dc.contributor.advisor |
Sittisak Honsawek |
en_US |
dc.contributor.author |
Dong Zhan |
en_US |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
en_US |
2015-06-24T06:39:06Z |
2015-06-24T06:39:06Z |
dc.date.issued |
2013 |
en_US |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43529 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Purpose: The objective of this study was to investigate the allele frequencies and genotype distributions of +45T/G (rs2241766) and +276 G/T (rs1501299) polymorphisms in AdipoQ gene, plasma adiponectin levels, and their associations in Thai knee osteoarthritis (OA) patients. Methods: Plasma samples were collected from 105 patients and 94 controls. Genomic DNA was isolated from peripheral blood of 202 patients and 196 controls. The polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) was used to detect genotypes of +45T/G and +276G/T. The enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) was used to measure plasma adiponectin levels. Results: No statistically significant differences were identified between the two groups with respect to genotype distributions and allele frequencies of +45T/G and +276G/T (P>0.05). For +276G/T, significant differences were identified between Kellgren-Lawrence (KL) grade 2 and grade 3 (P=0.046), and between KL grade 2 and grade 4 (P=0.037) patients in the BMI <25 kg/m2 subgroup, a significant difference was found in the GG genotype of +45T/G (P+0.023). The mean plasma adiponection level of the OA group was lower than that of the control group (2.58+0.61 v.s. 2.78+0.68 ug/ml, P=0.033). Female plasma adiponection levels were higher than male levels in the control, OA and total group(p<0.05). Additionally , plasma adiponection levels of of female controls were statistically higher than females in the OA group (P<0.001). Plasma adiponection levels of the GG genotype were statistically higher than those of TT genotype at both the +45T/G and + 276 G/T loci, plasma adiponection levels of the control group were significantly higer than of the OA patient group (p=0.029, P+0.012 , respectively ). OA patients with th eGG genotype at the +276 G/T locus tended to have a higher than severity of OA when compared with GT and TT genotypes. Conclusion: The +45T/G and +276 G/T polymorphisms were not associated with the susceptibility of knee OA in a Thai population. However, GG genotypes of +45 t/G and + 276G/T polymorphism were associated with plasma adiponection levels in control and OA groups. High plasma adiponection levels may play a proctective role un the pathogenesis of knee OA, especially in Thai women. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เป้าหมาย:วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อศึกษาความถี่ของอัลลีลและการกระจายตัวของจีโนไทป์ของความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีนอะดิโพเนกตินที่ตำแหน่ง +45T/G(rs2241766) และ +276G/T(rs1501299) ในยีน AdipoQ ปริมาณอะดิโพเนกตินในพลาสมาและความสัมพันธ์ในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมชาวไทย วิธีทำ: ตัวอย่างพลาสมาได้จากผู้ป่วย 105 คน และคนปกติ 94 คน ตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอสกัดจากเลือดของผู้ป่วย 202 คน และคนปกติ 196 คน ศึกษาจีโนไทป์ของ +45T/G และ +276G/T โดยใช้เทคนิค polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP) และศึกษาปริมาณอะดิโพเนกตินโดยใช้เทคนิค enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) ผลการทดลอง: ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในแง่ของการกระจายตัวของจีโนไทป์และความถี่ของอัลลีลของ +45T/G และ +276G/T ระหว่างสองกลุ่ม (P>0.05) สำหรับ +276G/T พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับความรุนแรงในกลุ่ม Kellgren-Lawrence (KL) เกรด 2 และ 3 (P=0.046) และระหว่าง เกรด 2 และ 4 (P=0.037) ในกลุ่มที่มีค่า BMI น้อยกว่า 25 kg/m2 พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญใน GG จีโนไทป์ของ +45T/G (P=0.023) ค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณอะดิโพเนกตินในพลาสมาของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมน้อยกว่าในกลุ่มคนปกติ (2.58±0.61,2.78±0.68 µg/ml, P=0.033) ปริมาณอะดิโพเนกตินในพลาสมาของผู้หญิงสูงกว่าผู้ชายทั้งกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มผู้ป่วย และกลุ่มที่รวมประชากรทั้งหมดในการศึกษา (P<0.05) นอกจากนี้ปริมาณอะดิโพเนกตินในพลานสมาของผู้หญิงปกติสูงกว่าผุ้หญิงที่เป็นดรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p<0.001) ปริมาณอะดิโพเนกตินในพลาสมาGG จีโนไทป์สูงกว่า TT จีโนทป์ทั้งใน +45T/G และ+276G/T ในกลุ่มคนปกติ (p=0.019 และ P=0.046 ตามลำดับ ) สำหรับGG จีโนไทป์ของทั้งสองตำแหน่งปริมาณอะดิโพเนกตินในพลาสมาของกลุ่มคนปกติสูงกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p=0.0259 และP=0.012 ตามลำดับ) ผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมที่มีGG จีโนไทป์ที่ตำแหน่ง+276 G/T มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีความรุนแรงของโรคข้อเข้าเสื่อมมากกว่า GT และ TT จีโนไทป์ สรุป ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีนอะดิโพเนกตินที่ตำแหน่ง +45T/G และ+276G/T ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคข้อเข้าเสื่อมในชาวไทย แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม GG จีโนไทป์ +45T/G และ+276G/T สัมพันธ์กับปริมาณอะดิโพนเนกตินในพลาสมาของกลุ่มคนปกติและกลุ่มผู้ป่วย อะดิโพเนติกในปริมาณสูงอาจมีส่วนช่วยป้องกันการเกิดโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผู้หญิง |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.967 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Heredity |
dc.subject |
Knee -- Diseases |
dc.subject |
พันธุกรรม |
dc.subject |
ข้อเข่า -- โรค |
dc.title |
+45T/G AND +276G/T SINGLE NUCLEOTIDE POLYMORPHISM OF ADIPONECTIN GENE IN KNEE OSTEOARTHRITIS |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีนอะดิโพ เนกติน (adiponectin) ที่ตำแหน่ง+45T/G และ +276G/T ในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Medical Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
sittisak.h@chula.ac.th |
en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2013.967 |