DSpace Repository
SOCIO-ECONOMIC DETERMINANTS OF CONTRACEPTIVE USE AMONG MARRIED WOMEN IN BHUTAN
dc.contributor.advisor Vipan Prachuabmoh en_US
dc.contributor.author Tshetrim Zangpo en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Population Studies en_US
dc.date.issued 2013 en_US
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 en_US
dc.description.abstract This study aims to look at differentials of contraception use of the currently married Bhutanese women of age group 15 – 49 years and to examine how the socio-economic factor affecting the contraception use in Bhutan. The data from the Bhutan Multiple Indicator Survey 2010 has been employed. The total sample in this study are 9,419.cases. Bivariate and Multivariate logistic regression analysis are used to explore the probability of using contraception. The result reveals that the contraceptive prevalence rate of currently married women in 2010 is 69.9 percent, reflecting very remarkable achievement of the family planning program. The most popular contraceptive methods used by the currently married of all age groups are injectable (44.1%). Multiple logistic regression result shows that women’s age, number of living children, desire for more child and the region have statistically significant effect on contraception use (p=. 000). However, one surprising finding is that uneducated women are more likely to use contraception compared with educated women. Similarly, women residing in rural parts of country and in poor quintile or lowest quintile are more likely to use contraception methods, so as to prevent pregnancy than urban and women of rich quintile. This may due to the campaign and expansion of the family planning program in reaching the poor women or rural women. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพิจารณาความแตกต่างของการใช้การคุมกำเนิดในสตรีที่สมรสอายุ 15-49ปีในประเทศภูฏาน และพิจารณาว่าทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมส่งผลอย่างไรบ้างต่อการใช้การคุมกำเนิด โดยใช้ข้อมูลการสำรวจ Bhutan Multiple Indicator Survey ปีค.ศ. 2010 ซึ่งประชากรตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 9,419 ราย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการใช้การคุมกำเนิดในสตรีที่สมรสในปีค.ศ. 2010-ของภูฏาน สูงถึงร้อยละ 69.9 สะท้อนถึงความสำเร็จอย่างเด่นชัดของโครงการวางแผนครอบครัว วิธีการคุมกำเนิดที่สตรีสมรสนิยมใช้ในสัดส่วนที่สูงสุดคือ การใช้ยาฉีดคุมกำเนิด (ร้อยละ 44.1) ผลการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ลอจิสติกพบว่า อายุของสตรี จำนวนบุตรที่มีชีวิต ความต้องการมีบุตรเพิ่ม การศึกษาของสตรี เขตและภาคที่อยู่อาศัย และความมั่งคั่งของครัวเรือน มีผลต่อการใช้การคุมกำเนิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ ≤.05 อย่างไรก็ตามเป็นที่น่าแปลกใจที่พบว่าสตรีที่ไม่มีการศึกษา อยู่ในชนบท และอยู่ในครัวเรือนที่ยากจนมีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้การคุมกำเนิดมากกว่าสตรีที่มีการศึกษาสูงกว่า อยู่ในเขตเมือง และอยู่ในครัวเรือนที่มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจดีกว่า ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้แตกต่างไปจากงานวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ในอดีต ที่เป็นเช่นนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากการรณณงค์และการขยายบริการการวางแผนครอบครัวของรัฐบาลไปยังกลุ่มสตรีที่ยากจนหรืออยู่ในชนบท en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.20
dc.subject Contraception
dc.subject Family planning
dc.subject คุมกำเนิด
dc.subject การวางแผนครอบครัว
dc.title SOCIO-ECONOMIC DETERMINANTS OF CONTRACEPTIVE USE AMONG MARRIED WOMEN IN BHUTAN en_US
dc.title.alternative ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่มีผลต่อการใช้การคุมกำเนิดในสตรีกำลังสมรสในประเทศภูฏาน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Arts en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Demography en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor vipan.p@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.20