DSpace Repository
Production development of a pressure sensitive adhesive from natural rubber latex
dc.contributor.advisor Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.
dc.contributor.advisor Patra Kantasilp
dc.contributor.author Jittraporn Layanun
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 1999
dc.identifier.isbn 9743340629
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 en
dc.description.abstract This research aims to develop a methodology of making Pressure Sensitive Adhesive (PSAs) from natural rubber latex and to study the physical properties of PSAs. The effects of depolymerisation time, contents and types of tackifier resin on 180 ํC peel adhesion, tack and holding time have been investigated in the natural rubber, which was manufactured within Thailand. The natural rubber was depolymerized using K2S2O8 and propanols mixed with tackifier resin at various conditions. The experimental design method namely the technique of Central Composite Design (CCD) had been employed in order to minimize the number of experiments. The technique of Response Surface methodology (RSM) was used to construct the empirical model, which can explain the relationship between each variable factor and their response. The depolymerization time was found to play an important role on holding but not on 180 ํ peel adhesion and tack. The holding time decreases as the depolymerization time increases. Types and contents of tackifier resin have influence on adhesion properties. Tack and 180 ํ peel adhesion increase with content of tackifier resin for SE376A and SE790G. However the holding time decreases with increasing the content of these tackifiers. For resin ester equeous tackifier, 180 ํ peel adhesion and the holding time increase with the content of tackifier, whereas tack decrease with decrease with increasing the tackifier content. en
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาการผลิตสารยึดติดที่ไวต่อความดัน (Pressure Sensitive Adhesives, PSAs) จากน้ำยางธรรมชาติและศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของสารยึดติดที่ไวต่อความดันที่ผลิตได้ โดยจะทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของเวลาที่ใช้ในการย่อยโมเลกุลน้ำยาง ปริมาณ และชนิดของเรซิน (Resin) ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ ยางสนน้ำ (Rosing ester aqueous), SE376A และ SE790G เป็นเรซินที่เติมลงไปในน้ำยาง ที่มีต่อค่าแรงดึงลอกที่ 180 ํ (180 ํ peel adhesion), การยึดติด (tack) และเวลาแขวน (Holding time) น้ำยางที่นำมาใช้นี้จะเป็นน้ำยางที่ผลิตได้ในประเทศ โดยจะทำการย่อยน้ำยางด้วยสาร K2S2O8 และโพพานอล (propanol) แล้วน้ำยางที่ได้ย่อยโมเลกุลแล้วไปผสมกับเรซินตามอัตราส่วนที่กำหนดไว้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบการทดลองโดยประยุกต์ใช้หลักทางสถิติ เพื่อลดจำนวนการทดลอง แต่ยังได้ผลการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงสถิติในระดับที่เชื่อถือได้ การวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการออกแบบการทดลองปรับสูตรสารยึดติดที่ไวต่อความดัน โดยวิธีการออกแบบเซ็นทรัลคอมโพสิท (Central composite Design, CCD) และวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลอง โดยวิธีพื้นที่ผิวตอบสนอง (Response Surface Mothedology, RSM) เพื่อแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระต่างๆ กับคุณสมบัติของสารยึดติดที่ทำการศึกษา ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า เวลาที่ใช้ในการย่อยโมเลกุลน้ำยางไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงดึงลอก 180 ํ และการยึดติด แต่จะมีผลต่อเวลาแขวน โดยเมื่อเวลาที่ใช้ในการย่อยโมเลกุลน้ำยางเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้เวลาแขวนลดลง ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณเรซินจะมีผลโดยตรงกับคุณสมบัติทั้งหมดสารยึดติด แรงดึงลอก 180 ํ และการยึดติด จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของเรซิน SE376A และ SE790G แต่เวลาแขวนจะลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของเรซินทั้งสองเพิ่มขึ้น แรงดึงลอก 180 ํC และเวลาแขวนจะเพิ่มขึ้น แต่การยึดติดจะลดลง เมื่อปริมาณของยางสนน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงไปของคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของการยึดติดที่ไวต่อความดันนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณและชนิดของเรซินที่เติมลงไป en
dc.language.iso en en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Adhesives en
dc.subject Rubber en
dc.subject Latex en
dc.title Production development of a pressure sensitive adhesive from natural rubber latex en
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาการผลิตสารยึดติดที่ไวต่อแรงดันจากน้ำยางธรรมชาติ en
dc.type Thesis en
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering en
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor Supakanok.T@Chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor No information provided