dc.contributor.advisor |
Poonlarp Cheepsunthorn |
en_US |
dc.contributor.author |
Hathaichanok Benjarongrat |
en_US |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
en_US |
2015-06-24T06:36:44Z |
2015-06-24T06:36:44Z |
dc.date.issued |
2013 |
en_US |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43274 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Calcitonin gene related peptide (CGRP), a neuropeptide up-regulated in the trigeminal ganglion (TG), has been associated with migraine pain and other orofacial pain symptoms. CGRP exerts its biological effects by binding to the CGRP receptors expressed on neurons and glial cells. Most of the recently published articles on pain modulation in the TG by glial cells have been focused on the satellite cells. This is due primarily to the intimate contact relationships between the satellite cells and the cell bodies of the primary sensory neurons in the TG. Schwann cells, on the other hand, are thought to play a passive role by producing myelin sheaths wrapping around axons. Emerging evidence suggests that Schwann cells may be participated in pain modulation. Thus, the present study aimed to elucidate the involvement of Schwann cells in responses to CGRP and dissect cellular mechanisms underlying such responses. Key molecular targets to be monitored in this study include P0 and IL-6. P0 was used as an activation marker of Schwann cells. Changes in IL-6 expression were monitored to determine whether Schwann cells could release IL-6 as part of their inflammatory response to CGRP. Since iron is an important cofactor required for a number of basic cellular functions, including ATP production and myelin formation and involved in the activation of NF-κB, which plays an essential role in the regulation of genes involved in inflammatory responses in Schwann cells. Therefore, this study also aimed to determine the relationship between iron metabolism and response of Schwann cells to CGRP. The TfR were used to monitor intracellular iron levels following the stimulation of CGRP. Results show (1) CGRP stimulates P0 expression in Schwann cells and further suggest that P0 can be used as a specific marker for CGRP-induced Schwann cell activation, (2) CGRP-upregulated P0 expression in Schwann cells is mediated by the transcription factor Krox-20, (3) CGRP induces IL-6 production and IL-6R expression in Schwann cells and suggest that IL-6 released from Schwann cells should have both a paracrine and an autocrine effects, (4) CGRP-stimulated Schwann cell activation is mediated by NF-κB and (5) CGRP stimulates changes in iron metabolism in Schwann cells and Schwann cells possess a regulatory mechanism to maintain cellular iron homeostasis. In summary, the present study provides new evidence involving Schwann cell biology and the essential role of iron and IL-6 in neurogenic pain. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
แคลซิโตนินยีนรีเรทเตตเปปไทด์ (CGRP) เป็นนิวโรเปปไทด์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในปมประสาทไทรเจมินัล (trigeminal ganglion; TG) มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการปวดศรีษะไมเกรนและอาการปวดบริเวณปากและใบหน้า CGRP ออกฤทธิ์โดยการจับกับ CGRP receptor บนเซลล์ประสาทและเซลล์ค้ำจุน งานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ที่ตีพิมพ์เกี่ยวกับการปรับเปลี่ยนอาการปวดโดยเซลล์ค้ำจุนใน TG ได้มุ่งความสนใจไปที่ satellite cells เนื่องจากความสัมพันธ์ที่ใกล้ชิดระหว่าง satellite cells กับตัวเซลล์ประสาทรับความรู้สึกใน TG ในทางตรงกันข้าม Schwann cells ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ค้ำจุนอีกชนิดหนึ่งที่ถูกมองว่าทำหน้าที่แค่สร้าง myelin sheath หุ้มรอบเส้น ประสาท แต่จากหลักฐานที่มีอยู่แสดงถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่ Schwann cells จะมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการปรับเปลี่ยนอาการปวด ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาการตอบสนองของ Schwann cells ต่อการกระตุ้นด้วย CGRP และศึกษากลไกในระดับเซลล์ของการตอบสนองดังกล่าว โมเลกุลเป้าหมายที่ใช้ศึกษาได้แก่ โปรตีน P0 และ IL-6 โดย P0 ถูกใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดภาวะการถูกกระตุ้นของ Schwann cells การเปลี่ยนแปลงของ IL-6 ถูกใช้เพื่อบ่งชี้ว่าการหลั่ง IL-6 เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการตอบสนองต่อการอักเสบของ Schwann cells ต่อการถูกกระตุ้นด้วย CGRP หรือไม่ และเนื่องจากธาตุเหล็กมีความสำคัญโดยทำหน้าที่เป็น cofactor ในหลายกระบวนการทำงานพื้นฐานของเซลล์ ได้แก่ การสร้าง ATP การสร้าง myelin sheath และยังเกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้น NF-ΚB ของในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนหลายชนิดในการตอบสนองต่อการอักเสบใน Schwann cells ดังนั้น การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ ในการตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเมตาบอลิซึมของธาตุเหล็กกับการตอบสนองของ Schwann cells ต่อการกระตุ้นด้วย CGRP โดย transferrin receptor (TfR) ถูกใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดระดับธาตุเหล็กในเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย CGRP ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (๑) CGRP กระตุ้นการแสดงออก P0 ใน Schwann cells และยังชี้แนะว่า P0 สามารถใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดที่จำเพาะต่อภาวะการถูกกระตุ้นของ Schwann cells ต่อ CGRP อีกด้วย (๒) การแสดงออกของ P0 ใน Schwann cells ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย CGRP ถูกควบคุมด้วย transcription factor Krox-20 (๓) CGRP สามารถกระตุ้น Schwann cells ให้หลั่ง IL-6 และการแสดงออกของ IL-6 receptor และยังชี้แนะว่า IL-6 ที่หลั่งออกมานอกจากจะมีผลไปกระตุ้นเซลล์อื่น (paracrine) แล้วและยังสามารถมีผลกระตุ้นตัว Schwann cells เอง (autocrine) (๔) CGRP กระตุ้น Schwann cells ให้เกิดการส่งสัญญาณภายในเซลล์ผ่านทาง NF-ΚB และ (๕) CGRP กระตุ้นให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมตาบอลิซึมธาตุเหล็กใน Schwann cells และยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า Schwann cells มีกลไกในการรักษาสมดุลของธาตุเหล็กภายในเซลล์อีกด้วย กล่าวโดยสรุป การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้บรรยายถึงองค์ความรู้ใหม่เกี่ยวข้องของชีววิทยาของ Schwann cells และบทบาทของธาตุเหล็กและ IL-6 ในการเกิด neurogenic pain |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.682 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Neuropeptides |
dc.subject |
Migraine |
dc.subject |
นิวโรเปปไทด์ |
dc.subject |
ไมเกรน |
dc.title |
EFFECTS OF CALCITONIN GENE-RELATED PEPTIDE ON IRON METABOLISM, IL-6, AND MYELIN PROTEIN ZERO (MYELIN P0) EXPRESSION IN SCHWANN CELLS |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาผลของแคลซิโตนินยีนรีเรทเตทเปปไทด์ต่อเมตาบอลิซึมของธาตุเหล็ก IL-6 และการแสดงออกของไมอีลินโปรตีน P0 ในเซลล์ชวานน์ |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Medical Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
poonlarp.c@chula.ac.th |
en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2013.682 |