dc.contributor.advisor |
Duangamol Nuntasri |
dc.contributor.author |
Narumol Kerdsa |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2014-03-25T11:25:51Z |
2014-03-25T11:25:51Z |
dc.date.issued |
2007 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/41853 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
MCM-22 was able to be hydrothermally synthesized by rotating crystallization and using hexamethyleneimine (HMI) as a structure directing agent with the gel composition 1.00 SiO₂: 0.15 Na₂O: 0.033 Al₂O₃: 0.9 HMI: 40 H₂O. The gel was crystallized at 140 ℃ for 7 days. The MCM-22 catalysts with various SiO₂/Al₂O₃ molar ratios were synthesized and the organic template was removed from as-synthesized samples by calcination in a muffle furnace at 540 ℃. The del-MCM-22 was prepared by swelling and exfoliating the MCM-22 precursor. The del-MCM-22 consists of thin sheet with an extremely high external surface area. The proton form of MCM-22 and del-MCM-22 catalysts could be obtained by treatment with 1.0 M NH4Cl solution under reflux at 80 ℃ for 2 h, 5 times. The synthesized catalysts were characterized using X-ray diffraction, inductive coupled plasma atomic emission, solid stage 27Al-NMR, nitrogen adsorption and scanning electron microscopy. Catalytic cracking of PP waste over Na-MCM-22 and H-MCM-22 catalysts are studied under different conditions. The optimum polypropylene cracking condition was set to reaction temperature of 380 ℃, 10 wt% of catalyst and under N₂ flow of 20 cm3/min. Using H-MCM-22 as catalyst, the conversions of PP waste greatly increase compared to that in the absence of catalyst. The conversions, gas and liquid fractions depend on the SiO₂/Al₂O₃ ratio in catalyst and the reaction temperature. The product selectivity is affected slightly. The gas fraction obtained by PP waste cracking mainly consists of n-butane, C₅⁺ and propene and in the range from C₇ to C₈ for the liquid fraction with the same boiling point range compared to that of standard gasoline. The catalysts with various SiO₂/Al₂O₃ ratios after the treatment with ammonium chloride provide higher yield of liquid fraction and lower yield of coke than that before the treatment except H-MCM-22(30) catalyst. The used H-MCM-22 catalysts can be regenerated by calcination, the obtained product composition close to the fresh catalyst but the activity is lower. In case of del-H-MCM-22 catalyst, it shows the polypropylene conversion slightly higher than non-delaminated one in the range of 82 % - 92 %. The obtained gas product is mainly n-butane and C₅⁺ and the liquid fraction is mainly in the range from C₆ to C₈. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
สามารถสังเคราะห์เอ็มซีเอ็ม-22 แบบวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัลด้วยการตกผลึกแบบหมุนได้ และใช้เฮกซะเมทิลีนอิมมีนหรือ เอชเอ็มไอ เป็นสารต้นแบบโครงสร้าง องค์ประกอบของเจลคือ 1.00 SiO₂: 0.15 Na₂O: 0.033 Al₂O₃: 0.9 HMI: 40 H₂O นำเจลไปตกผลึกที่อุณหภูมิ 140 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 7 วัน สามารถสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอ็มซีเอ็ม-22 ที่มีค่าอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาต่าง ๆ และกำจัดสารต้นแบบอินทรีย์จากตัวอย่างที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยการเผาในเตาเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 540 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ได้เตรียม ดีลามิเนท-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-22 โดยการทำให้พรีเคอร์เซอร์บวมตัวและแยกชั้น ดีลามิเนท-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-22 เป็นแผ่นชีทบาง ๆ ที่มีพื้นที่ผิวด้านนอกสูงมาก สามารถปรับสภาพเอ็มซีเอ็ม-22 และ ดีลามิเนท-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-22 ได้ด้วยสารละลายแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ ที่มีความเข้มข้น 1.0 โมลาร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้รีฟลักซ์เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง 5 ครั้ง และตรวจสอบลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ ไอซีพี-เออีเอส อะลูมิเนียมนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สำหรับสถานะของแข็ง การดูดซับไนโตรเจน และกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด ได้ทดสอบความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอ็มซีเอ็ม-22 ที่ยังไม่ปรับสภาพและที่ปรับสภาพแล้วในการแตกย่อยขยะชนิดพอลิโพรพิลีนที่ภาวะต่าง ๆ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแตกย่อยของพอลิโพรพิลีนคือ อุณหภูมิ 380 องศาเซลเซียส 10% โดยน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เมื่อใช้ไฮโดรเจน-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-22 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ค่าการเปลี่ยนของพลาสติกสูงขึ้นอย่างมาก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการแตกย่อยแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ค่าการเปลี่ยนและปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนที่เป็นแก๊สและส่วนที่เป็นของเหลวขึ้นกับอัตราส่วนซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาและ อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา ความเลือกจำเพาะต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้รับมีผลเล็กน้อย ส่วนที่เป็นแก๊สที่ได้จากการแตกย่อยขยะพอลิโพรพิลีนประกอบด้วย นอร์มอลบิวเทน C₅⁺ และโพรพีนเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลวที่ได้จากการแตกย่อยส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วง C₇ ถึง C₉ ซึ่งมีจุดเดือดช่วงเดียวกับแกโซลีนมาตรฐาน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาต่าง ๆ หลังจากปรับสภาพด้วยสารละลายแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์แล้ว ให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลวมากกว่าและปริมาณโค้กน้อยกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาก่อนปรับสภาพ ยกเว้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรเจน-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-22 ที่มีอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาเท่ากับ30 สำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้ว สามารถทำให้คืนสภาพเดิมได้ด้วยการเผา แต่มีความว่องไวน้อยกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ยังไม่ได้ใช้งาน และให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีองค์ประกอบใกล้เคียงกับที่ได้รับจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใหม่ ในกรณีที่ใช้ ดีลามิเนท-เอ็มซีเอ็ม-22 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนพอลิโพรพิลินอยู่ในช่วง 82% ถึง 92% ผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สส่วนใหญ่ คือ นอร์มอลบิวเทน และ C₅⁺ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลวส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในช่วง C₆ ถึง C₈ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.title |
Gasoline preparation from polypropylene waste using MCM-22 zeolites as catalyst |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การเตรียมแกโซลีนจากขยะพอลิโพรพิลีนโดยใช้ซีโอไลต์เอ็มซีเอ็ม-22 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |