dc.contributor.advisor |
Sunti Tirapat |
dc.contributor.author |
Naratip Wongsiwarangkoon |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
2014-03-23T06:51:28Z |
2014-03-23T06:51:28Z |
dc.date.issued |
2007 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41798 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
This study aims to investigate the efficiency in Thai financial sector before and after the financial crisis (1994 – 2003) by looking at the production and intermediation processes. Furthermore, the study also investigates the efficiency in commercial bank sector, finance company sector and life-insurance company sector, and the efficiency in domestic and foreign financial companies. Based on the sample of 12 commercial banks, 8 finance companies and 24 insurance companies over the period of 1995 – 2003. Our finding reveals that the efficiency in Thai financial sector, commercial bank sector and finance and Life-insurance company sector were mixed over the period of 1994 – 2003. The efficiency of banking sector on intermediation had improved after the new foreign participation rules were implemented while the efficiency was diminishing for the production model and both models reveal that foreign banks outperformed the domestic banks. In addition, the efficiency of finance companies on both models improved after the ownership restriction been removed, while the efficiency was decreasing in 2002-2003 when the foreign company entered the market. And foreign company outperformed domestic in intermediation model but underperformed in its production model. Finally, the study also suggests that, efficiency score for life-insurance was diminishing over the entire period while domestic-owned insurers outperformed their foreign companies. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของสถาบันการเงินในประเทศไทยในช่วงก่อนและหลังวิกฤติการณ์การเงิน (2537 – 2546) โดยศึกษาทั้งประสิทธิภาพด้านการผลิตและการเป็นศูนย์กลางทางการเงิน ซึ่งครอบคลุมถึงกลุ่มธนาคาร กลุ่มบริษัทหลักทรัพย์ และบริษัทประกันชีวิต ได้แก่ ธนาคารพาณิชย์ 12 แห่ง บริษัท 8 แห่ง และบริษัทประกันชีวิต 24 แห่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของสถาบันการเงินในประเทศไทยในช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษาให้ผลที่ต่างกัน โดยประสิทธิภาพของธนาคารพาณิชย์ตามวิธีการเป็นศูนย์กลางทางการเงินปรับตัวดีขึ้นหลังจากที่บริษัทต่างชาติเข้ามาถือหุ้นในธนาคารพาณิชย์ของไทยบางธนาคาร แต่ทว่าประสิทธิภาพตามวิธีการผลิตพบว่าได้ปรับตัวลดลงหลังการเข้ามาของการถือหุ้นของต่างชาติ แต่การศึกษาทั้ง 2 วิธี ให้ผลที่เหมือนกันคือธนาคารที่มีต่างชาติถือหุ้นใหญ่มีประสิทธิภาพที่เหนือกว่าบริษัทที่มีผู้ถือหุ้นใหญ่เป็นบริษัทไทย ทางด้านการวัดประสิทธิภาพของบริษัทเงินทุน พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของทั้ง 2 วิธี ต่างปรับตัวดีขึ้นหลังจากที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงกฎของการถือหุ้นของต่างชาติในปี 2540 แต่ทว่าประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมได้ปรับตัวลดลงในปี 2545 – 2546 เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างผู้ถือหุ้นในบริษัทเงินทุน ทิสโก้ จำกัด โดยหากวัดประสิทธิภาพตามวิธีการเป็นศูนย์กลางทางการเงิน พบว่าบริษัทที่ถือหุ้นใหญ่โดยนักลงทุนต่างชาติยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมเหนือกว่าบริษัทที่ถือหุ้นใหญ่โดยนักลงทุนไทย แต่ทว่าบริษัทเงินทุนที่ถือหุ้นใหญ่โดยนักลงทุนต่างชาติมีประสิทธิภาพที่ด้อยกว่าตามวิธีวัดประสิทธิภาพตามการผลิต ท้ายที่สุดการวัดประสิทธิภาพของบริษัทประกันชีวิตทั้ง 24 แห่ง พบว่าประสิทธิโดยรวมของบริษัทประกันชีวิตลดลงทุกปีที่ทำการศึกษา นอกจากนี้บริษัทประกันชีวิตที่มีนักลงทุนไทยเป็นผู้ถือหุ้นรายใหญ่มีประสิทธิภาพที่เหนือกว่าบริษัทที่ถือหุ้นใหญ่โดยนักลงทุนต่างชาติ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.title |
Measuring Thai financial institutions efficiency and the impact of foreign ownership |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การวัดประสิทธิภาพของสถาบันการเงินไทยและผลกระทบจากการถือครองของต่างชาติ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Finance |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |