DSpace Repository
Investigation of sand instability using geomechanics criteria for sanding prediction
dc.contributor.advisor Sunthorn Pumjan
dc.contributor.advisor Suwat Athichanagorn
dc.contributor.author Kraisingha Meepadung
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2012
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 en_US
dc.description.abstract Sand production is a major problem in many petroleum fields. Sanding becomes more critical as operators follow more aggressive production strategies. Sand production occurs when the reservoir fluid, under high production rates, dislodges a portion of the formation solids leading to a continuous flux of formation solids into the wellbore; the sanding process may cause complex temporal and spatial changes in permeability in the near-wellbore region. For Thailand, especially onshore oil field, it is crucial to understand its behaviors of formation as producing sand in view of geomechanic criteria. The study focuses of sand failure by observing the induced stresses near wellbore. The formation failure case adopts the Mohr’s Coulomb failure criteria. The rock strength data are collected from the lab test of the onshore field Thailand in addition to its reservoir and production characterization. The variation of rock strength parameters in statistic terms, the reservoir pressure and permeability are tested in ECLIPSE model. Then, the responding induced tresses are observed leading to the indication of sand movement. As a results of this study show that the sensitivities of cohesion force has significant effect to sand failure. The sand movement is likely to initiate when the cohesion strength reduces to μ- stdv. at 920 psi. And, the confirmed sand movement is clearly stated when the cohesion strength reduces to μ-2 stdv. at 343.49 psi. While the other rock strength parameter, the internal friction angle, Poisson’s ratio, and Young’s modulus, have insignificant effect to sand failure. At the same analysis, the reservoir pressure and permeability show impact to induced stresses near wellbore. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การผลิตทรายในหลุมผลิตน้ำมันเป็นปัญหาหลักในหลายแหล่งผลิตโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อมีการเร่งอัตราการผลิตด้วยการเพิ่มอัตราการไหล จึงทำให้เกิดการคลายความแข็งแรงของชั้นหินของแหล่งกักเก็บในขณะทำการผลิต จนทำให้เกิดกระบวนการเคลื่อนตัวของทรายที่เป็นส่วนประกอบในชั้นแหล่งกักเก็บที่เป็นหินทรายในระหว่างที่มีการไหลของปิโตรเลียมออกมาด้วย สำหรับกรณีของแหล่งกักเก็บในประเทศไทยโดยเฉพาะแหล่งผลิตน้ำมันดิบบนบกนั้น การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนตัวของเม็ดทรายในชั้นหินของแหล่งกักเก็บเมื่ออาศัยหลักธรณีกลศาสตร์เป็นเกณฑ์ และได้ทำการศึกษาวิจัยเพื่อคาดคะเนการการล้มเหลวของทรายโดยยึดตามการประเมินความล้มเหลวของทรายของโมห์คูลอมบ์ ข้อมูลผลการทดสอบความแข็งแรงของชั้นหินจากห้องปฎิบัติการได้ใช้ตัวอย่างหิน รวมทั้งข้อมูลการผลิตจากหลุมน้ำมันจากแหล่งน้ำมันดิบบนบกในประเทศไทย ได้ออกแบบการวิจัยโดยทำการปรับเปลี่ยนค่าตัวแปรทางธรณีกลศาสตร์ด้วยหลักทางสถิติศาสตร์ประกอบในข้อมูลแรงดันและค่าความสามารถในการยอมให้ของเหลวไหลผ่านในแหล่งกักเก็บ ณ สภาวะต่างๆเพื่อสังเกตในแบบจำลองของECLIPSE ผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแรงเค้นรอบหลุมผลิตจะใช้วิเคราะห์ตัวบ่งชี้ของการการไหลของทราย ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรแรงยึดตัวในชั้นหินน้ำมันมีผลต่อกระทบสูงต่อการเสื่อมสลายที่จะเกิดการไหลของทราย ทั้งนี้จากการคำนวณโดยแบบจำลองการเลื่อนตัวของทรายจะเกิดได้เมื่อค่าตัวแปรความแข็งแรงยึดตัวได้ถูกลดลงมาจากค่าเฉลี่ยออกไปสองเท่าของค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตราน 920 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และจะเกิดขึ้นในทุกกรณีเมื่อเปลี่ยนค่าตัวแปรความแข็งแรงยึดตัวเป็น 343.49 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว อย่างไรก็ตามกลับพบว่าตัวแปรทางธรณีกลศาสตร์อื่นๆอาทิเช่น ค่ามุมเสียดทานภายใน ค่าคงตัวปัวซองค์ ค่าคงตัวของยังโมดูลัสกลับไม่มีผลต่อการเสื่อมสลายที่จะเกิดการไหลของทรายแต่อย่างใด นอกจากนี้ในแบบจำลองพบว่าแรงเค้นรอบหลุมผลืตจะเปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อได้รับอิทธิพลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าแรงดันของหลุมผลิต และค่าความสามารถในการยอมให้ของไหลผ่านอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.185
dc.subject ทราย -- พลศาสตร์ของไหล en_US
dc.subject พลศาสตร์ของไหล en_US
dc.subject แหล่งน้ำมัน en_US
dc.subject Sand -- Fluid dynamics en_US
dc.subject Fluid dynamics en_US
dc.subject Oil fields en_US
dc.title Investigation of sand instability using geomechanics criteria for sanding prediction en_US
dc.title.alternative การตรวจสอบความไม่เสถียรภาพของทรายโดยใช้เกณฑ์ทางธรณีกลศาสตร์เพื่อคาดคะเนการไหลของทราย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Petroleum Engineering en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor fmnspj@kankrow.eng.chula.ac.th
dc.email.advisor Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2012.185