DSpace Repository
EFFECT OF INTERFERENTIAL CURRENT STIMULATION IN MANAGEMENT OF HEMIPLEGIC SHOULDER PAIN
dc.contributor.advisor Sujitra Boonyong en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Chitanongk Gaogasigam en_US
dc.contributor.author Duangporn Suriya-amarit en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences en_US
dc.date.issued 2013 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract The aim of this study was to investigate the immediate effect of Interferential current stimulation (IFC) on pain and pain-free passive range of motion (PROM) in people with hemiplegic shoulder pain (HSP). Thirty participants were divided into two groups, IFC and placebo, by a match-paired method (age, gender, and Brunnstrom motor recovery stage). In the IFC group, participants received IFC for 20 minutes, 1 session with an amplitude-modulated frequency at 100 Hz in vector mode. The current intensity was increased until the participants felt a strong tingling sensation. Pain intensity and pain-free PROM of the shoulder at the onset of pain were measured at before and immediately after treatment. A two-way mixed analysis of variance was conducted to address the research question. A level of significance was set at p < 0.05. The results showed that participants reported a greater reduction in pain on the most painful movement following treatment in IFC group than placebo group (p < 0.05). Additionally, statistical analysis found that pain-free PROM in shoulder flexion, abduction, internal rotation, and external rotation were more improve at post-treatment in IFC group than placebo group (p < 0.01). The results of this study provide evidence that IFC is effective for pain relief on the most painful movement and also improve the pain-free PROM of the shoulder in people with HSP. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลทันทีของการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าด้วยกระแสอินเตอร์เฟอเรนท์ต่ออาการปวดและช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวแบบทำให้ที่ทำได้โดยไม่มีอาการปวดบริเวณไหล่ในผู้ที่มีการปวดไหล่ข้างอัมพาต ผู้วิจัยแบ่งอาสาสมัครจำนวน 30 คน ออกเป็นสองกลุ่มประกอบด้วย กลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าด้วยกระแสอินเตอร์เฟอเรนท์ และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าหลอก โดยวิธีการจับคู่ (อายุ เพศ และระยะ Brunnstrom motor recovery) อาสาสมัครในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าด้วยกระแสอินเตอร์เฟอเรนท์ ได้รับการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าเป็นเวลา 20 นาที จำนวน 1 ครั้ง ที่ความถี่ 100 เฮิร์ซ แบบเวคเตอร์ ความเข้มของกระแสไฟฟ้าถูกปรับไปจนถึงระดับที่อาสาสมัครรู้สึกซ่ามากที่สุด ค่าความปวดที่ไหล่ และช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวแบบทำให้ที่ทำได้โดยไม่มีอาการปวดในทุกทิศทางของไหล่ถูกวัดก่อนและหลังการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้า วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ two-way mixed analysis of variance โดยกำหนดค่านัยสำคัญที่ p น้อยกว่า 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายหลังการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้า อาสาสมัครในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าด้วยกระแสอินเตอร์เฟอเรนท์ มีการลดลงของค่าความปวดที่ไหล่ในทิศทางที่มีอาการปวดมากที่สุด มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าหลอก (p < 0.05) นอกจากนี้ภายหลังการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวแบบทำให้ที่ทำได้โดยไม่มีอาการปวดในทิศทางการงอ การกาง การหมุนเข้าด้านใน และการหมุนออกด้านนอก ของไหล่ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าด้วยกระแสอินเตอร์เฟอเรนท์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าหลอก (p < 0.01) ผลการศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ว่าการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าด้วยกระแสอินเตอร์เฟอเรนท์มีประสิทธิภาพในการบรรเทาอาการปวดไหล่ขณะเคลื่อนไหวในทิศทางที่ปวดมากที่สุด และเพิ่มช่วงการเคลื่อนไหวแบบทำให้ที่ทำได้โดยไม่มีอาการปวด บริเวณไหล่ในผู้ป่วยที่มีการปวดไหล่ข้างอัมพาตได้ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.702
dc.subject Myalgia
dc.subject Hemiplegia
dc.subject ปวดกล้ามเนื้อ
dc.subject อัมพาตครึ่งซีก
dc.title EFFECT OF INTERFERENTIAL CURRENT STIMULATION IN MANAGEMENT OF HEMIPLEGIC SHOULDER PAIN en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลของการกระตุ้นไฟฟ้าด้วยกระแสอินเตอร์เฟอเรนท์ในการจัดการการเจ็บไหล่ข้างอัมพาต en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Physical Therapy en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Sujitra.B@Chula.ac.th en_US
dc.email.advisor gchitano@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.702