DSpace Repository
THE ALTERNATIVE METHOD IN SURFACE MODIFICATION OF DENTAL ZIRCONIA USING HYDROFLUORIC ACID
dc.contributor.advisor Niyom Thamrongananskul en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Chumphol Busabok en_US
dc.contributor.author Tool Sriamporn en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry en_US
dc.date.issued 2013 en_US
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract Recently, the use of dental zirconia has become increasing in dentistry because of its excellent mechanical properties, esthetic appearance and biocompatibility. Most studies reported that dental zirconia cannot be etched with hydrofluoric acid (HF). Therefore, the aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of HF treatment on the dental zirconia surface. The experiment was divided into two parts. First part, Can HF alter zirconia surface or not? The HF treatment on zirconia surface was done in different acid concentrations, temperatures, and times. The results by using SEM, EDS evaluations showed that treated zirconia appeared to have irregularity surfaces. . In addition, there was the deposition of fluorine element on zirconia surface as well. After using ICP analysis the dislodged zirconium element was found in an immersed HF solution. Second part, the physical properties of HF treated zirconia were evaluated by using profilometer, AFM, FTIR, XRD, and XPS. The roughness values of the etched specimens as examined by profilometer and AFM increased comparing with control group. By using FTIR, XRD, and XPS analyses, it was found that tetragonal-to-monoclinic phase transformation was induced and the chemical reaction between HF and zirconium oxide occurred. The results of this study concluded that dental zirconia can be etched by hydrofluoric acid, creating the change of surface morphology. In addition, low temperature degradation was occurred. Furthermore, the chemical reaction between HF and zirconia was confirmed. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ปัจจุบันมีการใช้วัสดุเซอร์โคเนียในงานทันตกรรมมากขึ้น เนื่องจากเซอร์โคเนียมีความแข็งแรงเชิงกลสูง ให้ความสวยงามและมีความเข้ากันได้กับเนื้อเยื่อของมนุษย์ มีการศึกษามากมายกล่าวว่าเซอร์โคเนียทางทันตกรรมไม่สามารถกัดด้วยกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริกได้ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษานี้คือ ศึกษาผลของการปรับสภาพผิวของเซอร์โคเนีย ด้วยกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริก โดยการทดสอบแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนดังนี้ ส่วนแรก ทดสอบว่ากรดไฮโดรฟูลออริกสามารถกัดผิวของเซอร์โคเนียได้หรือไม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อแช่ชิ้นทดสอบเซอร์โคเนียในสารละลายกรดไฮโดรฟูลโอริกที่ความเข้มข้น อุณหภูมิ และเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราดและเทคนิคอีดีเอสพบความขรุขระและการติดอยู่ของหมู่ธาตุฟูลออรีนที่ผิวชิ้นทดสอบ ตามลำดับ รวมถึงพบการหลุดของหมู่ธาตุเซอร์โคเนียมในสารละลายกรดเมื่อทดสอบด้วยเทคนิคไอซีพี ส่วนที่สอง ทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพของเซอร์โคเนียเมื่อกัดด้วยกรดไฮโดรฟูลออริก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อทดสอบด้วยเครื่องวัดความหยาบผิวและเทคนิคเอเอฟเอ็ม เซอร์โคเนียที่ถูกกัดด้วยกรดมีค่าความหยาบผิวเพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม รวมถึงเมื่อทำการทดสอบด้วยเทคนิคเอฟทีไออาร์ เอกซ์อาร์ดี และ เอกซ์พีเอส พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงเฟสโครงสร้างของเซอร์โคเนียจากเททระโกนอลเป็นโมโนคลินิก และพบสารประกอบที่บ่งชี้ถึงการเกิดปฎิกิริยาเคมีระหว่างกรดไฮโดรฟูลออริกกับเซอร์โคเนีย จากผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่า กรดไฮโดรฟลูโอริกสามารถกัดผิวของเซอร์โคเนียทางทันตกรรม สร้างความขรุขระที่ผิว เกิดความเสื่อมของเซอร์โคเนียที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ และสามารถเกิดปฎิกิริยาเคมีกันได้ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.825
dc.subject Zirconium oxide
dc.subject Orthodontic appliances
dc.subject เซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์
dc.subject ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน -- เครื่องมือและอุปกรณ์
dc.subject ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title THE ALTERNATIVE METHOD IN SURFACE MODIFICATION OF DENTAL ZIRCONIA USING HYDROFLUORIC ACID en_US
dc.title.alternative ทางเลือกในการปรับสภาพผิวเซอร์โคเนียทางทันตกรรมด้วยกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริก en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Prosthodontics en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor niyom.t@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.825