DSpace Repository
A COMPARISON OF MASTICATORY EFFICIENCY BEFORE AND AFTER MINI DENTAL IMPLANT RETAINED LOWER COMPLETE DENTURE DELIVERY BY SUBJECTIVE METHOD AND OBJECTIVE METHOD
dc.contributor.advisor Orapin Kaewplug en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Vannaporn Chuenchompoonut en_US
dc.contributor.author Onnicha Teampun en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry en_US
dc.date.issued 2013 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract The purpose of this study was to evaluate the masticatory efficiency of mini dental implants (MDIs) retained lower complete denture patients by subjective and objective method. Thirty-three patients (10 males and 23 females, mean age 67.50 ± 7.66 years) who had functional problems of their lower complete dentures (L-CD) were selected according to the criteria of the study. All patients received 4 MDIs in the mandible to retain their L-CD. The masticatory efficiency were evaluated by subjective and objective method 3 times; Test 1: after using lower complete denture at least 3 months before MDIs placement; Test 2: after loading lower complete denture 1 month and Test 3: after loading lower complete denture 3 months. The subjective evaluation using the four-point rating scale questionnaire about food chewing performance on 14 common food types, determined as the “perceived chewing ability score” (PCAS). The objective evaluation using two-colored (red/white) wax cube analysis, calculated as the “percentage of chewing ability” (PCA). The MDIs survival rate within 3 months follow up after loading L-CD was 96.97%. By subjective evaluation, the median of the PCAS was 20±5.93 in Test 1 and increased to 40±2.03 and 41±1.82 in Test 2 and 3, respectively. By objective evaluation, the mean of the PCA was 19.22±3.75 in Test 1 and increased to 29.61±4.27 and 31.02±3.70 in Test 2 and 3, respectively. The influence of age, gender, general health status, type of upper prosthesis, the mandibular bone height and width had no effect on the outcomes of this study. The results demonstrated a statistically significant difference (P≤.001) in the mean scores of both evaluations between before and after MDIs retained L-CD treatment. It was found that all lower complete denture wearers improve their masticatory efficiency after treatment with the MDIs by both subjective and objective evaluations. This could be suggested that minimally invasive treatment of mini dental implants can be optimal treatment option for elderly to solve the problems of denture instability, lead to improve masticatory efficiency and quality of life. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวของผู้ป่วยฟันเทียมทั้งปากล่างคร่อมรากเทียมขนาดเล็กโดยวิธีการตรวจพินิจแบบจิตวิสัยร่วมกับวิธีการตรวจพินิจแบบวัตถุวิสัย ผู้ป่วยที่มีปัญหาเรื่องการยึดอยู่ของฟันเทียมทั้งปากล่างได้รับการคัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์ของการศึกษาให้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 33 คน (ชาย 10 คน หญิง 23 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 67.50 ± 7.66 ปี) ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยรับการฝังรากฟันเทียมขนาดเล็กจำนวน 4 ตัวในขากรรไกรล่างเพื่อยึดฟันเทียมทั้งปากล่าง ทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวโดยวิธีการตรวจพินิจแบบจิตวิสัยร่วมกับวิธีการตรวจพินิจแบบวัตถุวิสัย จำนวน 3 ครั้ง ได้แก่ การทดสอบครั้งที่ 1 หลังจากการใช้ฟันเทียมทั้งปากล่างเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 3 เดือนก่อนการฝังรากเทียมขนาดเล็ก การทดสอบครั้งที่ 2 หลังใส่ฟันเทียมคร่อมรากเทียมขนาดเล็กเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน และ การทดสอบครั้งที่ 3 หลังใส่ฟันเทียมคร่อมรากเทียมขนาดเล็กเป็นเวลา 3 เดือน การตรวจพินิจแบบจิตวิสัยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบ 4 ช่วงคะแนน โดยประเมินประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวของผู้ป่วยในอาหารจำนวน 14 ชนิด คำนวณออกมาเป็นค่าคะแนนความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยว ส่วนการตรวจพินิจแบบวัตถุวิสัยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ชิ้นขี้ผึ้ง 2 สี (ขาวและแดง) คำนวณออกมาเป็นค่าร้อยละของความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยว ในระยะเวลาการติดตามผล 3 เดือนหลังจากใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปากล่างคร่อมรากเทียมขนาดเล็กพบว่า อัตราการอยู่รอดของรากเทียมขนาดเล็กภายใน 3 เดือนหลังการใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปากมีค่าอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 96.97 จากการตรวจพินิจแบบจิตวิสัยพบว่าค่ามัธยฐานของคะแนนความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวของผู้ป่วยในการทดสอบครั้งที่ 1 มีค่า 20±5.93 และเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 40±2.03 และ 41±1.82 ในการทดสอบครั้งที่ 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับ จากการตรวจพินิจแบบวัตถุวิสัยพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของร้อยละของความสามารถในการบดเคี้ยวของผู้ป่วยในการทดสอบครั้งที่ 1 มีค่า 19.22±3.75 และเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 29.61±4.27 และ 31.02±3.70 ในการทดสอบครั้งที่ 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับ โดยอายุ เพศ สภาวะสุขภาพของผู้ป่วย ชนิดของฟันเทียมบน ความสูงและความกว้างของกระดูกขากรรไกรล่าง ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อผลการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนทั้งสองการวินิจฉัยมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P≤.001) ในก่อนและหลังการรักษาด้วยฟันเทียมทั้งปากล่างคร่อมรากเทียมขนาดเล็ก โดยผู้ป่วยฟันเทียมทั้งปากล่างมีประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวจากทั้งสองการวินิจฉัยสูงขึ้นหลังจากการฝังรากเทียมขนาดเล็กเพื่อยึดฟันเทียม รากเทียมขนาดเล็กจึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกในการรักษาที่เหมาะกับผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาการขาดเสถียรภาพของฟันเทียมถอดได้ นำไปสู่การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วย en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.767
dc.subject Mastication
dc.subject Dental implants
dc.subject การบดเคี้ยว
dc.subject ทันตกรรมรากเทียม
dc.title A COMPARISON OF MASTICATORY EFFICIENCY BEFORE AND AFTER MINI DENTAL IMPLANT RETAINED LOWER COMPLETE DENTURE DELIVERY BY SUBJECTIVE METHOD AND OBJECTIVE METHOD en_US
dc.title.alternative การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการบดเคี้ยวก่อนและหลังใส่ฟันเทียมทั้งปากล่างคร่อมรากเทียมขนาดเล็กด้วยวิธีการตรวจพินิจแบบจิตวิสัยร่วมกับวิธีการตรวจพินิจแบบวัตถุวิสัย en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Prosthodontics en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor orapin.dent@gmail.com en_US
dc.email.advisor cvannapo@yahoo.com
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.767