป็นผลให้องค์กรจัดสรรฯ ไม่อาจเกิดขึ้นมาทำหน้าที่ได้ และ/หรือ แม้จะเกิดขึ้นได้ก็อาจไม่เป็นอิสระอย่างแท้จริง ผู้ศึกษาจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่ามีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องผลักดันการปฏิรูปการเมืองให้เกิดขึ้นพร้อมๆ กับการปฏิรูปสื่อ เพื่อให้การจัดสรรคลื่นความถี่ฯ เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์อย่างแท้จริง
dc.language.iso th en_US
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.145
dc.title เศรษฐศาสตณ์การเมืองของสื่อสารมวลชน : ศึกษากรณีการจัดสรรคลื่นวิทยุระบบ เอฟ.เอ็ม. หลังการประกาศใช้รัฐธรรมนูญ 2540 en_US
dc.title.alternative Political Economy of Mass Communication case study of FM Radio frequency allocation after The Promulgation of Constitution B.E.2540 en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต en_US
dc.degree.level ปริญญาโท en_US
dc.degree.discipline เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง en_US
dc.degree.grantor จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2006.145