DSpace Repository
BIOFILM FORMATION FROM CO-EXISTENCE BETWEEN MALASSEZIA PACHYDERMATIS AND CANDIDA PARAPSILOSIS AND THEIR ANTIFUNGAL SUSCEPTIBILITIES
dc.contributor.advisor Nuvee Prapasarakul en_US
dc.contributor.author Kobkaew Bumroongthai en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science en_US
dc.date.issued 2013 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract The co-existence and increasing of yeast populations; Malassezia pachydermatis and Candida parapsilosis on dog skin was associated with acute and chronic seborrhea dermatitis (SD). However, consequences of co-existence on dog skin are still unclear in term of symbiosis role and antifungal response. This study aimed to demonstrate biofilm formation of M. pachydermatis together with that of C. parapsilosis and to compare between single and co-colonization. A total of 40 isolates comprised of 20 isolates of M. pachydermatis and 20 isolates of C. parapsilosis were selected from 10 healthy and 10 SD dogs. All was confirm their genotype and phospholipase activity were confirmed by partial DNA sequencing at IGS1 region and a semi-quantitative egg-yolk plate, respectively. Yeast morphology and characterizations were examined by crystal violet assay and scanning electron microscope. The antifungal susceptibilities among sessile and planktonic cells were determined by a broth microdilution method. Nineteen of 20 M. pachydermatis were grouped in genotype 1A and another was in genotype 3D. All tested yeasts had a high level of phospholipase activity. Overall, biofilm formation could be observed within 24 hour incubation and gave the highest reacted value within 72 hr. Biofilm belonging to co-colonization was higher than that of single colonization (Pair t-test, P<0.05). There was no significant difference of susceptibility values between single or co-colonized growth with biofilm. Nevertheless, the susceptibility value derived from the cells with biofilm was higher than that without biofilm at least 530 times. This finding confirmed a diametrical resistance of yeasts beneath biofilm production and demonstrated mutualizing on biofilm formation in the in vitro co-colonization. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การเพิ่มจำนวนของ เชื้อมาลาสซิเซีย พาไคเดอร์มาติส ร่วมกับ เชื้อแคนดิด้า พาราซิโลซิส บนผิวหนังของสุนัขเกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะผื่นไขมันอักเสบแบบเรื้อรังและเฉียบพลัน อย่างไรก็ตามการตอบสนองจากการอยู่ร่วมกันระหว่างเชื้อยีสต์สองชนิดนี้ยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจในบทบาทของการอยู่ร่วมกัน และการตอบสนองต่อยาต้านเชื้อรา การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสดงถึงการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อมาลาสซิเซีย พาไคเดอร์มาติสร่วมกับเชื้อแคนดิด้า พาราฟซิโลซิส และเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของไบโอฟิล์มที่เกิดจากเชื้อเดียว และไบโอฟิล์มที่เกิดจากการอยู่ร่วมกัน จากเชื้อจำนวน 40 เชื้อประกอบด้วย มาลาสซิเซีย พาไคเดอร์มาติส กับ แคนดิด้า พาราฟซิโลซิส จำนวนอย่างละ 20 เชื้อ โดยคัดเลือกมาจากผิวหนังสุนัขปกติจำนวน 10 ตัว และสุนัขที่มีรอยโรคผื่นไขมันอักเสบบนผิวหนังจำนวน 10 ตัว ทำการยืนยันจีโนไทป์ และระดับการสร้างเอนไซม์ฟอสโฟไลเปส ด้วยวิธีหาลำดับดีเอนเอที่บริเวณ IGS1 และ การสร้าง phospholipase ด้วยวิธี semi-quantitative egg-yolk plate ตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มด้วยวิธีการย้อมสีคริสตัลไวโอเลท และภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอน และทำการทดสอบความไวรับต่อยาต้านเชื้อราในภาวะที่มีการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มและเชื้อราอิสระด้วยวิธี broth dilution เชื้อมาลาสซิเซีย พาไคเดอร์มาติส ถูกจัดให้อยู่ในกลุ่มจีโนไทป์ 1A จำนวน 19 ตัวและให้อยู่ในกลุ่ม 3D 1ตัว ยีสต์ทุกตัวอย่างมีความสามารถในการสร้างเอนไซม์ phospholipase ในระดับสูง เชื้อทุกตัวสามารถเริ่มสร้างไบโอฟิล์มได้ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมงและแสดงค่าการสร้างสูงสุดที่ระยะเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง จากการเจริญเติบโตร่วมกันของเชื้อทั้งสองชนิดทำให้มีการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มที่มากกว่าเชื้อเดี่ยว (Pair t-test, P<0.05) ไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าความไวรับ ระหว่างกรณีที่มีการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มจากยีสต์เดี่ยว กับกรณีที่ยีสต์ 2 ชนิดเจริญร่วมกัน แต่ค่าความไวรับของเชื้อที่มีการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มสูงกว่าเชื้อที่ไม่มีการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มถึง 530 เท่า จากผลการทดลองยืนยันการดื้อยาของเชื้อที่สร้างไบโอฟิล์มในระดับสูงและแสดงการส่งเสริมการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม ในกรณีที่เชื้อยีสต์ทั้งสองชนิดเจริญเติบโตร่วมกันในห้องปฏิบัติการ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.969
dc.subject Skin -- Diseases
dc.subject Veterinary therapeutics
dc.subject Antifungal agents
dc.subject การรักษาโรคสัตว์
dc.subject ผิวหนัง -- โรค
dc.subject สารต้านเชื้อรา
dc.title BIOFILM FORMATION FROM CO-EXISTENCE BETWEEN MALASSEZIA PACHYDERMATIS AND CANDIDA PARAPSILOSIS AND THEIR ANTIFUNGAL SUSCEPTIBILITIES en_US
dc.title.alternative การสร้างไบโอฟิล์มจากการอยู่ร่วมกันระหว่างเชื้อมาลาสสิเซีย พาไคเดอมาติสกับ แคนดิด้า พาราฟซิโลซิสและค่าความไวรับต่อสารต้านเชื้อรา en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Pathobiology en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor nuvee.p@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.969