dc.description.abstract |
The objectives of this research are to assess the critical success factors for setting up a biodiesel factory and to develop a project guideline and procedure for the construction of a biodiesel factory. In the determination of critical success factors, the study of the Porter’s Five Forces Analysis, the SWOT Analysis, and the questionnaires were conducted. The result of this study revealed that there are three key success factors for setting a biodiesel factory; raw material, technology, and human resources. These could further be divided into five subsidiary critical success factors of price of raw material, availability of raw material, technology know-how, technology development, and finally the biodiesel specialists. Furthermore, the identified critical success factors; such as raw material and technology, and other additional factors – composing into altogether 5 factors were used to conduct the sensitivity study. The result revealed that the appropriate production capacity for Thailand’s biodiesel factory at the moment is a small production of 10,000 litres per day, in comparison to 100,000 and 200,000 litres per day. Moreover for 10,000 litres per day biodiesel production to be feasible, six criteria of; the difference in price of raw material and biodiesel must be of at least 7 Baht, the amount of raw material that needs to secure must be of a least 255,000 kilograms per month, the biodiesel selling price should be lower than the diesel price of at least 3.70 Baht, the set-up capital must be no more than 26,500,000 Baht, the cost of human resource employ should be no more than 207,000 Baht per month, and the biodiesel produced should be of at least 247,500 litres a month, must be realized. Lastly, for the project planning of this research – a construction of 10,000 litres per day biodiesel factory, the study revealed that to complete this project it required 128 days in total. Also, the project would need altogether 8 project members. In addition, the total project cost has concluded up to 18,455,917 Baht. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเสนอปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในการก่อตั้งโรงงานไบโอดีเซลและการวางแผนโครงการการก่อตั้งโรงงานไบโอดีเซล จากการศึกษาด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงกลยุทธ์โดยวิธี Porter’s Five Forces Analysis วิธี SWOT Analysis และประกอบกับการทำแบบสอบถามเพื่อหาปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในการตั้งโรงงานไบโอดีเซล ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดั้งนี้คือปัจจัยสำคัญหลักที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จในการตั้งโรงงานไบโอดีเซลมี 3 ปัจจัยได้แก่ วัตถุดิบ เทคโนโลยี และ บุคลากร ซึ่งสามารถแยกย่อยได้เป็น 5 ปัจจัยสำคัญรองคือ ราคาของวัตถุดิบ ปริมาณวัตถุดิบ ความรู้และประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับเทคโนโลยีการผลิต การพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการผลิต และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านไบโอดีเซล นอกจากนี้ผลจากการศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จทั้งด้านวัตถุดิบและเทคโนโลยี ประกอบกับปัจจัยอื่นๆรวมทั้งหมด 5 ข้อ ได้นำไปทำการวิเคราะห์ต่อโดยวิธี Sensitivity Analysis เพื่อหาขนาดของโรงงานที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการก่อตั้งและบรรทัดฐานเพื่อความเป็นไปได้ของโครงการการก่อตั้งโรงงานไบโอดีเซลกับขนาดที่เหมาะสมที่ได้หาไว้ก่อนหน้านี้ ซึ่งจากผลการวิเคราะห์สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ณ ตอนนี้ขนาดของโรงงานไบโอดีเซลควรอยู่ที่ 10,000 ลิตรต่อวันเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับขนาดของโรงงาน 100,000 และ 200,000 ลิตรต่อวัน และโครงการจะเป็นไปได้ต่อเมื่อราคาของวัตถุดิบและราคาไบโอดีเซลควรต่างไม่น้อยกว่า 7 บาท วัตถุดิบควรมีไม่น้อยกว่า 255,000 กิโลกรัมต่อเดือน ราคาไบโอดีเซลควรต่ำกว่าราคาดีเซลอย่างน้อย 3.70 บาท เงินลงทุนไม่ควรมากกว่า 26,500,000 บาท รายจ่ายสำหรับบุคลากรไม่ควรมากกว่า 207,000 บาทต่อเดือนและผลผลิตไบโอดีเซลควรจะมากกว่า 247,500 ลิตรต่อเดือน ยิ่งกว่านั้นผลจากการศึกษาการวางแผนโครงการการตั้งโรงงานไบโอดีเซลขนาด 10,000 ลิตรต่อวันครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบว่าสำหรับระยะเวลาของโครงการนับตั้งแต่โครงการเริ่มต้นจนกระทั้งแล้วเสร็จต้องใช้เวลาทั้งหมด 128 วัน สำหรับกำลังคนโครงการการตั้งโรงงานไบโอดีเซลใช้บุคลากรทั้งสิ้นรวม 8 คน และสำหรับการเงินงบประมาณค่าใช้จ่ายของทั้งหมดของโครงการรวมเป็นเงินทั้งสิ้น 18,455,917 บาท |