DSpace Repository
L-lysine extraction from mother liquor by emulsion liquid membrane
dc.contributor.advisor Chirakarn Muangnapoh
dc.contributor.advisor Soontorn Stapornkul
dc.contributor.author Wanwisa Thawisaeng
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 1999
dc.identifier.isbn 9743344578
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 en
dc.description.abstract The extraction equilibrium of synthetic L-lysine and L-lysine from mother liquor were studied at various carriers, D2EHPA, concentration. Each experiment was carried out at room temperature for 48 hours with a stirred speed of 420 rpm. It was found that the distribution coefficient of synthetic L-lysine was greater than that of L-lysine from mother liquor and both values vary with the carrier concentration. The extraction equilibrium constant (Kex) are 5.26x10-4 and 4.72x10-5 dm3/mol for L-lysine in synthetic solution and in mother liquor respectively. It was also found that 1 mole of lys+ reacted with 1.2 and 2 moles of monomeric form of D2EHPA to form complex for L-lysine in synthetic solution and mother liquor, respectively. L-lysine extraction from mother liquor was carried out in batch type facilitated ELM stirred extractor. W/O membrane extraction phase was D2EHPA as carrier, span 80 as surfactant in n-dodecane and HCl solution as stripping phase. The effects of various conditions were investigated. The experimental results showed the optimum conditions for this process to be at pH5, 2n HCl, 1%span 80(v/v), 10%D2EHPA (v/v), volume ratio 1:2, and 360 rpm. And by these optimum conditions, 20% initial extraction of L-lysine from mother liquor was obtained in the first minute. The influence of carrier concentration on the permeation rate can be predicted by the model presented in this study en
dc.description.abstractalternative ทำการศึกษาสมดุลการสกัดของสารละลายแอล-ไลซีนสังเคราะห์และสารละลายแอล-ไลซีนจากสารละลายที่เหลือจากการตกผลึก ในภาวะที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารตัวพา (D2EHPA) แตกต่างกันที่อุณหภูมิห้องและความเร็วรอบในการกวน 420 รอบต่อนาทีเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัวของสารละลายแอล-ไลซีนสังเคราะห์มีค่าสูงกว่าของสารละลายที่เหลือจากการตกผลึกและค่าทั้งสองยังแปรผันตามความเข้มข้นของสารตัวพาด้วย ค่าคงที่ในการสกัด (Kex) ของสารละลายแอล-ไลซีนสังเคราะห์และของสารละลายที่เหลือจากการตกผลึกมีค่าเท่ากับ 5.26x10-4 และ 4.72x10-5 ดม3/โมล ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแอล-ไลซีน (Lys+) 1 โมลจะรวมกับ 1.2 โมล และ 2 โมลของกรดไดเอทีล-เฮกซิลฟอสฟอริกซึ่งอยู่ในรูปของโมโนเมอร์เกิดเป็นสารที่มีโมเลกุลซับซ้อน สำหรับสารละลายแอล-ไลซีนสังเคราะห์และสารละลายที่เหลือจากการตกผลึกตามลำดับ ได้ทำการศึกษาการสกัดแอล-ไลซีนจากสารละลายที่เหลือจากการตกผลึกโดยกระบวนการเยื่อแผ่นเหลวแบบอิมัลชันชนิดอาศัยสารตัวพาแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง โดยวัฏภาคเยื่อประกอบด้วยกรดไดเอทีล-เฮกซิลฟอสฟอริกเป็นสารตัวพา, สแปน 80 เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวซึ่งละลายในตัวทำละลายโดเดเคน และมีสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเป็นวัฏภาคภายใน ได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของภาวะต่างๆ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดคือ ความเป็นกรดด่างของวัฏภาคภายนอกเท่ากับ 5, ความเข้มข้นของวัฏภาคภายในเท่ากับ 2 นอร์มัล, ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเท่ากับ 1 เปอร์เซนต์โดยปริมาตร, ความเข้มข้นของสารตัวพาเท่ากับ 10 เปอร์เซนต์โดยปริมาตร, อัตราระหว่างวัฏภาคเยื่อและวัฏภาคภายนอกเท่ากับ 1:2 และความเร็วในการกวนเท่ากับ 360 รอบต่อนาที ที่สภาวะนี้มีค่าเปอร์เซนต์ในการสกัดเริ่มต้นภายในเวลา 1 นาทีเท่ากับ 20 เปอร์เซนต์ นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองที่ใช้ทำนายอิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของสารตัวพาต่ออัตราการสกัดยังได้แสดงไว้ในงานวิจัยนี้ด้วย en
dc.language.iso en en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Liquid membranes en
dc.subject Emulsions en
dc.subject Seperation (Technology) en
dc.subject L-lysine en
dc.title L-lysine extraction from mother liquor by emulsion liquid membrane en
dc.title.alternative การสกัดแอล-ไลซีนจากสารละลายที่เหลือจากการตกผลึก โดยกระบวนการเยื่อแผ่นเหลวแบบอิมัลชัน en
dc.type Thesis en
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering en
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering en
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.email.advisor No information provided