DSpace Repository
A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF STABILITY OF SHORT IMPLANT IN THE POSTERIOR MAXILLA AND MANDIBLE
dc.contributor.advisor Somchai Sessirisombat en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Niyom Thamrongananskul en_US
dc.contributor.author Cholathee Verochana en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry en_US
dc.date.issued 2013 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract Objective: To compare the stability of short implants placed in the posterior maxilla and mandible within a 4-month healing period. Material and methods: A total of 24 patients who were partially edentulous in the posterior were enrolled in the study. Thirty short implants (4.2 mm in diameter and 7.5 mm in length) with rough surface were placed with 2-stage surgical approach (15 implants each in maxilla and mandible). Resonance frequency analysis (RFA) was used to measure implant stability at time of surgical placement, at 2 months, at 3 months, and at 4 months after surgical placement. Implant stability quotient (ISQ) values of maxillary and mandibular implants were compared using Mann Whitney test and Wilcoxon Signed Ranks test. Results: Within the 4-month healing period, the ISQ values increased gradually in both maxillary and mandibular implants. The mean ISQ values of implants in the mandible were significantly greater than those in the maxilla at every respective length of healing time. The success of short implants in this study was 96.7%. Conclusions: Short implants with rough surface in the posterior maxilla had less stability than those in the posterior mandible during the 4-month healing period. Our study indicated that short implants with rough surfaces can gain a high degree of osseointegration within 2 months in the mandible and within 3 months in the maxilla if good stability was achieved at implant placement. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเสถียรของรากเทียมแบบสั้นในขากรรไกรบนและล่างส่วนหลัง ภายในระยะเวลา 4 เดือนหลังฝังรากเทียม วิธีวิจัย ผู้ป่วยที่มีการสูญเสียฟันหลังบางส่วนจำนวน 24 คน ได้รับการคัดเลือกให้เข้าร่วมในการศึกษานี้ รากเทียมแบบสั้นซึ่งมีพื้นผิวขรุขระ จำนวนทั้งหมด 30 ราก (15 รากในขากรรไกรบน และ 15 รากในขากรรไกรล่าง) ถูกนำมาฝังให้กับผู้ร่วมวิจัย โดยใช้เทคนิคการผ่าตัดแบบ 2 ขั้นตอน และใช้ Resonance frequency analysis (RFA) วัดความเสถียรของรากเทียมซึ่งมีหน่วยเป็น ISQ ในวันที่ผ่าตัดฝังรากเทียม และ 2, 3, 4 เดือนหลังจากผ่าตัดฝังรากเทียม ค่า ISQ ที่ได้จากการวัดความเสถียรของรากเทียมในขากรรไกรบนและขากรรไกรล่าง ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกัน โดยใช้สถิติแมนน์วิทนีย์ และสถิติวิลคอกสันไซน์แรงก์ ผลการวิจัย ค่า ISQ ของรากเทียมทั้งในขากรรไกรบนและล่างเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในช่วงระยะเวลา 4 เดือนหลังจากฝังรากเทียม ค่า ISQ เฉลี่ยของรากเทียมในขากรรไกรล่างมากกว่าของรากเทียมในขากรรไกรบนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญตลอดทุกช่วงเวลาที่ทำการวัด ความสำเร็จของรากเทียมแบบสั้นในการศึกษานี้ คือ 96.7% สรุปผลวิจัย รากเทียมแบบสั้นที่มีพื้นผิวขรุขระในขากรรไกรบนมีความเสถียรน้อยกว่าในขากรรไกรล่างตลอดช่วงเวลา 4 เดือนหลังการฝังรากเทียม ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่ารากเทียมแบบสั้นที่มีพื้นผิวขรุขระ สามารถเกิดกระดูกเชื่อมประสานระดับสูงภายใน 2 เดือนในขากรรไกรล่าง และภายใน 3 เดือนในขากรรไกรบนถ้ารากเทียมนั้นมีความเสถียรที่ดีตั้งแต่ตอนผ่าตัดฝัง en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.794
dc.subject Dental implants
dc.subject Mandible
dc.subject ทันตกรรมรากเทียม
dc.subject ขากรรไกรล่าง
dc.subject ศัลยกรรมช่องปาก
dc.title A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF STABILITY OF SHORT IMPLANT IN THE POSTERIOR MAXILLA AND MANDIBLE en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเสถียรภาพของรากฟันเทียมแบบสั้นในขากรรไกรบนและล่างส่วนหลัง en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor ssomcha1@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.794