DSpace Repository
MARINE GEOLOGY AND COASTAL EROSION PROCESSES OF PATTAYA BAY, EASTERN THAILAND
dc.contributor.advisor Thanawat Jarupongsakul en_US
dc.contributor.author Inthurat Hlaongam en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science en_US
dc.date.issued 2013 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract Seven aerial images serials, covering 1952, 1967, 1974, 1994, 1996, 2002 and 2011, were used to calculate the coastal erosion areas in Pattaya Bay by GIS interpretations. The results clearly showed a decrease in the beach width from 35 m to 5 m. Also, there has been an apparent average rate of erosion of -0.78 m/y between 1952 and 1974 and of -1.8 m/y between 1994 and 2011. In addition, the use of the MEPBAY program to inspect the coastal stabilization of Pattaya Bay indicated the erosion patterns of Pattaya Bay. To understand the coastal erosion processes, bottom sediment movements within the Southeast and Northeast Monsoon seasons, were inspected and found to correspond with the stronger wind speed and affected wave direction. Also, the changing land use patterns around the beach, pipeline system and coastal structures affected the coastal stabilization of Pattaya Bay. The features of erosion were interpreted from six bathymetry maps of Pattaya Bay covering the years 1975, 1983, 1995, 2000, 2003 and 2011. These indicated that there is accumulated sediments offshore. Marine geology using boring log data revealed Holocene offshore sand bars with mud particles in the same pattern as that at the shore of Pattaya Bay. From this information, it can be concluded that the problem of erosion in Pattaya Bay in recent years has become more significant. With the current rate of coastal erosion, Pattaya beach is forecasted to have disappeared within five years. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative จากการแปลภาพถ่ายทางอากาศด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์รวม 7 ช่วงเวลา ได้แก่ ปีพ.ศ. 2495, 2510, 2517, 2537, 2539, 2545 และ 2554 แสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดลงของเนื้อที่ชายฝั่งอย่างชัดเจนจาก 35 เมตร เป็น 5 เมตร และผลการคำนวณพื้นที่หน้าหาดและอัตราเฉลี่ยการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งพบว่า อัตราเฉลี่ยการกัดเซาะช่วงระหว่างปีพ.ศ.2495-2539 อยู่ที่ -0.78 เมตร/ปี และอัตราเฉลี่ยการกัดเซาะระหว่างปีพ.ศ.2539-2554 จะอยู่ที่ -1.8 เมตร/ปี โดยการตรวจสอบสภาพสมดุลธรณีสัณฐานชายฝั่งอ่าวพัทยาด้วยโปรแกรม MEPBAY ได้ให้ผลเช่นเดียวกันว่า อ่าวพัทยามีลักษณะสมดุลแบบพลวัต ที่แสดงรูปแบบการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งในอนาคต ในการทำความเข้าใจกระบวนการกัดเซาะชายฝั่ง ได้ทำการศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของตะกอนท้องน้ำ 2 ฤดูกาล ในช่วงระหว่างฤดูมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าตะกอนมีการเคลื่อนที่สัมพันธ์กับลมมรสุมที่มีกำลังเพิ่มขึ้น และมีทิศทางที่มีผลกระทบต่อชายฝั่ง โดยได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดิน ระบบท่อระบายน้ำ และโครงสร้างบริเวณชายฝั่ง เป็นตัวแปรที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพสมดุลพลังงานภายในอ่าวพัทยา จากการทำภาพตัดขวางชายฝั่งจากแผนที่เส้นชั้นความลึกอ่าวพัทยารวม 6 ปี ได้แก่ ปีพ.ศ.2517, 2526, 2538, 2543, 2546 และ 2554 แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับพื้นทะเลนอกชายฝั่งอ่าวพัทยาที่มีระดับสูงขึ้น โดยมีผลการสำรวจธรณีวิทยาทางทะเล จากการเจาะสำรวจชั้นทรายนอกชายฝั่งอ่าวพัทยา แสดงให้เห็นว่าทรายในระดับลึกของหลุมเจาะนอกชายฝั่งอ่าวพัทยา ซึ่งปะปนอยู่กับอนุภาคโคลน มีความสัมพันธ์กับชั้นตะกอนบริเวณหาดพัทยา และเมื่อคำนวณพื้นที่หน้าหาดในอนาคตด้วยอัตราเฉลี่ยการกัดเซาะในปัจจุบัน จะพบว่าหากไม่มีการบูรณะพื้นที่ชายฝั่ง อ่าวพัทยาจะสูญเสียเนื้อที่ชายหาดทั้งหมดไปภายในระยะเวลา 5 ปี en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.92
dc.subject Geology
dc.subject Coasts -- Erosion
dc.subject Geographic information systems
dc.subject ธรณีวิทยา
dc.subject ชายฝั่ง -- การสึกกร่อน
dc.subject ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์
dc.title MARINE GEOLOGY AND COASTAL EROSION PROCESSES OF PATTAYA BAY, EASTERN THAILAND en_US
dc.title.alternative ธรณีวิทยาทางทะเลและกระบวนการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งอ่าวพัทยา ภาคตะวันออกประเทศไทย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Earth Sciences en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor jthanawat@ymail.com en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.92