dc.contributor.advisor |
Wattasit Siriwong |
en_US |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Mark Gregory Robson |
en_US |
dc.contributor.author |
Sangchom Siripanich |
en_US |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
en_US |
dc.coverage.spatial |
Thailand |
dc.coverage.spatial |
Roiet |
2015-06-24T06:20:56Z |
2015-06-24T06:20:56Z |
dc.date.issued |
2013 |
en_US |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/42750 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Objective: (1)To assess environmental workplace exposure and identification hazards in the incense stick household factory. (2) To evaluate health risk and health effects among incense and joss stick worker (3) To plan for management and reducing health risk and health effect among incense workers in Dong Deang sub district, Roi - et province.
Methods: The study was divided into 2 phrases; the first phrase was cross sectional study by walkthrough survey and observation for environmental workplace assessment. Dust and particle concentration was measured in environmental workplace; chemical concentration assessment was detected in dissolved dyeing and incense products. The second phrase was retrospective cohort study for evaluation health risk and effects comparative between incense workers and non- incense workers. Data collection by questionnaires interviewed, pulmonary function deficit testing by spirometry and blood lead level testing for evaluation of chemical exposure. The descriptive and analytical analysis were used for analysis the study; ANOVA, t-test, and fisher exact analysis for statistic significance (α at 0.05). Odd ratios and 95% confidence internal for coefficients.
Results: Dust and chemical used in the incense making process were the majority hazards as shown by a real time exposure measured dust and small particle concentrations in workplace. The dust (PM10) concentrations were high in all the production process especially in stage of rolling and shaking wood powders onto the sticks and packing and wrapping were 0.538 ± 0.27 and 0.475±0.16 mg/m3. Heavy metals which were detected in incense products such as Lead (Pb), Chromium (Cr), Manganese (Mn), and Nickel (Ni) were 0.95 ± 0.03, 0.89±0.10, and 0.87 ± 0.13, 0.99±0.10 (mg/L±SD), respectively. The unadjusted OR for wheezing sound, block nose and nose irritation, irritation eyes, and skin dermatitis, skin itchy were 2.58,2.18 2.33 and 2.22, respectively and the significant excess risk of respiratory illness in incense workers than non incense workers. The average mean of blood lead level among incense workers was 4.76±1.70 μg/dL and non- incense workers was 3.54±1.05 μg/dL. These values showed that the difference in blood lead concentrations was significantly higher in the incense workers than non- incense workers (p>0.05). However, the pulmonary function testing by parameter value, FVC, FEV1, FEV1 / FVC and FEF25–75 were not statistically significant difference between groups. But there were lower in incense workers than controls groups and may due to duration of work.
Discussion: Dust and chemicals were major threats in incense stick making process may effect to respiratory system, skin irritation, neurological symptoms. Although the health effects assessment may not be clearly associated with pulmonary function testing and respiratory symptoms between incense workers and non- incense workers, the duration of work and are significant to health effects, therefore knowledge for reducing the health risk, personal protection equipment (PPE) using and environmental workplace management should be developed in small household factory. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วัตถุประสงค์: (1) เพื่อประเมินสิ่งแวดล้อมในสถานที่ทำงานและบ่งชี้สิ่งคุกคามสุขภาพในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมทำธูปในครัวเรือน (2) เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงและผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพในกลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพทำธูป (3) เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการลดความเสี่ยงและผลกระทบสุขภาพในกลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพทำธูปในตำบลดงแดง อำเภอจตุรพักตรพิมาน จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด
รูปแบบและวิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะแรกเป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง เพื่อประเมินสิ่งแวดล้อมในสถานที่ทำงานและสิ่งคุกคามสุขภาพ เก็บข้อมูลโดยวิธืการเดินสำรวจและสังเกต บันทึกข้อมูลลงในแบบฟอร์มที่พัฒนาและปรับปรุงจากแบบเดินสำรวจด้านอาชีวอนามัยของแคนาดา และการตรวจวัดประเมินฝุ่นและอนุภาคขนาดเล็กโดยการอ่านผลทันที่ในสถานที่ผลิตธูป โดยวัดในทุกขั้นตอนการผลิต (ผสมฝุ่นขี้เลื้อย การคลุกก้านไม้ไผ่กับขี้เลื้อย การย้อมสีธูป การตาก การฉีดสเปรย์น้ำหอมธูป) การประเมินผลการปนเปื้อนสารเคมี โดยการตรวจวัดปริมาณสารโลหะหนักตกค้างในธูป และสีย้อมที่เหลือจากการผลิต ระยะที่สอง เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงและผลกระทบสุขภาพจากการประกอบอาชีพทำธูป โดยการใช้แบบสอบถามสัมภาษณ์เพื่อประเมินอาการและความเสี่ยงของโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจ ผิวหนัง และอื่น ๆ การตรวจสมรรถภาพปอด และการตรวจวัดการสัมผัสสารตะกั่ว เปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มคนทำธูปและไม่ได้ทำธูป รวมข้อมูลทั้งสองระยะเพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงสุขภาพ โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวัดความเสี่ยง odd ratio, 95% CI,t-test ,fisher exact test และ ANOVA
ผลการศึกษา : จากการเดินสำรวจและสังเกตในสถานที่ผลิตธูป พบว่า การทำธูปต้องอาศัยขี้เลื้อยและผงทำธูปเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก ฝุ่นและสารเคมีเป็นสิ่งคุกคามที่มีโอกาสเป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพ จากการตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของปริมาณฝุ่น พบว่า เกือบทุกขั้นตอนมีปริมาณฝุ่นค่อนข้างสูง โดยเฉพาะในขั้นตอน การคลุกก้านไม้ไผ่กับผงขี้เลื้อย และการห่อธูป ค่าเท่ากับ 0.538±0.26 และ 0.475±0.16 (mg/m3± SD) ตามลำดับ และ จากการตรวจสารโลหะหนักธูป และสีย้อม พบค่าสารโลหะหนักหลายชนิด ได้แก่ ตะกั่ว (Pb),โครเมี่ยม (Cr), แมงกานีส (Mn) และ นิเกิล (Ni) โดยเฉพาะที่อยู่ในธูปที่รอจำหน่าย เท่ากับ 0.95 ± 0.03,0.89 ± 0.10, 0.87 ± 0.13, 0.99 ± 0.10(mg/kg± SD) ตามลำดับ และ พบว่า คนทำธูปมีการใช้เครื่องป้องกันตนเอง เช่น การสวมผ้าปิดจมูก เพื่อป้องกันฝุ่น เพียงร้อยละ 3.9 เท่านั้น ซึ่งจากการประเมินผลความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพ โดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ พบว่า คนทำธูปทีอาการหรือความเสี่ยงเกิดได้มากกว่าคนไม่ทำธูป คือ หายใจเสียงหวีด, ระคายเคืองตา คอแห้ง, คัดจมูก น้ำมูกไหล, และระคาย คัน ผิวหนัง (OR = 2.58,2.33, 2.18 และ 2.22 ตามลำดับ) และจากการตรวจวิเคราะห์การสัมผัสสารตะกั่ว เปรียบเทียบทั้งสองกลุ่ม พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยทั้งสองกลุ่มแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< 0.005) แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การตรวจสมรรถภาพปอดของทั้งสองกลุ่ม ค่าพารามิเตอร์ FVC, FEV1, FEV1 / FVC and FEF25–75 ที่ตรวจวัดได้ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติแต่แนวโน้มค่าจากตรวจสมรรถภาพปอดในกลุ่มคนทำธูปมีค่าน้อยกว่าคนไม่ได้ทำธูป และหากพิจารณาในเฉพาะกลุ่มทำธูป พบว่า ระยะเวลาทำธูปมีผลกับการทำงานของปอด โดยคนที่ทำธูปมานานกว่า 10 ปี ค่า FVC, FEV1, FEV1 / FVC and FEF25-75มีแนวโน้มลดลง
สรุปผลและอภิปราย: ฝุ่นและสารเคมีในกระบวนการผลิตธูปเป็นสิ่งคุกคามที่สำคัญ ซึ่งอาจก่อให้ผลต่อระบบทางเดินทางหายใจ ระบบประสาท ผิวหนัง แม้ว่าการตรวจประเมินสมรรถภาพปอดจะไม่บ่งบอกผลกระทบที่ชัดเจน แต่การทำธูปในระยะยาวอาจเกิดผลต่อสุขภาพได้ ดังนั้น การให้ความรู้เพื่อการป้องกันตนเอง รวมทั้งการปรับปรุงสิ่งแวดล้อมในการทำงานเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงและผลกระทบสุขภาพ ควรต้องดำเนินการในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตธูปในครัวเรือนต่อไป |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.226 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Health risk assessment -- Thailand -- Roiet |
dc.subject |
Joss stick industry -- Thailand -- Roiet |
dc.subject |
การประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพ -- ไทย -- ร้อยเอ็ด |
dc.subject |
อุตสาหกรรมธูป -- ไทย -- ร้อยเอ็ด |
dc.subject |
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
dc.title |
HEALTH RISK ASSESSMENT ASSOCIATED WITH WOOD DUST EXPOSURE AND RISK MANAGEMENT FOR INCENSE AND JOSS STICK WORKERS, ROI-ET PROVINCE THAILAND |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การประเมินและการจัดการความเสี่ยงสุขภาพจากการสัมผัสฝุ่นไม้ของคนงานทำธูปในชุมชน จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Public Health |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
wattasit.s@chula.ac.th |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
No information provided |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2013.226 |