DSpace Repository
Seismic shear demand of a medium-rise building designed by response spectrum analysis
dc.contributor.advisor Chatpan Chintanapakdee
dc.contributor.author Ky Leng
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract According to ASCE7-05, response spectrum analysis (RSA) procedure can be used to determine the seismic demands of the structures for the seismic design of any type of structures. However, this design procedure has been found to be inappropriate for medium-rise and high-rise buildings. This paper is aimed at verifying the RSA procedure prescribed in the current Thai seismic design code which is based on ASCE7-05 and proposing an appropriate improvement to the RSA procedure if needed. A 16-story medium-rise reinforced-concrete core-wall case-study building is first designed based on RSA procedure and then the non-linear response history analysis (NLRHA) is performed to determine the more accurate seismic demands of the structure. The results show that seismic shear demand of the shear wall from non-linear analysis is about 2 times the shear capacity of the wall designed by RSA procedure. This could lead to shear failure in the shear walls designed by RSA procedure. This study used a modified RSA procedure proposed by Priestly and Amaris (2002) to calculate the design shear force in the walls. In this approach, the Reff (Effective response modification factor) more than 1 is used only for the first mode of translational (E-W direction) and torsional modes, and Reff = 1 is used for other higher modes. The results indicate that this new method could help avoid shear failure in the shear walls. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ตามมาตรฐาน ASCE7-05 การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีสเปกตรัมการตอบสนอง (Response Spectrum Analysis, RSA) สามารถถูกนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบโครงสร้างเพื่อต้านทานการสั่นสะเทือนจากแผ่นดินไหวได้กับอาคารทุกความสูง แต่มีงานวิจัยที่พบว่าขั้นตอนการออกแบบนี้ไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับอาคารสูง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะตรวจสอบการออกแบบด้วยวิธี RSA ที่กำหนดไว้ในมาตรฐานการออกแบบอาคาร มยผ.1302-52 ของประเทศไทย ซึ่งประยุกต์มาจาก ASCE7-05 รวมทั้งเสนอการปรับปรุงเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่พบ การศึกษานี้ใช้อาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กสูง 16 ชั้นเป็นอาคารตัวอย่าง ซึ่งมีกำแพงรับแรงเฉือนหลักอยู่ตรงกลางและริมอาคาร อาคารดังกล่าวถูกออกแบบโดยใช้การวิธี RSA จากนั้นจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีแบบประวัติเวลาไม่เชิงเส้น (Nonlinear Response History Analysis, NLRHA) เพื่อตรวจสอบความมั่นคงแข็งแรงและการเคลื่อนตัวของอาคารว่ามีความปลอดภัยตามที่มาตรฐานกำหนดหรือไม่ จากการศึกษาพบว่า แรงเฉือนจากแผ่นดินไหวของกำแพงรับแรงเฉือนที่คำนวณได้จากการวิเคราะห์วิธี NLRHA มีค่าเป็น 2 เท่าของกำลังต้านทานที่ออกแบบไว้ตามค่าที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์วิธี RSA ผลที่เกิดขึ้นอาจนำไปสู่การวิบัติแบบเฉือนของกำแพงรับแรงเฉือน ถ้าหากอาคารดังกล่าวถูกออกแบบโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์วิธี RSA การศึกษานี้จึงใช้ประยุกต์วิธีการที่เสนอโดย Priestly and Amaris (2002) ในการคำนวณแรงเฉือนเพื่อการออกแบบกำแพงรับแรงเฉือน โดยใช้ค่า Reff (Effective response modification factor) ที่มากกว่าหนึ่งกับแรงเฉือนเฉพาะในโหมดแรกของการสั่นไหวและการแรงบิด และใช้ค่า Reff=1 กับแรงเฉือนในโหมดอื่นๆ สำหรับคำนวณแรงเฉือนเพื่อการออกแบบกำแพงรับแรงเฉือน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการใหม่นี้จะช่วยหลีกเลี่ยงการวิบัติแบบเฉือนของกำแพงรับแรงเฉือน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.509
dc.subject Structural design en_US
dc.subject Earthquake resistant design en_US
dc.subject Spectrum analysis en_US
dc.subject Shear (Mechanics) en_US
dc.subject Earthquakes en_US
dc.subject การออกแบบโครงสร้าง en_US
dc.subject การออกแบบต้านทานแผ่นดินไหว en_US
dc.subject การวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัม en_US
dc.subject แรงเฉือน (กลศาสตร์) en_US
dc.subject แผ่นดินไหว en_US
dc.title Seismic shear demand of a medium-rise building designed by response spectrum analysis en_US
dc.title.alternative แรงเฉือนจากแผ่นดินไหวในอาคารสูงปานกลางซึ่งถูกออกแบบโดยวิธีสเปกตรัมการตอบสนอง en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Civil Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Chatpan.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.509