DSpace Repository
Compataive analysis of the forms and objectives of the United States and Japanese foreign aid to Thailand during 1970-1980
dc.contributor.advisor Narathip Chutiwongse
dc.contributor.advisor Pornkamol Manakit
dc.contributor.author Charkrienorrathip Sevikul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.coverage.spatial Thailand
dc.coverage.spatial United States
dc.coverage.spatial Japan
dc.date.issued 1999
dc.identifier.isbn 9743342281
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 en
dc.description.abstract Foreign aid has been an integral component in the relationship between the big developed country and the small developing countries for quite sometime now. But over the years, foreign aid had undergone a transformation that have turned it into an economically driven instrument, manipulated by the powerful doners to extract as much benefit as they can. Such self-interest has caused adverse effects on recipient economies, such as distorted economic policies, and over reliance on the donors. But despite its shortfall, foreign aid is still necessary for most third-world countries, as it offers them a lifeline, and buys them some time to cope with their problems. However, foreign aid is a double-edged sword that can help, or just as easily harm, a recipient economy, so careful consideration will have to be taken. This thesis attempts to identify, analyze and compare the foreign aid received by Thailand from the United States and Japan over the crucial period of the 1970s. This is because it seem that foreign aid had played a part in helping the Thai economic success of the 1980s, and the smooth transition from an agricultural economy to a rapidly industrializing one. Thailand although not a big recipient, was an aid recipient non-the-less and it seems she had more success than most, as evident from her impressive economic performance during the 1980s. It is questionable if this was a direct benefit from foreign aid, but this thesis argues that foreign aid, at least to a certain degree, contributed to Thailand's success, by providing a solid foundation upon which Thailand's growth and development was built upon. The United States and Japan, as the two biggest foreign aid donors of the world, naturally played a very influential role in Thailand. Their reasons for giving aid and the forms of their aid are undoubtedly different, but all contributed to Thailand's development. A close examination reveals that the U.S. main concerns and reasons for giving aid to Thailand was one of security, as evident from the dominant of military aid and the U.S. aid soaring to a peak during the Vietnam War, and dropping dramatically immediately after the War. Japan, on the other hand, seems to have a longer-term interest, undoubtedly because Thailand is home to many raw materials that are needed for the Japanese industries, and Thailand was also one of the few countries after the Second World War that did not have a negative sentiment towards Japan. The final analysis shows that Thailand's economic success had been based on the right combination of inputI, both from the United States and Japan, as well as the Thai government itself. If Thailand was the flower, then the United States was the soil, and Japan the water. Too much soil, or bad soil, i.e. tied-aid, will harm the flower, and too much water, i.e. investment, will have the same effect too. But with the right combination and conditions, the flower will blossom, and blossom, Thailand did. Both the American and the Japanese aidwere significant to Thailand's development and growth in their own ways, and it seemed they complimented each other well, and that without one or the other, the whole picture would have been a very different one indeed. en
dc.description.abstractalternative การช่วยเหลือจากต่างประเทศนับว่าเป็นส่วนสำคัญของความสัมพันธ์ ของประเทศที่พัฒนาและประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนามาช้านาน แต่ในช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมา การช่วยเหลือจากต่างประเทศได้มีการแปรเปลี่ยนไปมาก จนแทบกลายเป็นอุปกรณ์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ซึ่งผู้บริจาคนำมาใช้เพื่อประโยชน์ของตนเอง มากกว่าการให้เพื่อการช่วยเหลือผู้รับอย่างแท้จริง ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ทำให้การช่วยเหลือจากต่างประเทศ มีผลกระทบที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ต่อประเทศผู้รับอย่างมากมาย อย่างเช่น การทำให้นโยบายทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ มีการบิดเบือน หรือแม้แต่การทำให้ผู้รับหันมาพึ่งผู้บริจาคมากไปก็ตาม แต่กระนั้น การช่วยเหลือจากต่างประเทศก็ยังเป็นสิ่งที่มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งยวด ต่อประเทศโลกที่สามมากมาย เนื่องจากการช่วยเหลือเหล่านี้สามารถยืดเวลาให้ประเทศเหล่านี้ เพื่อที่จะแก้ไขปัญหาได้บ้าง แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การช่วยเหลือจากต่างประเทศก็เป็นดาบสองคม ซึ่งสามารถทั้งช่วยเหลือหรือทำให้เศรษฐกิจของผู้รับเลวร้ายลงได้เท่าๆ กัน ด้วยเหตุนี้ประเทศผู้รับจึงควรไตร่ตรองให้ถี่ถ้วนเสียก่อน ประเทศไทยถึงแม้ว่าจะไม่ได้เป็นประเทศผู้รับ การช่วยเหลือจากต่างประเทศอย่างมากมาย แต่กระนั้นก็เป็นผู้รับความช่วยเหลืออยู่ดี และก็ดูเหมือนว่าประเทศไทยจะประสบความสำเร็จ กับความช่วยเหลือจากต่างประเทศมากกว่าประเทศผู้รับรายอื่นๆ อีกมาก ซึ่งสามารถดูได้จากคุณลักษณะและคุณสมบัติทางเศรษฐกิจ ที่น่าประทับใจมากในยุค 1980 ซี่งเป็นการยากที่จะสรุปว่า ความสำเร็จทางเศรษฐกิจของไทยนั้นเป็นผลลัพธ์โดยตรง จากความช่วยเหลือจากต่างประเทศ แต่วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ชื่อเป็นอย่างยิ่งว่า ความช่วยเหลือนั้นส่งผลอันพอสมควรกับความสำเร็จของประเทศไทย ด้วยการวางรากฐานที่มั่นคงซึ่งทางประเทศไทยสามารถใช้ เพื่อนำมาซึ่งความพัฒนาและการเจริญเติบโตอย่างมั่นคง ทั้งอเมริกาและญี่ปุ่นเป็นประเทศผู้บริจาคที่ใหญ่ที่สุดของโลก จึงไม่น่าแปลกใจเลยที่จะพบว่าทั้งสองประเทศนี้มีบทบาทอย่างมาก ในประวัติการรับความช่วยเหลือจากต่างประเทศของประเทศไทย สาเหตุของการให้ความช่วยเหลือและรูปแบบของความช่วยเหลือนั้น แน่นอนว่าต่างกันแต่ท้ายที่สุด ทุกอย่างก็มีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาของประเทศไทยทั้งนั้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความสนใจและเหตุผลสำคัญของการให้ความช่วยเหลือของอเมริกาก็คือ ความมั่นคง ซึ่งจะเห็นได้จากการที่อเมริกาให้ความช่วยเหลือทางการทหารเป็นหลัก และในช่วงระหว่างสงครามเวียดนามนั้น ความช่วยเหลือจากอเมริกานั้นสูงที่สุด แต่ก็ลดลงอย่างกระทันหันพร้อมกับการปิดฉากของสงคราวเวียดนาม ในขณะเดียวกัน ญี่ปุ่นนั้นดูเหมือนจะมีความสนใจต่อประเทศไทยในระยะเวลาที่ยาวกว่า ทั้งนี่น่าจะมาจากเหตุผลที่ไทยมีวัตถุดิบหลายอย่าง ซึ่งเป็นที่ต้องการของอุตสาหกรรมญี่ปุ่น และรวมถึงการที่ไทยเป็นหนึ่งในไม่กี่ประเทศในแถบเอเชียที่ไม่ได้มีอคติกับญี่ปุ่นภายหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เชื่อว่า ความช่วยเหลือจากต่างประเทศ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นไปในรูปแบบใด มีส่วนสำคัญในการช่วยการพัฒนา และการเติบโตของประเทศไทย และถึงแม้ว่าในความเป็นจริง ประโยชน์ของโครงการต่างๆอาจจะเป็นผลทางอ้อม เพราะประเทศผู้ให้มีความประสงค์นอกเหนือไปกว่าที่แสดงไว้ ประเทศไทยก็ได้รับผลกระทบที่ดีจากการรับความช่วยเหลือจากต่างประเทศ และยังเชื่ออีกว่าความเจริญเติบโตและความสำเร็จทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยในช่วงปี 1980 จนกระทั่งช่วงที่เกิดวิกฤตการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจนั้นเกิดขึ้นได้ก็เนื่องมาจากการผสมผสานกันอย่างลงตัวของปัจจัยความช่วยเหลือจากอเมริการและญี่ปุ่น และนโยบายของไทยด้วย en
dc.language.iso en en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1999.366
dc.subject Economic assistance, American -- Thailand en
dc.subject Economic assistance, Japanese -- Thailand en
dc.title Compataive analysis of the forms and objectives of the United States and Japanese foreign aid to Thailand during 1970-1980 en
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบบทบาทและจุดประสงค์ของความช่วยเหลือ จากอเมริกาและญี่ปุ่นต่อประเทศไทย ในช่วงปี 1970-1980 en
dc.type Thesis en
dc.degree.name Master of Arts en
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en
dc.degree.discipline International Economics and Finance en
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.1999.366