DSpace Repository
THE EFFECT OF NATURAL DISASTERS ON INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND COUNTRIES' CAPITAL
dc.contributor.advisor Touchanun Komonpaisarn en_US
dc.contributor.author Yada Phutaworavong en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics en_US
dc.date.issued 2013 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract This paper studies the effect of natural disasters on international trade. The panel dataset of natural disaster number and international trade volume in 49 countries from 1990-2010 were used in this study. Four types of natural disasters of interest are Climatological disasters, Geophysical disasters, Meteorological disasters and Hydrological disasters. Only Hydrological disasters are found to be positively associated with the Export and Import volume over time. An important determinant of the impact of natural disasters on international trade is the level of income of the country. Natural disasters could encourage Human capital accumulation, although no association is found with physical capital counterpart. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบภัยภิบัติทางธรรมชาติที่มีผลต่อการค้าระหว่างประเทศ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลแผงทางสถิติของจำนวนภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติที่เกิดขึ้นและปริมาณการค้าระหว่างประเทศจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 49 ประเทศในช่วงเวลา ปี 2533 ถึง 2553 โดยที่ภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ ภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติทางภูมิอากาศ, ภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติทางธรณีฟิสิกส์, ภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติทางบรรยากาศและดวงดาว, ภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติทางอุทกวิทยา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อเวลาผ่านไปภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติทางอุทกวิทยาเท่านั้นที่มีผลกระทบทางบวกต่อปริมาณการส่งออกและนำเข้า ปัจจัยสำคัญของผลกระทบภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติที่มีต่อการค้าระหว่างประเทศ คือ ระดับรายได้ของประเทศ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติสามารถส่งเสริมการสะสมทุนมนุษย์ ในขณะที่ไม่มีความเชื่อมโยงกับทุนทางกายภาพ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1004
dc.subject Disasters
dc.subject International trade
dc.subject International economic relations
dc.subject ภัยพิบัติ
dc.subject การค้าระหว่างประเทศ
dc.subject ความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศ
dc.title THE EFFECT OF NATURAL DISASTERS ON INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND COUNTRIES' CAPITAL en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของภัยธรรมชาติต่อการค้าระหว่างประเทศและทุนของประเทศ en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Arts en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline International Economics and Finance en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Touchanun.K@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1004