dc.contributor.advisor |
Chumphorn Pachusanond |
en_US |
dc.contributor.author |
Fuith, Martin |
en_US |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Law |
en_US |
2015-06-24T06:39:18Z |
2015-06-24T06:39:18Z |
dc.date.issued |
2013 |
en_US |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/43555 |
dc.description |
Thesis (LL.M.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
The objective of this thesis aims to illustrate the binding effects of the Rome II Regulation to all European Union Members, including Austria and Germany. The Rome II Regulation intends to harmonize conflict of law rules on non-contractual obligations, tort/delict. According to Rome II Regulation, the law of the place where the damage occurred (lex loci damni), became the fundamental principle for tort/delict, while conflict of law rules have been set up for specific performances of tort/delict in the area of intellectual property rights, environmental damage, industrial action and unfair competition. Therefore Austrian and German law should response the new obligations under this Regulation. This thesis aims to present the implications of new conflict of law rules on non-contractual obligations towards the domestic laws of both countries. The outcome of this thesis-findings would be used as example for Thailand in improving her own conflict of law rule in the future. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลผูกพันของบทบัญญัติของ Rome II ต่อบรรดาภาคีสมาชิกของสหภาพยุโรปรวมถึงออสเตรียและเยอรมัน บทบัญญัติ Rome II มุ่งประสงค์ที่จะทำกฎเกณฑ์ของการขัดกันแห่งกฎหมายด้านหนี้ที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากสัญญา (ละเมิด) ตามบทบัญญัติฉบับนี้กฎหมายที่ผลแห่งละเมิดได้เกิดขึ้น (lex loci damni) เป็นหลักพื้นฐาน นอกจากนั้นหลักเกณฑ์เฉพาะของการขัดกันแห่งกฎหมายได้ถูกบัญญัติขึ้นเกี่ยวกับทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ความเสียหายจากสิ่งแวดล้อม ทางอุตสาหกรรม และการแข่งขันที่ไม่เป็นธรรม ออสเตรียและเยอรมันได้ปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งที่จะชี้ให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบต่อออสเตรียและเยอรมัน ผลของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้อาจเป็นตัวอย่างของการแก้ไขพัฒนากฎเกณฑ์ว่าด้วยการขัดกันแห่งกฎหมายของประเทศไทยในอนาคต |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1006 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Intellectual property (International law) |
dc.subject |
European Union |
dc.subject |
ทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา (กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ) |
dc.subject |
กฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ -- ละเมิด |
dc.subject |
สหภาพยุโรป |
dc.title |
Law applicable to Torts/Delicts, implications on Austrian, German Law and Rome II Regulation |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
กฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับกับละเมิดภายใต้บทบัญญัติของโรม II: ผลต่อกฎหมายออสเตรียและกฎหมายเยอรมัน |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Laws |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Business Law |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
Chum_phorn@hotmail.com |
en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.2013.1006 |