DSpace Repository
EDUCATION: THE DETERMINANT OF EMPLOYMENT IN BHUTAN
dc.contributor.advisor Pungpond Rukumnuaykit en_US
dc.contributor.author Norbu Wangdi en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Population Studies en_US
dc.date.issued 2013 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract Education plays an increasingly important role in preparing new labor market entrants for the workforce and providing skill upgrading throughout the working career. One of the basic criteria by evaluating the qualitative dimension of labor market analyses is the educational attainment. The study’s aims are two folded: first, it investigates whether the level of educational attainment has affect on employment status among Bhutanese employee when controlling age, gender, area of residence. Second, the rates of unemployment compare the result of youth sample (15-29 years) with an older sample (above 29 years) and investigate whether there is change in pattern in the employment status. Where data are available, this study also examines whether there is parity between male and female in the educational attainment and labour force participation. For this study, data from the National Labour Force Survey 2012 with sample of 3, 36,745 in the total labour force in the country and the binary logistic regression analysis was used to examine the net effect of each explanatory variable (sex, age, place of residence and level of educational attainment) on employment. The labour force populations with higher educational attainment are less likely to be unemployed than the labour force with lower educational level or with no education. Empirically found that education is highly significant at 1% level of significance and as the level of education goes on increasing the odds of being unemployed is 2 to 4 times more than the odds of no education into the labour market. From the result, it is concluded that the youth aged 15-29 years are more unemployed with 5% comparing to the adult aged 30 years and above at P-value <0.000 and statistically significant. The education is found to be the most important factors which determine employment besides age which hinders labour force population in getting employed. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative เนื่องจากในทางทฤษฎี การศึกษามีบทบาทสำคัญในการเตรียมตัวเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงาน และการเพิ่มผลิตภาพแรงงานตลอดเวลาที่อยู่ในตลาดแรงงาน การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 2 ประการ กล่าวคือ ประการแรก เพื่อทดสอบอิทธิพลของระดับการศึกษาต่อสถานภาพการทำงานของลูกจ้างชาวภูฏานเมื่อควบคุมอิทธิพลของอายุ เพศ เขตที่อยู่อาศัย และประการ ที่ 2 เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอัตราว่างงานระหว่างแรงงานวัยรุ่น (อายุ 15-29 ปี) กับแรงงานอายุมากกว่า 29 ปีขึ้นไป และการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบแผนของสถานภาพการทำงานของแรงงาน รวมทั้งทดสอบความแตกต่างของระดับการศึกษาและการมีส่วนร่วมในกำลังแรงงานของชายและหญิง การศึกษานี้ ใช้ข้อมูลการสำรวจแรงงาน พ.ศ.2554 โดยกำลังแรงงานในประเทศมีจำนวน 336,745 คน และใช้การวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยแบบโลจิทเพื่อทดสอบอิทธิพลของตัวแปรอิสระ (เพศ อายุ เขตที่อยู่อาศัย และระดับการศึกษา) ต่อการทำงาน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า แรงงานที่มีการศึกษาสูงมีโอกาสว่างงานต่ำกว่าโดยเปรียบเทียบกับแรงงานที่มีการศึกษาต่ำและไม่มีการศึกษา โดยผลการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ พบว่า การศึกษามีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 99% และระดับการศึกษาที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้สัดส่วนความเสี่ยงที่จะว่างงานในตลาดแรงงานลดลง 2-4 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไม่ได้รับการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ พบว่า แรงงานอายุ 15-29 ปี มีสัดส่วนความเสี่ยงที่จะว่างงานมากกว่าแรงงานอายุ 29 ปีขึ้นไป ประมาณร้อยละ 5 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 99% en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.21
dc.subject Labor market
dc.subject Employment in foreign countries
dc.subject ตลาดแรงงาน
dc.subject การจ้างงานในต่างประเทศ
dc.title EDUCATION: THE DETERMINANT OF EMPLOYMENT IN BHUTAN en_US
dc.title.alternative การศึกษากับการจ้างงาน: ผลการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ของราชอาณาจักรภูฏาน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Arts en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Demography en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor pungpond_r@yahoo.com en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.21