DSpace Repository
THE QUALITY OF ROOT FILLING IN MANDIBULAR MOLARS WITH ISTHMUSES OBTURATED BY THREE DIFFERENT TECHNIQUES
dc.contributor.advisor Piyanee Panitvisai en_US
dc.contributor.author Tanawan Manwiwattanakul en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry en_US
dc.date.issued 2013 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract This study was to compare the quality of root canal obturation in mandibular molars with isthmuses obturated by three different techniques using micro CT and glucose filtration model analysis. The isthmuses of sixty human mandibular molars were identified and classified by micro CT. The mesial root canal of each tooth was instrumented with rotary nickel-titanium files. Three groups of twenty roots were root canal obturated using lateral condensation, matched-taper single-cone and continuous wave compaction techniques with gutta-percha and AH plus sealer. All teeth were scanned before, after instrumentation and after obturation by a micro-CT scanner. Three-dimensional reconstruction of the obturated root canals was performed to analyze the volume of the filling materials and voids in the root canal system. Distal root of the specimens were removed after root canal obturation and leakage along root filling was evaluated during 28 days using a modified glucose filtration model. Statistical analysis by Kruskal-wallis at 0.05 level of confidence demonstrated that there was no statistically significant difference in the percentage of filling materials among the three obturation techniques. The presence of voids increased in the main root canal of the lateral condensation group. No leakage was found among the three experimental groups during 28 days. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพการอุดคลองรากฟันในฟันกรามล่างที่มีส่วนเชื่อมต่อด้วยเทคนิคการอุดคลองรากฟัน 3 เทคนิคโดยใช้เครื่องไมโครซีทีและแบบจำลองการซึมผ่านของกลูโคส โดยนำฟันกรามล่างมนุษย์จำนวน 60 ซี่ ที่ได้รับการระบุและจำแนกประเภทของส่วนเชื่อมต่อคลองรากฟันด้วยเครื่องไมโครซีทีแล้วมาขยายคลองรากฟันด้านใกล้กลางโดยใช้ไฟล์นิกเกิลไทเทเนียมชนิดหมุนด้วยเครื่อง แบ่งฟันโดยการสุ่มแบบชั้นออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มทดลอง (กลุ่มละ 20 ซี่) นำฟันที่เตรียมไว้มาอุดคลองรากฟันโดยใช้เทคนิคแลทเทอรัล คอนเดนเซชั่น แมตช์เทปเปอร์ซิงเกิลโคน และคอนตินิวอาสเวฟคอมแพคชันด้วยกัตทาเพอร์ชาและเอเอชพลัสซีลเลอร์ ฟันทุกซี่ถูกสแกนและวิเคราะห์ผ่านเครื่องไมโครซีทีในขั้นตอนก่อนและหลังการขยายคลองรากฟันและหลังการอุดคลองรากฟัน เพื่อหาปริมาณของวัสดุอุดคลองรากฟันและช่องว่างภายในคลองรากฟัน จากนั้นจึงตัดรากฟันด้านไกลกลางออก ประเมินการรั่วซึมของกลูโคส โดยใช้แบบจำลองการรั่วซึมผ่านของกลูโคสในระยะเวลา 28 วัน นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยการทดสอบครัสคัล-วอลลิสที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของปริมาณเปอร์เซนต์ของวัสดุอุดในคลองรากฟันในทุกเทคนิคและพบช่องว่างในคลองรากหลักมากขึ้นในกลุ่มทดลองที่อุดด้วยเทคนิคแลทเทอรัล คอนเดนเซชั่น การประเมินการรั่วซึมของสารไม่พบการรั่วซึมของกลูโคสในทั้ง 3 กลุ่มทดลองในระยะเวลา 28 วัน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.694
dc.subject Teeth -- Roots
dc.subject Dental pulp cavity
dc.subject Fillings (Dentistry)
dc.subject รากฟัน
dc.subject คลองรากฟัน
dc.subject วัสดุบูรณะ (ทันตกรรม)
dc.title THE QUALITY OF ROOT FILLING IN MANDIBULAR MOLARS WITH ISTHMUSES OBTURATED BY THREE DIFFERENT TECHNIQUES en_US
dc.title.alternative คุณภาพของการอุดคลองรากฟันในฟันกรามล่างที่มีส่วนเชื่อมต่อด้วยเทคนิคการอุดคลองรากฟัน 3 เทคนิค en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Endodontology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Piyanee.P@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.694